independent

Tuesday 13 November 2018

Vivien picks up top prize for artwork

Prize winners in the Talbot Artist of the Year competition, Janne Strydom (Gorey Community School), Sienna Moran (Rathangan Ns), Natasha Kelly (Rathgarogue Ns), Luke Kelly (Rathgarogue Ns), Ciara Sharp (Enniscorthy VEC) and Olivia Furlong (Ramsgrange Community School), with hotel manager Dick Walsh, holding Vivienne Ryan's painting (Gorey Community School), and assistant manager Paul Carr displaying Ellen Healy's painting (Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts).
Prize winners in the Talbot Artist of the Year competition, Janne Strydom (Gorey Community School), Sienna Moran (Rathangan Ns), Natasha Kelly (Rathgarogue Ns), Luke Kelly (Rathgarogue Ns), Ciara Sharp (Enniscorthy VEC) and Olivia Furlong (Ramsgrange Community School), with hotel manager Dick Walsh, holding Vivienne Ryan's painting (Gorey Community School), and assistant manager Paul Carr displaying Ellen Healy's painting (Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts).

By AMY LEWIS

A delighted Vivien Ryan from Gorey Community School scooped first prize at this year's Talbot Hotel Artist of the Year Competition.

The talented student came first in the Leaving Certificate category, followed by runner up, Janné Strydom, from the same school.

Winner in the Primary School (Category 1) section was Ellen Healy from Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts, while Luke Kelly from Scoil Naomh Áine was delighted to be announced as the runner up. Sienna Moran from Rathangan NS came first in the Primary School (Category 2) section, which saw Natasha Kelly from Scoil Naomh Áine come in as runner up. In the Junior Certificate Category, Olivia Furlong from Ramsgrange was in the top spot, while Ceira Sharpe from Enniscorthy Vocational College followed close behind.

A special reception for all 32 finalists was held on Sunday at the Talbot Hotel where General Manager Dick Walsh presented the talented students with their prizes. All winners and runners up received an engraved trophy along with a Simone Walsh Print.

The students battled it out against hundreds of other entrants from schools across the country in an effort to get their creations noticed. Finalists were chosen across four categories in ages ranging from 5-18 years to have their artwork on display in the Talbot Hotel for the duration of the Opera Festival. All of the artwork received fantastic praise from international guests.

List of Finalists:

Primary School (Category 1)

Mia Rose Roche, Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts

Wiktoria Sedrowicz

Ellen Healy, Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts

Katie Murphy, Tombrack National School

Cora Murphy, Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts

Zach Currid, Scoil Mhuire Coolcotts

Luke Kelly, Scoil Naomh Aine

Primary School (Category 2)

Caoimhe Tobin, Tombrack NS

Ella Carley, Glynn National School

Chafia Flynn, Our Lady of Lourdes

Amy Cashe, Tombrack National School

Dylan Roche, Tombrack National School

Dawid Kimeik, Our Lady of Lourdes NS

Sienna Moran, Rathangan NS

Natasha Kelly, Scoil Naomh Aine

Kacper Wozniak, Our Lady of Lourdes NS

Junior Certificate

Ceira Sharpe, Enniscorthy Vocational College

Olivia Furlong, Ramsgrange Community School

Natalia Nowak, Creagh College Gorey

Autesa Balkute, Enniscorthy Vocational College

Alison Gibbons, Ramsgrange Community School

Kelly Walshe, Enniscorthy Vocational College

Gintare Povilaityte, Enniscorthy Vocational College

Sarah Moran, Loreto Secondary School

Leaving Certificate

Vivien Ryan, Gorey Community School

Janné Strydom, Gorey Community School

Sarah Costello, Gorey Community School

Sophie O'Callaghan, Gorey Community School

Catherine McDonald, Gorey Community School

Charis Kenna, Gorey Community School

Aoibhinn Kinsella, Gorey Community School

Laura Furlong, Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School

Wexford People

Most Read

News