independent

Monday 20 November 2017

Over 300 winners at the County Fleadh

Sara Gahan

The Wexford County Fleadh 2017 brought a feast of traditional music and dance to Carrig-on-Bannow National School where hundreds of young musicians competed for a spot to the Leinster Finals.

The standard of music and the number of entries at county level has increased dramatically with competitors taking part on behalf of Bannow, Tuaisceart Loch Garman, Ferns, Rathangan, Gorey/Ballygarrett, Ballyfad, Craobh Loch Garman, Enniscorthy and Kilmuckridge/Monamolin.

The prestigious Irish music competition one-day event ran smoothly starting at 9 a.m. and ending at 7 p.m.

Throughout the day each of the 307 winners were announced.

They will now represent Wexford in the Leinster finals in Ballymahon, Longford, taking place on July 15 and 16.

all the WINNERS

Fiddle U-12: 1st - Eve Donohoe, Bannow; 2nd - Caoimhe Ní Dhuibhir, Bannow; 3rd - Holly French, Bannow.

Fiddle 12-15: 1st - Fiona Ní Dubhgaill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Kayleigh Moran, Bannow; 3rd - Johanna Walsh, Bannow.

Fiddle 15-18: 1st - William Dunne, Ferns; 2nd - Celine Furlong Hunt, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Callie Ní Bheinéid, Bannow.

Fiddle O-18: 1st - Tanya Murphy, Bannow.

Button Accordion U-12: 1st - Alex Ní Fhearghail, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Serena Reville, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Luca Symes, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Button Accordion 12-15: 1st - Seamus O'Dubhgail, Tuaisceart Locah Garman; 2nd - Michael Mac Chongail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Aoife Ní Duibhir, Bannow.

Button Accordion 15-18: 1st - Saorise Treacy, Bannow; 2nd - Celine Furlong Hunt, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Emmet O'Sullivan Ryan, Bannow.

Button Accordion O-18: 1st - Martin Browne, Bannow.

Flute U-12: 1st - Lily Kelly, Bannow; 2nd - Jennifer O'Gorman, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd - Ava Ní Réamoinn, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Flute 12-15: 1st - Rúadhán de Paor, Ballyfad; 2nd - Diarmuid Murphy, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Kayla Kenny, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Flute 15-18: 1st - Córa Ní Bheinéid, Bannow; 2nd - Cian Ó Chionnaith, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Rory Kavanagh, Craobh Loch Garman.

Whistle U-12: 1st - Eve Donohoe, Bannow; 2nd - Gracie Cunningham, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Fiachna De Paor, Ballyfad.

Whistle 12-15: 1st - Rúadán de Paor, Ballyfad; 2nd - Fia Nic Ambróis, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd - Oisín Ó Feinneadha, Bannow.

Whistle 15-18: 1st - Cian Ó Chionnaith, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Rachel Wall, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Rory Kavanagh, Craobh Loch Garman.

Piano Accordion U-12: 1st - Gráinne Sinnott, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin.

Piano Accordion 12-15: 1st - Cáitín Ní Chunneagáin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Molly Gallagher, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin; 3rd - Cian Doyle, non-member.

Piano Accordion O-18: 1st - Jim O'Donnell, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Concertina U-12: 1st - Leah Sweeney, Ferns; 2nd - Rachel Bowe, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Aisling Ní Giolla Phádraig, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Concertina 12-15: 1st - Cian O'Tuama, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Aoife Ní Chongail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Caoimhe Radford, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Concertina 15-18: 1st - Sinead Murphy, Bannow; 2nd - Molly Tobin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Ciarna de Paor, Ballyfad.

Concertina O-18: 1st - Séana Redmond, Craobh Loch Garman; 2nd - Rebecca O'Sullivan Ryan, Bannow.

Uilleann Pipes 12-15: 1st - Oisín Ó Feinneadha, Bannow.

Uilleann Pipes 15-18: 1st - Rory Kavanagh, Loch Garman.

Irish Harp U-12: 1st - Niamh Byrne, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Sinead O'Reilly, Craobh Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Mollie Carroll, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Irish Harp 12-15: 1st - Caoimhe Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Kayla Kenny, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd - Fia Nic Ambróis, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Irish Harp 15-18: 1st - Hilda Browne, Gorey.Ballygarrett; 2nd - Molly Tobin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd - Olivia Walsh, Craobh Loch Garman.

Irish Harp O-18: 1st - Michelle Ní Ghráda, Bannow.

Mouth Organ 12-15: 1st - Jamie Walsh, Bannow.

Mouth Organ 15-18: 1st - Richard Conroy, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Banjo U-12: 1st - Cillian Cullen, Bannow; 2nd - Wal Cullen, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Thomas Moran, Bannow.

Banjo 12-15: 1st - Stiofan MacOda, Bannow; 2nd - Seamus Ó Dubhgaill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Eoghan Doyle, Craobh Loch Garman.

Banjo 15-18: 1st - Cian O'Grady, Bannow; 2nd - Jane Rossiter, Bannow; 3rd - Ben Ó Conchothair, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Mandolin U-12: 1st - Cillian Cullen, Bannow; 2nd - Liam Mac Réamoinn, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Thomas Moran, Bannow.

Mandolin 12-15: 1st - Seamus Ó Dubhgail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Luke French, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Billy Lee, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Mandolin 15-18: 1st - Cian O'Grady, Bannow; 2nd - Jane Rossiter, Bannow.

Piano U-12: 1st - Ava Ní Réamoinn, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Katie Kehoe; 3rd recommended - Niamh Byrne, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Piano 12-15: 1st - Min Allen, Bannow; 2nd - Cearuilín Ní Fhaoláin, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Emma Ní Eochaidh, Bannow.

Piano 15-18: 1st - Eilís Ní Eochaidh, Bannow; 2nd - Hilda Browne, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Piano O-18: 1st - Kelly Doyle, Enniscorthy; 2nd - Rebecca O'Sullivan Ryan, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Michelle Ní Ghráda, Bannow.

Melodeon U-12: 1st - Serena Reville, Bannow.

Melodeon 12-15: 1st - Seamus Ó Dubhgail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Melodeon O-18: 1st - Uinseann Ó Mhurchu, Ballyfad.

Miscellaneous 12-15: 1st - Una Nic Uidhir, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Teabhra Ní Conchobair, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Sean Kinch, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Miscellaneous 15-18: 1st - Callie Ní Bheinéid, Bannow; 2nd - Alex Walsh, Craobh Loch Garman.

Accompaniment U-12: 1st - Thomas Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Hollie French, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Katie McDonald, Bannow.

Accompaniment 12-15: 1st - Cáitín Ní Chuinneagáin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Stiofan Mac Óda, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Caoimhe Moran, Bannow.

Accompaniment 15-18: 1st - Hope Ní Bhearain, Bannow; 2nd - Orla Bass, Ballyfad; 3rd recommended - Cian O'Grady, Bannow.

Accompaniment O-18: 1st - Feargal Ó Murchú, Bannow; 2nd - Rebecca O'Sullivan Ryan, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Michelle Ní Ghráda, Bannow.

Bodhrán U-12: 1st - Orán Mac Cuillinn, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Ros Ó Tuama, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Caoimhe Breen, Craobh Loch Garman.

Bodhrán 12-15: 1st - Darragh Doyle, Craobh Loch Garman; 2nd - Tomás Ó Toibin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Reece Monaghan, Craobh Loch Garman.

Bodhrán 15-18: 1st - PJ Barnes, Craobh Loch Garman; 2nd - Barry Kenny, Gorey Ballygarrett.

Bodhrán O-18: 1st - Connor Moore, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Oliver Murphy, Bannow.

Céilí Band Drums U-12: 1st - Cathal Mac Giolla Phádraig, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Orán Mac Cuillinn, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Cillian Cullen, Bannow.

Céilí Band Drums 12-15: 1st - Rúadhán de Paor, Ballyfad; 2nd - Tomás Ó Toibin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Aaron Ryan, Bannow.

Céilí Band Drums 15-18: 1st - Ciarna de Paor, Ballyfad; 2nd - Pádraig Ó Dúill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Céil Band Drums O-18: 1st - Connor Moore, Craobh Loch Garman; 2nd - Oliver Murphy, Bannow.

Fiddle Slow Airs U-12: 1st - Eve Donohoe, Bannow; 2nd - Lauren Ní Púirseil, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd - Leah Ó Mathúna, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Fiddle Slow Airs 12-15: 1st - Daniel Hersey Kenny, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Katelyn O'Leary, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin; 3rd - Billy Lee, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Fiddle Slow Airs 15-18: 1st - William Dunne, Ferns; 2nd - Kiera Reville, Bannow; 3rd - Ellen O'Loughlin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Flute Slow Airs U-12: 1st - Lily Kelly, Bannow; 2nd - Maeleachlainn Cathcart, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Gobnait Nic Bradin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Flute Slow Airs 12-15: 1st - Diarmuid Murphy, Bannow; 2nd - Rúadhán Redmond, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd - Cian Ó Tuama, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Flute Slow Airs 15-18: 1st - Clare Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Córa Ní Bheinéid, Bannow; 3rd - Alex Walsh, Craobh Loch Garman.

Whistle Slow Airs U-12: 1st - Gracie Cunningham, Bannow; 2nd - Florence Donohoe, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Billy Cunningham, Bannow.

Whistle Slow Airs 12-15: 1st - Diarmuid Murphy, Bannow; 2nd - Megan Dunbar, Ferns; 3rd recommended - Éanna Swords, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin.

Whistle Slow Airs 15-18: 1st - Córa Ní Bheinéid, Bannow; 2nd - Ciara Kinsella, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Irish Harp Slow Airs U-12: 1st - Niamh Byrne, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Mollie Carroll, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Hollie French, Bannow.

Irish Harp Slow Airs 12-15: 1st - Caoimhe Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Kayla Kenny, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd - Rosie Piere Doyle, Craobh Loch Garman.

Irish Harp Slow Airs 15-18: 1st - Hilda Browne, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Molly Tobin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Irish Harp Slow Airs O-18: 1st - Michelle Ní Ghráda, Bannow.

Duets U-12: 1st - Niamh Byrne and Abbie O'Donohoe, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Alex Ní Fhearghail and Ruby Ní Fhearghail, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Ava Ní Réamoinn and Aisling Ní Giolla Phádraig, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Duets 12-15: 1st - Seamus Ó Dubhgail and Fiona Ní Dubhgail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Kayleigh Moran and Caoimhe Moran, Bannow; 3rd - Michéal Mac Chongail and Aoife Ní Chongail, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Duets 15-18: 1st - Conall Clancy and Kiera Reville, Bannow; 2nd - Molly Tobin and James Doyle, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Hope Ní Bhéarain and Sinead Murphy, Bannow.

Duets O-18: 1st - Dearbhla Daly and Jessica Reville, Bannow; 2nd - Martin Browne and Chelsea Flynn, Bannow.

Trio U-12: 1st - Eve O'Donohoe, Florence O'Donohoe and Gracie Cunningham, Bannow; 2nd - Tom Moran, Caoimhe Ní Dhuibhir and Serena Reville, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Liam Mac Réamoinn, Ava Ní Réamoinn and Aisling Ní Giolla Phádraigh, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Trio 12-15: 1st - Seamus Ó Dubhgall, Fiona Ní Dhubhgall and Aoife Ní Dhubhgall, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Johanna Walsh, Leona O'Grady and Rebecca Stafford; 3rd - Sarah Walsh, Aisling Murphy, Molly Gallagher, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin.

Trio 15-18: 1st - Hilda Browne, Cian Ó Chionnaith and Ben Ó Conchobair, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Sinead Murphy, Conall Clancy and Hope Ní Bhéarain, Bannow.

Trio O-18: 1st - Alan O'Dwyer, Dermot Wall and John Murphy; 2nd - Martin Browne, Chelsea Flynn and Aidan Sinnott, Bannow.

Céilí Band U-12: 1st - Tuaisceart; 2nd - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Bannow.

Céilí Band 12-15: 1st - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Bannow; 3rd - Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Céilí Band 15-18: 1st - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Bannow (A); 3rd recommended - Bannow (B).

Céilí Band O-18: 1st - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Bannow; 3rd - Cumas Céilí Band, Bannow.

Grúpaí Ceoil U-12: 1st - Bannow (B); 2nd - Gorey/Ballygarrett (Gold); 3rd - Rathangan.

Grúpaí Ceoil 12-15: 1st - Bannow (B); 2nd - Tuaisceart; 3rd recommended - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Grúpaí Ceoil 15-18: 1st - Bannow; 2nd - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Grúpaí Ceoil O-18: 1st - Craanhill, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Bannow; 3rd recommended- Gorey/Ballygarrett (Purple).

Sean Nós Singing Irish (Ladies) U-12: 1st - Jenna Ní Chuilin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Aoife Hudson, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Eve Donohoe, Bannow.

Sean Nós Singing Irish (Men) U-12: 1st - Rossa Mac Cumscaigh, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Máirtín Mac Óda, Bannow.

Songs in English (Ladies) U-12: 1st - Madison Askins, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 2nd - Ruby Ní Fhearghail, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 3rd recommended - Sophia Connor, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Songs in English (Ladies) 12-15: 1st - Kayleigh Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Johanna Walsh, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Rebecca Stafford, Bannow.

Songs in English (Ladies) 15-18: 1st - Alex Walsh, Craobh Loch Garman; 2nd - Ciara Kinsella, Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Songs in English (Ladies) O-18: 1st - Róisin Walsh.

Songs in English (Men) U-12: 1st - John Donohoe, Bannow; 2nd - Cillian Cullen, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Sean Moran, Bannow.

Songs in English (Men) 12-15: 1st - Cormac Cooper; 2nd - John Whelan, Craobh Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Jamie Walsh, Bannow.

Songs in English (Men) O-18: 1st - Matty Murphy, Craobh Loch Garman.

Whistling U-12: 1st - Aoibheann Ivory, Gorey/Ballygarrett; 2nd - Eoin O'Doherty, Bannow; 3rd recommended - Alex Moran, Bannow.

Whistling 12-15: 1st - Diarmuid Murphy, Bannow; 2nd - Aoife Ní Dhuibhir, Bannow; 3rd - Jamie Walsh, Bannow.

Whistling 15-18: 1st - Conall Clancy, Bannow.

Whistling O-18: 1st - Dearbhla Daly, Bannow.

Lilting U-12: 1st - Cillian Cullen, Bannow; 2nd - Rachel Hussey, Craobh Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Séan Moran, Bannow.

Lilting 12-15: 1st - Caoimhe Moran, Bannow; 2nd - Olivia Breen, Bannow; 3rd recommended - John Whelan, Craobh Loch Garman.

Lilting 15-18: 1st - Callie Ní Bheinéid, Bannow; 2nd - Celine Furlong Hunt, Bannow.

Newly Composed Song (Irish): 1st - Domini Bean Mhic Óda, Bannow.

Newly Composed Song (English): 1st - Domini Bean Mhic Óda, Bannow.

Newly Composed Tune: 1st - Celine Furlong Hunt, Bannow; 2nd - Ellen O'Loughlin, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; 3rd recommended - Caoimhe Radford, Tuaisceart Loch Garman.

Hand Céilí Dancing Ladies: 1st - Gorey/Ballygarrett (Gold); 2nd - Gorey/Ballygarrett (Purple).

Ladies Full Set: 1st - Gorey/Ballygarrett.

Comhrá - Faoi 9 Qualifiers: Rossa Mac Cumscaigh, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Siofra Ní Chionnaith, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Eimear Ní Cumscaigh, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Sophie Ní Rónáin, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Maitiú Mac Shiurtáin, Craobh Loch Garman.

Comhrá - Faoi 9-11 Qualifiers: Ruby Ní Fhearghail, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Bláithnaid Ní Chíonnaith, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Niosa Kelly, Bannow; Ríona Kelly, Bannow.

Comhrá - Faoi 11-13 Qualifiers: Cian Ó Tuama, Tuaisceart Loch Garman; Éanna Swords, Kilmuckridge/Monamolin; Caoimhe Moran, Bannow.

Comhrá - Faoi 13-15 Qualifiers: Una Nic Uidhir, Gorey/Ballygarrett; Mark Finucane, Bannow.

Wexford People

Promoted Links

Most Read

Promoted Links

News