Soccer results and fixtures

Published 21/04/2015 | 00:00

ADULT RESULTS

F.A.I. Junior Cup semi-final: North End United 1, Liffey Wanderers 2.

Billy Browne Cup final: Fastnet Rovers 1, Rosslare Port 1 (Port won 4-3 on penalties).

Premier Division: North End United 2, New Ross Celtic 1; Curracloe United 3, Gorey Rangers 2; Moyne Rangers 1, Kilmore United 3; New Ross Celtic 1, Courtown Hibs 1.

Division 1: Ajax Athletic 0, Rosslare Rangers 4; Ferns United 1, Bunclody 0; Ajax Athletic 3, Tombrack United 4; Wexford Celtic 2, Ajax Athletic 2; Forth Celtic 1, Ferns United 2; Tombrack United 3, North End United 3.

Division 2: Bridge Rovers 0, St. Cormac's 3.

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers 2, New Ross Celtic 2.

Division 2A play-off: Gorey Rangers 2, Moyne Rangers 1 (AET).

Division 3: Coolgreany Celtic 4, Camolin Celtic 3.

Division 4A: Cloughbawn 4, Bridge Rovers 3; Corach Ramblers 2, Castledockrell 2.

ADULT FIXTURES

TUES. APRIL 21

Division 3 (6.30): Oylegate United v. St. Cormac's (B. Holohan).

Division 4A (6.30): Cloughbawn v. Corach Ramblers (S. Vardy).

WEDS. APRIL 22

Premier Division (6.30): Courtown Hibs v. North End United (N. Boland).

SUN. APRIL 26

F.A.I. Senior Cup first round: U.C.C. v. North End United.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup final (2.30): Bunclody v. Tombrack United (at O'Sullivan Park).

Wexford Cup semi-final (11.00): Courtown Hibs v. Shamrock Rovers (at Bunclody).

Premier Division (11.00): New Ross Celtic v. Curracloe United.

Division 1 (11.00): North End United v. Forth Celtic.

Division 3 (11.00): Camolin Celtic v. Caim United.

WEDS. APRIL 29

Wexford Cup semi-final (7.00): Moyne Rangers v. North End United (at Curracloe).

YOUTH RESULTS

Premier Division: New Ross Celtic 3, Bunclody 2; Gorey Rangers 1, North End United 0; North End United 3, Wexford Youths 3.

Division 2: Moyne Rangers 2, Courtown Hibs 1; Adamstown 0, Shelburne 3.

Division 3: Killenagh Wanderers 2, St. Cormac's 2; Oylegate United 2, Rathnure 0.

YOUTH FIXTURES

TUES. APRIL 21

Premier Division (6.30): Gorey Rangers v. Moyne Rangers (K. Dunne).

SAT. APRIL 25

L.F.A. Youth Cup (2.00): Wexford Bohemians v. Lucan United.

Premier Division: Moyne Rangers v. Wexford Youths (2.00); Gorey Rangers v. Bree United (11.00); New Ross Celtic v. Forth Celtic (11.00).

Division 3 (11.00): St. Cormac's v. Oylegate United.

TUES. APRIL 28

Premier Division (7.00): New Ross Celtic v. Gorey Rangers.

Division 3 (7.00): St. Cormac's v. Courtown Hibs.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Michelle Coleman Cup final: Coolgreany Celtic 4, Kilmore United 1.

Division 2A: Bree United 8, Cloughbawn 'B' 1.

Division 2B: Rosslare Strand 1, Rosslare Rangers 2; Ajax Athletic 0, Moyne Rangers 7; Tombrack United 3, St. Cormac's 0.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUN. APRIL 26

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup final (12.00): Moyne Rangers v. Seaview United 'B' (in St. Leonards).

Boland Carpets Cup final (2.00): All Blacks v. Bree United (in St. Leonards).

Division 2B (2.00): St. Cormac's v. Rosslare Rangers.

The MMI.ie Wexford Women's Cup final between Benfica F.C. and Seaview United will take place on Sunday, May 10. The Gaynor Cup final is on Sunday, May 23.

The Under-10, -12, -14 and -16 finals will take place in St. Joseph's F.C. on Saturday, May 16. The Under-18 final will take place on Sunday, May 23.

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Premier Division: Curracloe United 5, Ballindaggin 0; Kilmore United 8, Moyne Rangers 4; Campile United 0, Kilmore United 4.

Under-10 East: Rosslare Rangers 6, Wexford Youths 2.

Under-10 South-West: Adamstown 3, St. Leonards 0; Corach Ramblers 1, Cushinstown 0; Adamstown 2, New Ross Town 1; New Ross Celtic 4, Seaview United Yellow 1; New Ross Town 1, Seaview United Yellow 0; New Ross Celtic 9, St. Leonards 1; Cushinstown 1, Adamstown 3; Corach Ramblers 2, Seaview United Blue 0.

Under-12 Cup semi-final: New Ross Town 0, Courtown Hibs 2.

Under-12 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 0, St. Leonards 6.

Under-12 Division 2A: Shelburne 4, Taghmon United 2; Bridge Rovers 0, Bunclody 3.

Under-12 Division 3: New Ross Celtic 4, St. Leonards 0; All Blacks 6, Seaview United 0.

Under-14 Division 2: Wexford Celtic 7, Wexford Youths 0; Camolin Celtic 1, Shelburne 1.

Under-16 Premier Division: Curracloe United 1, Cloughbawn 3; Bree United 2, Bunclody 0.

Under-16 Division 1: St. Leonards 8, Moyne Rangers 1; Gorey Rangers 4, Bridge Rovers 3; Bridge Rovers 0, St. Leonards 1; All Blacks 8, Moyne Rangers 2.

Under-16 Division 2: Wexford Celtic 3, Seaview United 3; Arklow Town 1, Tombrack United 0; Gorey Rangers 6, Tombrack United 2.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

TUES. APRIL 21

Under-10 East (6.30): Taghmon United v. Rosslare Strand.

Under-12 Division 1 (7.00): New Ross Town v. Seaview United.

WEDS. APRIL 22

Under-14 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Ballindaggin.

Under-14 Division 1: Gorey Rangers v. Courtown Hibs; Seaview United v. Campile United (6.30).

Under-14 Division 2: Tombrack United v. Forth Celtic.

THURS. APRIL 23

Under-14 Division 1: St. Leonards v. Gorey Rangers.

SAT. APRIL 25

Under-10 Premier Division: Courtown Hibs v. Curracloe United.

Under-10 South-West: Adamstown v. New Ross Celtic; Corach Ramblers v. New Ross Town; Cushinstown A.F.C. v. St. Leonards.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bunclody A.F.C. v. Taghmon United; Shelburne A.F.C. v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-14 Cup semi-final: Tombrack United v. Wexford Celtic.

Under-14 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Bunclody A.F.C.

Under-14 Division 1: North End United v. St. Leonards.

Under-18 League: Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. St. Joseph's.

The Under-10, -12, -14 and -16 finals will take place in St. Joseph's F.C. on Saturday, May 16. The Under-18 final will take place on Sunday, May 23.

The play-offs for the various divisions in the Under-10 league will take place in the coming weeks, with the top teams in each section competing for the Division 1 title, middle teams for Division 2A and bottom teams for Division 2B. These games will be played on a knockout basis and will begin in early May.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News