Premier outfits show their class

Published 13/02/2016 | 00:00

Holders Shamrock Rovers had a comfortable passage to the third round of the Wexford Volkswagen Wexford Cup as they chalked up a routine victory against Bunclody's second string on Sunday.

Wexford Cup

Willie Dobbs, Eddie O'Connor, John O'Connor, Martin McKeown and Danny O'Reilly (two) got the goals for the Enniscorthy outfit.

Rosslare Rangers also had an untroubled day at the office as they ran out emphatic 7-0 winners against Rosbercon 'B'.

Aaron Kehoe helped himself to a hat-trick, while Rob Cousins, Jason Ellard, Conor O'Reilly and Paul Culleton chipped in with a goal apiece.

Gorey Rangers were another top-flight outfit to safely make it through as they ran out 3-0 winners against Shamrock Rovers 'B'.

David 'Swack' Behan bagged a brace for the Gorey side, while Joe Bolger added their other goal.

Moyne Rangers also illustrated their Premier Division class as they overcame Rosslare Strand 5-1.

Campile United, another side plying their trade in the top tier, also progressed without too much fuss, beating Fethard Rangers 3-0 with goals from Emmet Dunning, Eric Banville and Adam Parle.

On what was a good day for Premier Division sides, Curracloe United saw off the challenge of Stoney Rovers 3-1, with Stephen McGuire, Graham Staples and A.J. Lehane scoring for the seasiders.

Kilmore United also chalked up a 3-1 win in Crossabeg with Aaron Goff, Graham Healy and Peter Goldsmith getting on the scoresheet, while the hosts had a Kenny Kavanagh goal to show for a brave effort.

Shane Whelan got the goal for Crossabeg's 'B' team in their 7-1 loss against Bunclody.

Forth Celtic proved much too good for Wexford Celtic, winning 6-1 thanks to a hat-trick from Darragh Rossiter and goals from David Murphy, Ryan Murphy and Paul Cowman.

It was a successful afternoon for the Murrintown club, as Forth Celtic's second team also progressed by beating Rosslare Rangers 'B' 4-2, with goals from Danny O'Brien, Jack Roche, Kyle Firman and Shane Parle.

Eoin Murphy, John Walsh and James Coleman got on the scoresheet for Tombrack as they edged out Wexford Bohs by the odd goal in five.

Jamie Murphy hit the back of the net for Tombrack 'B' but it proved to be a mere consolation as St. Cormac's ran out 4-1 winner after extra-time.

There were goals galore as North End United 'C' eventually saw off the stubborn challenge of Ajax Athletic 'B' 7-4 after extra-time.

Dylan Dalton was the match-winner for Bree United 'B', scoring the only goal of the game as his side edged out Ferns United 'B', while St. Leonards were much too good for Caim United 'B', winning 5-1 with Nathan Trailsback, Shane Doyle, Graeme Cullen and Ken Cahill (two) getting the goals.

Adamstown had just about enough to get past Wexford Bohs 'B', with Kieran Finn (two) and Shane Bradley getting their goals in a 3-2 win.

A Shane Murray goal was enough for New Ross Town to win in Oylegate, while Ajax Athletic chalked up a 7-3 win away to Curracloe United 'B', with Paddy Doyle, Aidan Clarke and Aaron Nobbs scoring for the seasiders.

Raheen booked their place in the third round with a 4-2 win over Enniscorthy United, Killenagh won 2-1 in Caim with goals from Stephen Doran and Darren Morris, and Bridge Rovers 'B' edged out Rosbercon 1-0.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News