independent

Monday 18 December 2017

Coiste results and fixtures

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Dunbrody Gaels 8-12, St. Anne's 2-6; Glynn-Barntown 1-9, St. Martin's 1-7; HWH-Bunclody 2-12, Naomh Eanna 0-12; Sarsfields 5-9, Starlights 0-6.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship: Hollow Rovers 2-13, Réalt na Mara 3-9; Blackwater 3-13, Ballyhogue 3-6; Kilrush 1-16, Ballinastragh Gaels 3-10; Castle-Craan Gaels 4-22, Cloughbawn 0-4.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship: St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 6-12, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 0-10; Shelmaliers 4-7, Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-6; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's w.o., Rathgarogue-Cushinstown scr.; Volunteers 3-7, Gusserane 0-7.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship play-offs: St. Joseph's 5-5, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 2-12; Ferns St. Aidan's 17-13, Shamrocks 3-3.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2B championship: Moguegeen Gaels 4-16, Kilross Gaels 2-10; Fr. Murphy's w.o., Aughermon Gaels scr.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Cloughbawn w.o., Kilross Gaels scr.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier championship: Starlights 5-15, Volunteers 2-7; Naomh Eanna 2-13, Ballinastragh Gaels 1-7; St. Martin's 2-2, Shelmaliers 1-4; Castletown w.o., Sarsfields scr.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Glynn-Barntown 3-9, Réalt na Mara 2-9; HWH-Bunclody 6-16, Blackwater 1-7; Cloughbawn 4-13, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-8.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: St. Joseph's 4-9, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 1-6; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 3-12, Taghmon-Camross 2-7; Horeswood 5-9, Moguegeen Gaels 3-5; St. Anne's 5-12, Gusserane 5-4.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Buffers Alley 7-5, Shamrocks 1-8; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 5-10, St. Patrick's 4-5; Craanford 3-12, Hollow Rovers 4-3.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2B championship: Kilross Gaels 5-15, Adamstown 1-6; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 5-25, Bannow-Ballymitty 2-3; St James' w.o., Geraldine O'Hanrahans scr.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 1 championship: Naomh Eanna 4-5, Faythe Harriers 1-10; Glynn-Barntown 3-17, Rapparees 1-7; Buffers Alley 4-20, Shelmaliers 0-7; HWH-Bunclody 4-12, Rathnure 4-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 2 championship: Askamore 4-12, Craanford 2-9; St. Anne's 4-7, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 1-5; St. Martin's 0-11, Blackwater 1-4; Fethard 2-20, Oulart-The Ballagh 2-6.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 3 championship: Ferns St. Aidan's w.o., Crossabeg-Ballymurn scr.; Oylegate-Glenbrien w.o., Ballinastragh Gaels scr.; Horeswood 2-19, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-4; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 6-7, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-10.

New Ross Standard Under-14 hurling Division 4A championship: Adamstown 5-16, St. Patrick's 1-7; Duffry Rovers 6-10, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-4.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship play-off: Castletown 8-5, Taghmon-Camross 2-4.

WEDS. AUG. 9 (7.30 p.m.)

Wexford People Minor hurling championships - Premier: St. Martin's v. Shelmaliers (Niall McDonald); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Glynn-Barntown (James Owens); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Naomh Eanna (John Carton).

Roinn 1A: Oulart-The Ballagh v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Martin Armstrong); Hollow Rovers v. Castle-Craan Gaels (John O'Loughlin).

Roinn 1B: Gusserane v. Kilross Gaels (Pat Kehoe); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Noel Whelan); St. Anne's v. Dunbrody Gaels.

Roinn 2: Ballyhogue v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Patrick Kehoe); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Shamrocks (Roly Buckley); Askamore v. Moguegeen Gaels (Paul Browne).

THURS. AUG. 10

New Ross Standard Under-14 football championships - Division 1 semi-finals: Sarsfields v. Glynn-Barntown (Brendan Martin, St. Patrick's Park, 7 p.m.); Naomh Eanna v. Starlights (Mick Lanigan, St. Patrick's Park, 8.15 p.m.).

Division 2 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): HWH-Bunclody v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Aiden O'Brien); Buffers Alley v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's; Fethard v. Shelmaliers (Eric Molloy).

Division 3 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): Ballyhogue v. St. Anne's (Martin Quigley); St. James' v. Monageer-Boolavogue; Clúain O'Rahilly's v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Fintan Whyte); Kilrush v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Ian Plunkett).

Division 4 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Blackwater (Fintan O'Reilly); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Castletown; Kilmore v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Philip Murphy); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Adamstown (John O'Loughlin).

Division 5 quarter-finals (7.30 p.m.): Cloughbawn v. Craanford (Lar Doyle); Duffry Rovers v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Martin Armstrong); St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell; Taghmon-Camross v. St. Patrick's.

Wexford People Minor hurling championships (7.30 p.m.) - Premier: Rapparees v. Faythe Harriers (David O'Leary).

Roinn 1A: Rathnure v. HWH-Bunclody (Pat Kehoe).

FRI. AUG. 11 (7.30 p.m.)

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling championships - Roinn 1A: Slaney Gaels v. Oulart-The Ballagh.

Roinn 2B: Hollow Rovers v. Askamore.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship quarter-final: St. Martin's v. Horeswood (Francis Neville).

Wexford People

Promoted Links

Most Read

Promoted Links

News