independent

Tuesday 24 October 2017

All the results and fixtures

Frankie Hynes eyes up the ball for Glynn-Barntown in their Pettitt’s SHC defeat to Rathnure in Innovate Wexford Park on Sunday
Frankie Hynes eyes up the ball for Glynn-Barntown in their Pettitt’s SHC defeat to Rathnure in Innovate Wexford Park on Sunday
Kevin Ryan (Rapparees) is chased by Conor Hughes (Naomh Eanna) in their Pettitt’s SHC tie in Innovate Wexford Park

Pettitt's SHC Group A: Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-15, Buffers Alley 0-16; Shelmaliers 1-18, Cloughbawn 0-10; Rathnure 1-17, Glynn-Barntown 2-12.

Pettitt's SHC Group B: St. Martin's 1-16, Ferns St. Aidan's 1-9; Oulart-The Ballagh 2-14, Faythe Harriers 1-13; Naomh Eanna 1-14, Rapparees 2-10.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A: Ballygarrett 2-17, St. Anne's 2-8; Askamore 2-21, Craanford 3-16; HWH-Bunclody 0-12, St. James' 0-6.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B: Monageer-Boolavogue 0-13, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-9; Shamrocks 1-15, Adamstown 0-17; Blackwater 1-16, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-13.

Top Oil IAHC Group B: Geraldine O'Hanrahans 2-12, Fethard 2-12; Tara Rocks 0-20, Liam Mellows 1-11.

Permanent TSB JHC Group A: Horeswood 3-17, Buffers Alley 1-9.

Permanent TSB JHC Group B: Gusserane 0-19, Clongeen 3-8; St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-15, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 0-8.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group A: Kilmore 1-16, Ballyhogue 1-7; St. Martin's 5-13, Craanford 1-13; Ballyhogue 4-8, Naomh Eanna 1-11; Kilmore 2-22, Duffry Rovers 0-9.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group B: Rathnure 2-13, Oulart-The Ballagh 0-14; Glynn-Barntown 3-14, St. Fintan's 1-6; Cloughbawn 1-26, Buffers Alley 2-8.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Starlights 5-17, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 1-13.

New Ross District JBHC: Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-16, Fethard 0-10; Taghmon-Camross 1-17, Clongeen 0-6; Adamstown 4-17, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 1-8.

Greenstar U21HC Premier preliminary round: Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-20, Oulart-The Ballagh 0-12.

Greenstar U21HC Premier 'B' quarter-final: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-15, HWH-Bunclody 1-14.

New Ross District U21HC R1 final: Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-12, Dunbrody Gaels 2-8.

Enniscorthy District U21HC R1 semi-final: Duffry Rovers 3-22, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-12.

Gorey District U21HC R1 quarter-final: Craanford 3-18, Ballygarrett 1-23 (AET).

TUES. AUG. 1

AT BALLYGARRETT: Joyces Expert IAFC, Craanford v. Réalt na Mara, 7.15 p.m. (Paul Browne).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Kilrush v. Cloughbawn, 7.15 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Permanent TSB JHC Group B, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Gusserane, 7.15 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Greenstar U21HC Premier preliminary round, Shelmaliers v. St. Martin's, 7.30 p.m. (Damien Donovan).

AT RATHNURE: Greenstar U21HC Premier 'A' quarter-final, Rathnure v. Faythe Harriers, 7.30 p.m. (Anthony Tobin).

AT GOREY: Greenstar U21HC Premier 'A' quarter-final, Naomh Eanna v. Taghmon-Camross, 7.30 p.m. (Justin Heffernan).

THURS. AUG. 3

Permanent TSB Gorey District JBFC (7.45 p.m.): Ferns St. Aidan's v. Naomh Eanna (Paddy Brady).

FRI. AUG. 4

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Starlights v. St. Anne's, 7 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

8.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Sarsfields v. Glynn-Barntown (David Jenkins).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, St. Martin's v. Monageer-Boolavogue, 7.30 p.m. (Martin Armstrong).

AT COOLREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Duffry Rovers v. Volunteers, 7.30 p.m. (Aiden O'Brien).

AT GUSSERANE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Gusserane v. Adamstown, 7.30 p.m. (Fintan Whyte).

AT BREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Ballyhogue v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, 7.30 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).

Permanent TSB Gorey District JBFC (both 7.45 p.m.): Kilrush v. St. Patrick's (Shane Quinn); Clonee v. Réalt na Mara (Pádraig Byrne).

New Ross District JBFC (both 8 p.m.): Bannow-Ballymitty v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Jack Stafford); Taghmon-Camross v. Fethard.

SAT. AUG. 5

AT THURLES: Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Senior camogie championship quarter-final, Wexford v. Dublin, 5 p.m.

AT NEW ROSS: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. Martin's v. Fethard, 6 p.m. (Anthony Tobin).

7.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. James' v. Horeswood (Kevin Carty).

AT BELLEFIELD: Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group A, Ferns St. Aidan's v. St. Fintan's, 6 p.m. (James Mullally).

7.30 p.m. - Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group A, HWH-Bunclody v. Adamstown (Fintan O'Reilly).

AT KILLURIN: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Shamrocks v. Volunteers, 6 p.m. (Jack Stafford).

7.30 p.m. - Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group B, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Brendan Holohan).

AT FARMLEIGH: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Réalt na Mara v. Cloughbawn, 6 p.m. (John Carton).

7.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Kilrush v. Naomh Eanna (Shane Quinn).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Blackwater v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, 3.30 p.m. (Paddy Brady).

7.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. Patrick's (Ian Plunkett).

AT MONAGEER: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Shelmaliers, 6 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

7.30 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B, Buffers Alley v. Starlights (Pádraig McMahon).

AT CLONGEEN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Clongeen v. Monageer-Boolavogue, 7 p.m. (Lar Doyle).

SUN. AUG. 6

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Castletown v. Shelmaliers, 12 noon (John Carton).

1.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Taghmon-Camross v. Gusserane (Billy Dodd).

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group A, Craanford v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans, 12 noon (Stephen Burke).

1.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Kilanerin v. Kilmore (Damien Donovan).

AT BREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Glynn-Barntown, 6 p.m. (John O'Loughlin).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Sarsfields v. HWH-Bunclody, 12 noon (Kevin Kehoe).

New Ross District JBFC (6 p.m.): Gusserane v. Horeswood (Henry Sinnott).

MON. AUG. 7

AT KILLURIN: Greenstar U21HC Premier 'A' quarter-final, Glynn-Barntown v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, 7 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Greenstar U21HC Premier 'B' quarter-final, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7 p.m. (John Tobin).

TUES. AUG. 8

AT BALLYMORE: Permanent TSB JAHC Group B, St. Fintan's v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m. (Stephen Burke).

AT COOLGREANY: Gorey District U21HC R1 semi-final, Askamore v. Liam Mellows, 7.15 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

AT CRAANFORD: Gorey District U21HC R1 semi-final, Craanford v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 7.15 p.m. (James Owens).

FRI. AUG. 11

Permanent TSB Gorey District JBHC (7.30 p.m.): St. Patrick's v. Ballygarrett (Paul Browne).

Wexford People

Most Read

News