independent

Saturday 14 December 2019

Environment awards for those making a difference

Clare Carroll and Nuala O’Leary from Blackwater Tidy Towns receiving the National Tidy Towns National Award with Sheila Lacey (Wexford County Council), Deputy James Browne TD,
Cathaoirleach of Gorey Kilmuckridge Municipal District Cllr Malcolm Byrne and Cllr Oliver Walsh
Clare Carroll and Nuala O’Leary from Blackwater Tidy Towns receiving the National Tidy Towns National Award with Sheila Lacey (Wexford County Council), Deputy James Browne TD, Cathaoirleach of Gorey Kilmuckridge Municipal District Cllr Malcolm Byrne and Cllr Oliver Walsh

Over 250 children, community groups, volunteers, resident groups and individuals convened at the Ferrycarrig Hotel for the Wexford County Council Annual Environment Awards.

A total of 88 awards were handed out on a night that celebrated the efforts of those committed to protecting the county's environment through a variety of innovative initiatives and programmes.

St Colman's National School in Ballindaggin was named Wexford's Cleanest School for 2019. The Kilanerin Tidy Towns group was named the county's Best Environmentally Aware and Presented Town/Village. From an individual perspective, Mary Gethings was one of those recognised for her work in the community, receiving the Tidy Towns Community Hero award. In addition, Anne White, Fintan Lambe, John and Ann O' Brien and Pat Roche were honoured for their 'Outstanding Individual Contribution' to Wexford's environment.

Councillor Michael Sheehan, Cathaoirleach of Wexford County Council, congratulated all the participants, stating, 'It is heartening to see groups of local volunteers showing such spirit and endeavour and in the process inspiring others in their community to follow their example. The results of your hard work is evident across County Wexford in towns and villages that are more attractive, better cared for, better places to live and more appealing places to visit.'

List of Award Winners

Green Schools:

CBS Secondary School, New Ross

Coastcare Schools:

Ballycanew National School

Ballyellis National School

Courtnacuddy National School

Scoil Mhaodhóig, Poulfur, Fethard on Sea

Scoil Mhuire, Rosslare

St Ibar's National School, Castlebridge

St Patricks National School, Craanford

Annual Environment Artwork Competition:

Overall Primary School winner - Owen Crosbie, Kilmore National School

Overall Secondary School winner - Ciara Sharp, Gorey Community School

Christmas Decoration Competition (in conjunction with South East Radio):

Overall Primary School winner - Scoil Naomh Abbáin, Adamstown

Marine Explorer Award:

Ballaghkeene National School

CBS Primary School Wexford

Coolgreany National School

Screen National School

Scoil Naomh Bríde, Blackwater

Cool Planet Experience:

Kilanerin National School

Scoil Mhuire, Coolcotts

Scoil Réalt na Mara - Kilmore National School

St Aidan's National School, Clonroche

St Aidan's Primary School, Enniscorthy

Wexford's Cleanest School:

St Colman's National School, Ballindaggin

Snap into Action competition:

Community Group winner - Clohamon Community Development Group

School Battery Champion:

Ballyduff National School

Young Environmentalist Award:

FCJ Secondary School, Bunclody

St Colman's National School, Ballindaggin

National Water School Of The Year Award:

Ballaghkeene National School, The Ballagh

Keep Wexford Beautiful Competition:

Overall winner: Monageer Grotto Parish Group

Best Community Environment Initiative:

First - Kiltealy Tidy Towns plaque

Second - Ballyduff Development Group

Joint third - Camolin Community Development Association CLG

Joint third - Clonroche Development Association

Highly commended - C Foulksmills Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Ballyfad/Gurteen Walkers Group

Best New Entry:

First - Southend Family Resource Centre, Wexford

Joint second - Barntown Heritage Group

Joint second - Ladhra Residents Association, Blackwater

Joint third - The Killinick Project; Joint third - Clohamon Community Development Group

Highly commended - Castlehayestown Crew

Best Community Biodiversity Project:

First - Gorey Tidy Towns

Second - Blackwater Junior Tidy Towns

Joint third - Clonegal Tidy Village Committee

Joint third - Ferns Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Camolin Community Development Association CLG; Highly commended - Bridgetown Community Development

Best Environmentally Aware and Presented Housing Estate:

First - Westwinds Residents Association, Kilrane

Second - Kilanerin Tidy Towns

Joint third - Ounavarra Park Residents Association, Ballycanew

Joint third - Cois Abhaínn Residents Association, Blackwater

Highly commended - Greenore Park, Rosslare Harbour; Highly commended - St Joseph's Centre Gorey

Best Environmentally Aware and Presented Town/Village:

First - Kilanerin Tidy Towns

Second - Blackwater Tidy Towns

Joint third - Duncormick Area Action Group

Joint third - Bree Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Clean Screen Team

Highly commended - Ballygarrett Tidy Towns

Best Heritage Preservation & Conservation Project:

First - Tomhaggard Pastoral Council

Second - Campile Area Development Group

Third - Gorey Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Caroreigh Church, St Garvan's Well; Highly commended - Gorey May Bush Féile

Best Community Coastal Management Initiative:

First - Rosslare Tidy Towns

Second - Rosslare Harbour/Kilrane Environment Group

Third - Cullenstown Community Group

Highly commended - Kilmuckridge Tidy Towns

Best Community Project that Tackles and Reduces the Impact of Climate Change:

First - Kilanerin Ballyfad Community Development Association

Second - Seal Rescue Ireland

Third - Ferns Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Killanne Development Group

Best Community Project to Improve Accessibility to Infrastructure:

First - Bree ICA

Best Community Project to Improve Accessibility in Gardens / Parks:

First - Rosslare Community Development Association CLG/Friends of Rosslare

Best Community Waste Prevention/Re-Use Project:

First - Askamore-Muintur na Tire Community Project Ltd/Tidy Towns

Second - Ferns Tidy Towns

Joint third - Seal Rescue Ireland

Joint third - Ballygarrett Tidy Towns

Highly commended - Killanne Development Group

North Wexford 2K Clean:

First: Ferns Tidy Towns; Second: Hollyfort Tidy Towns; Third: The Gap Tidy Towns & Heritage Group

National Tidy Towns Special Category Awards:

Tidy Towns Climate Action & air Quality Award -

Kilanerin Tidy Towns

Tidy Towns Community Heroes -

Mary Gethings

Tidy Towns County Awards Heroes -

First - Blackwater Tidy Towns; Second - Rosslare Tidy Town; Third - Duncormick Area Action Group

Endeavour Award -

Bree Tidy Towns

Outstanding Individual Contribution to Wexford's Environment - Anne White, Fintan Lambe, John and Ann O'Brien and Pat Roche.

Wexford People

Most Read

News