independent

Friday 20 September 2019

Everyone rows in to make Edermine regatta a success

Pádraig Byrne

Marmion Bridge at Edermine was a veritable hive of activity recently as rowers gathered from all over the county to attend the annual Edermine Ferry Rowing Club Regatta.

A total of eight cots from the Slaney Rowing Association Clubs - Edermine, Ferrycarrig, St Kearns and Killurin - really brought a vibrant splash of colour to the river on what was a grey and wet opening evening.

The initial wet weather didn't put off the competitors, however, and a great evening's racing took place across the first 15 races.

Things brightened up on the Sunday with a further 13 races taking to the water and a total of 90 crews took part over the weekend while competing for titles in both Junior (U12s to U18s) and Adult race categories. There were significant shouts of support from the river banks with a great crowd of spectators in attendance over both days.

The silverware was ultimately divided fairly evenly with medals claimed by each of the four clubs.

Slaney Cot Rowing has been a tradition in Wexford for many decades and some of the cups being presented carry details of this history with engravings for winning crews dating back to the 1970s.

Edermine Ferry Rowing Club would like to thank everyone who ensured the event was such a great success, particularly Slaney Search & Rescue, Wexford Civil Defence, Iarnróid Eireann, sponsors of raffle prizes, Fr Michael Byrne who performed the traditional blessing of the boats and everyone who helped out in any way over the weekend.

Results were as follows:

U12 Girls A: 1st Boromist (Edermine) O. Cunnea, S. Carley, L. Ivers, S. O'Leary & Cox Sinead Kinsella, 2nd Spirit (Ferrycarrig), 3rd Aishling (Killurin).

U14 Boys B: 1st Aishling (Killurin) T. Donovan, J. Donovan, B. Kelly, C. Ennis & Cox C. Corley. 2nd St. Kearns.

U14 Girls B: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig) R. Carty, C. Egan-Byrne, A. Cahill, C. Fenlon & Cox S. Curtis.

2nd St. Kearns.

U14 Boys A: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) L. Rozsa, J. Kossell, S. Geraghty, C. Walsh, Cox K. Hempenstall.

2nd Aishling (Killurin), 3rd Morning Mist (Killurin).

U18 Boys: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig) N. Barron, N. Kent, C. McDonnell, J. Boyle & Cox L. Power

2nd Lady Marmion, 3rd St. Kearns.

Ladies Pair-Oar: 1st Aishling (Killurin) N. Hamilton, O. O'Connor & Cox C. Corley.

2nd Pegasus, 3rd St. Kearns.

Men's Pair-Oar: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) J. Carley, J. Murphy & Cox J. Martin.

2nd Spirit (Ferrycarrig), 3rd St. Kearns.

2nd Class Ladies: 1st Boro Mist (Edermine) D. Kavanagh, L. Ivers, A. O'Meara, C. Doyle & Cox M. Moulds. 2nd Lady Marmion (Edermine), 3rd St. Kearns.

1st Class Mixed: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) M. Moulds, B. O'Leary, J. Power, J. Murphy & Cox S. Kinsella. 2nd St. Kearns.

Pre-Vet Ladies: 1st Aishling (Killurin) N. Hamilton, O. O'Connor, C. O'Neill, C. Hamilton & Cox C. Corley. 2nd Boro Mist (Edermine) , 3rd St. Kearns.

Pre-Vet Men: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) J. Murphy, J. Power, H. Cunnea, J. Kavanagh & Cox S. Kinsella. 2nd Aishling (Killurin), 3rd Boro Mist (Edermine).

1st Class Ladies: 1st Aishling (Killurin) N. Hamilton, E. Corcoran, B. Wickham, C. Hamilton & Cox C. Corley. 2nd Boro Mist (Edermine).

Veteran Mixed: 1st Boro Mist (Edermine) J. Murphy, J. Power, M. Moulds, D. Kavanagh & Cox S. Kinsella. 2nd Lady Marmion (Edermine).

U12 Girls B: 1st Aishling (Killurin)I. Mullen, E. Codd, S. McDonald, E. Fanning & Cox C. Corley.

U12 Boys A: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig) L. Bohan, F. Gallagher, A. Mangan, J. Carty & Cox S. Curtis. 2nd Aishling (Killurin), 3rd St. Kearns.

U18 Girls: 1st Aishling (Killurin): S. Sinnott, R. Sexton, S. McDonald, A. Fanning & Cox C. Corley.

2nd Boro Mist (Edermine), 3rd St. Kearns.

U14 Girls: A 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig): R. Carty, J. Boyle, S. Bohan, M. Darcy & Cox S. Curtis. 2nd St. Kearns, 3rd Aishling (Killurin).

U16 Girls: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig): S. Darcy, J. Boyle, S. Bohan, M. Darcy & Cox S. Curtis. 2nd St. Kearns, 3rd Boro Mist (Edermine).

U12 Boys: B Spirit (Ferrycarrig): A. Maguire, J. Bates Rockett, F. Newport, V. Tamaski & Cox S. Curtis. 2nd St. Kearns, 3rd Boro Mist (Edermine).

U16 Boys: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) J. Kinsella, E. Murphy-Walsh, L. Rozsa, C. Walshe & Cox R. Murphy. 2nd Aishling (Killurin), 3rd Boro Mist (Edermine).

1st Class Men: 1st Boro Mist (Edermine) E. Murphy-Walsh, C. O'Rourke, J. Martin, S. Brauders & Cox S. Kinsella. 2nd Lady Marmion (Edermine).

3rd Class Men: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig) J. Boyle, J. Mangan, D. Carroll, B. Newport & Cox S. Curtis. 2nd Aishling (Killurin), 3rd St. Kearns.

2nd Class Mixed: 1st St. Kearns T. Rowe, S. Sinnott, P. O'Regan, Z. Lavery & Cox R. Roche. 2nd Boro Mist (Edermine) & Aishling (Killurin) - Dead Heat.

3rd Class Men: 1st Spirit (Ferrycarrig) B. Newport, M. Corrigan, D. Carroll, M. Sliazas & Cox T. Stafford. 2nd Lady Marmion (Edermine), 3rd Aishling (Killurin).

2nd Class Men: 1st Lady Marmion (Edermine) J. Martin, E. Murphy, C. O'Rourke, S. Brauders & Cox R. Murphy. 2nd St. Kearns, 3rd Aishling (Killurin).

3rd Class Ladies: 1st Aishling (Killurin) G. McDonald, J. Hawkins, J. Sweeney, K. Fanning & Cox C. Corley. 2nd Lady Marmion (Edermine), 3rd St. Kearns.

Wexford People

Most Read

News