Soccer results and fixtures

Published 20/02/2016 | 00:00

Soccer
Soccer
U15 County team who were unlucky to be beaten 1-0 with a last minute goal away to the NDSL on Saturday. Pic: Ian Lawlor
U16 County team who were beaten 3-1 away to the NDSL on Saturday. Pic: Ian Lawlor

Schoolboys fixtures

THURS. FEB. 18

Under-13 Division 2 2003 (3.00): Courtown Hibs v. St. Joseph's.

SAT. FEB. 20

Under-9 Group A 2007 (10.30): Curracloe United v. Wexford Albion; Glynn Barntown v. Bridge Rovers; North End United v. Wexford Celtic; Forth Celtic idle.

Under-9 Group B 2007 (10.30): Adamstown v. Rosslare Strand; All Blacks v. Taghmon United; Corach Ramblers v. Fastnet Rovers; Rosslare Rangers v. Oylegate United.

Under-9 Group C 2007: A.F.C. Legia v. New Ross Town (10.00); Duncannon v. Campile United (10.30); Shelburne United v. New Ross Celtic (10.30); St. Leonards v. Cushinstown (10.30).

Under-9 Group D 2007 (10.30): Caim United v. St. Cormac's; Moyne Rangers v. Bree United; Enniscorthy Town v. Shamrock Rovers; Rathnure United idle.

Under-9 Group E 2007 (10.30): Bunclody v. Newpark United; Camolin Celtic v. Courtown Hibs; Ferns United v. Ballagh United; Gorey Celtic v. Tombrack United; Gorey Rangers v. St. Joseph's.

Under-11 Cup first round 2005 (11.30): Wexford Celtic 'B' v. Ajax Athletic (A. Foley).

Under-11 Cup second round 2005: New Ross Celtic 'A' v. Curracloe United 'A'(1.00, E. Molloy); Caim United v. Enniscorthy Town (2.00, W. Murphy); St. Joseph's 'A' v. Corach Ramblers (11.30, H. Morris); Forth Celtic 'B' v. Rosslare Strand (11.30, M. Colfer); Wexford Celtic 'A' v. Courtown Hibs (11.30, D. Campion); Fastnet Rovers v. Wexford Albion (2.00, J. Kelly); New Ross Town 'A' v. Tombrack United (11.30, R. Dwyer); Blackwater v. St. Joseph's 'B' (11.30, S. Burke); Moyne Rangers v. Glynn Barntown (1.30, M. Hogan); Gorey Rangers v. Rosslare Rangers (2.00, J. Doyle); Gorey Celtic v. North End United (11.30, K. Farynik); Forth Celtic 'A' v. New Ross Celtic 'B' (12.45, M. Colfer); Ballymurn Celtic v. Oylegate United (1.00, P. Redmond).

Under-11 Division 1 2005 (11.30): Bridge Rovers v. All Blacks (D. Dennehy).

Under-11 Division 2 2005: Adamstown 'A' v. Shamrock Rovers (11.30, D. Egan); A.F.C. Legia v. St. Cormac's (1.00, L. Doyle).

Under-11 Division 2A 2005 (1.00): Ferns United v. Shelburne United (G. O'Brien); Cloughbawn v. Bunclody (E. Cahill).

Under-11 Division 3 2005 (11.30): Camolin Celtic v. Newpark United (M. Kenny); Gorey Rangers 'B' idle.

Under-11 Division 3A 2005: Adamstown 'B' v. Forth Celtic 'C' (12.30, D. Egan); Curracloe United 'B' v. New Ross Town 'B' (2.00, G. Jones); Cushinstown idle.

Under-13 Cup first round 2003: Adamstown v. Moyne Rangers (1.00, F. Sinnott); Enniscorthy Town v. Bree United (11.30, S. Hadley).

Under-13 Cup second round 2003: Forth Celtic v. North End United (1.00, N. Whelan); Wexford Albion v. Gorey Celtic (1.00, D. Donovan); Courtown Hibs v. Wexford Celtic (1.00, K. Dunne); Gorey Rangers v. St. Cormac's (3.00, J. Doyle).

Under-13 Division 1 2003 (1.00): Bridge Rovers v. St. Leonards (G. Cleary).

Under-13 Division 2 2003: Glynn Barntown 'A' v. All Blacks (11.30, J. O'Neill); New Ross Celtic v. St. Joseph's (11.30, E. Molloy); New Ross Town v. St. Joseph's (2.00, A. Tobin).

Under-13 Division 2A 2003: Glynn Barntown 'B' v. Newpark United (12.45, J. O'Neill); Gorey Celtic 'B' v. Rosslare Strand (12.30, K. Farynik); St. Joseph's 'B' v. Corach Ramblers (12.30, H. Morris); Cloughbawn idle.

Under-15 Cup first round 2001 (11.30): Campile United v. St. Cormac's (J. Diskin).

Under-15 Cup second round 2001: North End United v. Enniscorthy Town (11.30, N. O'Connor); Ferns United v. Moyne Rangers (2.00, G. O'Brien); St. Leonards v. Wexford Albion (11.30, J. Cleere); New Ross Celtic v. Gorey Rangers 'A' (11.30, P. O'Rourke).

Under-15 Division 1 2001 (2.30): Forth Celtic v. Taghmon United (M. Kelly).

Under-15 Division 1A 2001 (2.00): Cloughbawn v. Blackwater (P. Nolan); Camolin Celtic idle.

Under-15 Division 2 2001 (11.30): Rathnure United v. Wexford Celtic (M. Franklin); Shamrock Rovers idle.

Under-15 Division 2A 2001 (11.30): Corach Ramblers v. St. Joseph's (M. Comiskey); Enniscorthy United v. Forth Celtic 'B' (S. Vardy).

SUN. FEB. 21

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Skechers Cup round of 16 (1.00): St. Kevin's Boys v. North End United.

Women's fixtures

SUN. FEB. 21

Premier Division (11.00): Ferns United v. Seaview United.

Division 1 (11.00): Curracloe United v. New Ross Town; All Blacks v. St. Leonards; Kilmore United v. Adamstown.

Division 2A: Camolin Celtic v. Piltown F.C. (1.00); Bree United v. St. Joseph's (1.00); Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Corach Ramblers (11.00).

Division 2B: Courtown Hibs v. Fastnet Rovers (1.00); Bridge Rovers v. Ajax Athletic (1.00); Cushinstown v. Stoney L.F.C. (1.00); Seaview United v. Cloughbawn A.F.C. (11.00); Tombrack United v. St. Cormac's (1.00).

Schoolgirls results

Under-10 Section B: Bridge Rovers 5, Forth Celtic 1.

F.A.I. Under-16 Umbro Cup: Cloughbawn A.F.C. 0, Shelburne F.C. (M.G.L.) 4.

Leinster Under-14 Cup: Shelburne F.C. (M.G.L.) 6, Cloughbawn A.F.C. 2.

Schoolgirls fixtures

WEDS. FEB. 17

Under-10 Section C (4.15): Tombrack United v. Gorey Rangers.

THURS. FEB. 18

Under-14 Premier Division: St. Leonards v. Ballindaggin F.C.

Under-16 Premier Division: St. Leonards v. Seaview United.

SAT. FEB. 20

Under-10 Cup first round: Seaview United Blue v. Courtown Hibs.

Under-10 Cup second round: Bunclody A.F.C. v. St. Joseph's; Shelburne F.C. v. Kilmore United; Ballindaggin F.C. v. Corach Ramblers; Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Curracloe United; Rosslare Strand v. New Ross Town; Adamstown v. Seaview United Yellow; Forth Celtic v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-10 Section C: Gorey Rangers v. St. Cormac's; Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United.

Leinster Under-14 Cup first round: Courtown Hibs v. Parkvilla (Navan).

Under-14 Cup first round: Corach Ramblers v. Kilmore United.

Under-14 Cup second round: Wexford Youths v. Curracloe United; Forth Celtic v. Cloughbawn A.F.C.; New Ross Town v. St. Leonards; Ballindaggin v. New Ross Celtic; Gorey Rangers v. All Blacks.

Under-14 Division 1: Wexford Celtic v. Moyne Rangers.

Under-14 Division 2A: Seaview United v. Tombrack United.

Under-14 Division 2B: St. Joseph's v. Arklow Town.

Leinster Under-18 Cup quarter-finals: Kilkenny United v. Newtown Juniors; Curracloe United v. Wexford Youths.

Wexford league final first leg: Wexford Celtic v. Arklow Town.

Wexford People

Read More

Most Read

Promoted articles

News