independent

Saturday 21 September 2019

Convincing win for Kent

GAA Convention 2016: How the voting unfolded

Brendan Furlong

Derek Kent from the Taghmon-Camross club is the new Chairman of Wexford G.A.A. Board having defeated Arthur Quinn.

Kent defeated Arthur quinn (Kilrush/Askamore) by the convincing margin of 214 votes to 29.

Elected Vice-Chairman was Micheal Martin (Volunteers) who defeated Quinn 191-50.

Andrew Nolan (Sarsfields) was returned unopposed as Treasurer, while Joe Kelly was returned for a further term in the role of Children's Officer.

New P.R.O. is P. J. Howlin (Duffry Rovers), while Tony Dempsey (Glynn-Barntown), will once again represent the county on Central Council.

The new Coaching Officer is Bobby Gof (Glynn-Barntown), with Cathal Byrne (Ballyhogue) returned unopposed as Development Officer.

Shamrock's Aoife O'Connor is the new Assistant Secretary.

There was a real surprise in the election for Oifigeach Gaeilge & Cultur where outgoing Breda Jacob (Oulart The Ballagh) lost out to surprise packet Cian O'Lionain by two votes, 123-121.

Wexford will also have a new representative on Leinster Council where Mary Foley (Buffers Alley) joins Dermot Howlin (Bannow-Ballymitty).

This was the first time Wexford G.A.A. voted under the PR system which made for some lengthy counts.

The voting pattern throughout was quite consistent but the real talking point was the the return of former Chairman, Ger Doyle, who polled just seven votes for All-Ireland Congress, while he received a meagre 10 votes for Leinster Convention, the lowest voting of any candidate before convention for many years.

Five delegates sought out the two positions.

On the first count the voting was: Dermot Howlin 85; Maru Foley 73; Liam Curtis (Ballyhogue) 32; Noel O'Keeffe (St. Anne's, Rathangan) 29; Joe Kelly (Naomh Eanna) 14.

The quota was 77, with spoiled votes 9, while the valid poll was 233.

Foley and Howlin were elected on the second count with 77 votes each.

For Leinster Convention the valid poll was 246, with 0 spoiled votes, leaving a quota of 42.

Seven candidates sought the five positions.

Result of First Count: Mary Foley 62;Margaret Doyle 59; Liam Curtis 50; Denis Nolan (Taghmon-Camross) 29; Breda Jacob 20; Thos Ryan (St. Anne's) 16; Ger Doyle (Oulart-the-Ballagh) 10.

Foley, Doyle, Curtis, were elected on the first count.

Elected on the fifth count were: Jacob 51; Nolan 46, with Thos Ryan the reserve.

The result of All-Ireland Congress which was for three positions.

The valid poll was 239; spoiled votes 3; quota 60.

First Count: Dermot Howlin 65; Michael Dwyer (Naomh Eanna) 49; Micheal Martin 44; Joe O'Shaughnessy 30; Thos Ryan 24; Breda Jacob 20; Ger Doyle 7.

Howlin elected on the first count

Elected on fifth count: Micheal Martin 70; Michael Dwyer 65. Reserve: Joe O'Shaughnessy.

Wexford People

Most Read

News