independent

Wednesday 16 October 2019

All the details

ADULT RESULTS

Pettitt's SHC relegation final: Shelmaliers 2-11, Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-4.

WFC SFC relegation: Kilanerin 3-16, TaghmonCamross 0-9.

JHC semi-final replay: Shelmaliers 3-8, Rapparees 1-9.

Leinster Club JFC first round: Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-12, St. Paul's (Westmeath) 2-2.

JDHC final: Buffers Alley 2-14, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-10.

Captain Michael Baker U21FC Premier quarterfinals: Adamstown 0-8, Castletown 1-3; GlynnBarntown w.o., Black and Amber Gaels scr.

Wexford District U21FC Roinn 1 final: Kilmore 2-7, Sarsfields 2-3.

ACHL Division 1 final: Buffers Alley 2-14, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-16 (AET).

ACHL Division 3 final: Oulart-The Ballagh 0-13, Shamrocks 1-7.

ACHL Division 8 final: Oulart-The Ballagh 4-7, Tara Rocks 0-14.

ADULT FIXTURES

FRI. OCT. 28 AT FETHARD: New Ross District U21FC R1 final, St. James' v. RathgarogueCushinstown, 8.30 p.m. (George Dee).

SAT. OCT. 29 AT WEXFORD PARK: WFC SFC relegation, Starlights v. Duffry Rovers, 1.45 p.m. (Frankie Morrissey).

3.15 p.m. - IFC final, St. Martin's v. Hwh-bunclody (Noel Whelan).

AT TAGHMON: JFC relegation final, Glynn-barntown v. Adamstown, 2 p.m. (Syl Doyle).

AT CRAANFORD: ACHL Division 4 final, Ballygarrett v. Naomh Eanna, 3.30 p.m. (John Carton).

AT BELLEFIELD: ACHL Division 7 final, Cloughbawn B v. Oylegate-glenbrien B, 2 p.m. (Eddie O'sullivan).

3.30 p.m. - ACHL Division 5 final, Crossabeg-ballymurn v. Buffers Alley B (John Denton).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: ACHL Division 6 final, Faythe Harriers B v. Rathnure C, 2 p.m. (David Owens).

3.30 p.m. - ACHL Division 10 final, Rathnure D v. Askamore B (Liam Cullen).

AT KILANERIN: Captain Michael Baker U21FC Premier quarter-final, Ballinastragh Gaels v. Starlights, 3 p.m. (Paddy Brady).

SUN. OCT. 30 AT OULART: Leinster Club Senior camogie championship final, OulartThe Ballagh v. Ballyboden St. Enda's (Dublin), 2 p.m.

AT ROCHFORTBRIDGE: AIB Leinster Club JHC, Horeswood v. St. Brigid's (Westmeath), 2.30 p.m. (Tom Anderson, Offaly).

AT PIERCESTOWN: ACHL Division 11 final, Our Lady's Island B v. Faythe Harriers C, 11.30 a.m. (Derek Murphy).

1 p.m. - ACHL Division 2 final, Blackwater v. Oylegate-glenbrien (Michael Gannon).

3 p.m. - Captain Michael Baker U21FC Premier quarter-final, St. Martin's v. St. Anne's, 3 p.m. (Niall Mcdonald).

MON. OCT. 31 AT RATHANGAN: ACHL Division 9 final, CrossabegBallymurn B v. St. Anne's B, 2.30 p.m. (Brendan O'brien).

TUES. NOV. 1 A County Board meeting will be held in Bellefield, with the 2012 county championships on the agenda.

This is also the closing date for motions and nominations for the Coiste na nog Loch Garman Convention which is on Monday, December 5, at 7.30 p.m. in Hotel Ferrycarrig.

WEDS. NOV. 2 Jim Byrne Cup A.G.M., Horse and Hound, Ballinaboola, 8 p.m. The closing date for entries is 5 p.m. on Monday, November 7. Entries with the €50 fee should be sent to Monica Ferguson, Kilderry, Ballymitty, with cheques made out to the 'Jim Byrne Cup competition'. The first games will be played on Sunday, November 13.

FRI. NOV. 4 U21FC R1 semi-finals: Ferns St. Aidan's v. Kilmore; Cloughbawn v. Rathgarogue-cushinstown or St. James'.

SAT./SUN. NOV. 5/6 AT WEXFORD PARK: JHC final, Shelmaliers v. Horeswood (provisional).

WFC SFC relegation final, Clongeen v. losers of Duffry Rovers v. Starlights.

UNDER-AGE

WEDS. OCT. 26 AT TAGHMON: Allianz Rackard League girls' football Roinn A final, Kilmore v. Castlebridge, 7 p.m.

SUN. OCT. 30 AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Sarsfields Under-10 football tournament finals - Kilmore v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Top Part Cup, 10 a.m.); Sarsfields 'B' v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (Top Part Shield, 10 a.m.); St. Martin's v. Taghmon-Camross (Martin Bergin Shield, 11.15 a.m.); Volunteers v. Starlights (Brendan Redmond Cup, 12.30 p.m.).

CAMOGIE

Under-18 Roinn 2 championship: Cloughbawn 5-8, Bannow-Ballymitty 1-1; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 6-3, St. James' 1-4; Naomh Eanna 4-4, Taghmon-Camross 0-2.

MON. OCT. 31 AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Junior 'B' league semifinals - RathgarogueCushinstown v. Kilrush, 1 p.m.; St. Ibar's/Shelmalier v. Clongeen, 2.30 p.m.

Most Read

News