independent

Thursday 18 April 2019

Delightful doubles

The GAA Handball Co. Wexford 40 x 20 Juvenile doubles Finals went ahead in St. Joseph's, Bishopswater, recently.

Some good games were played throughout the morning, none more so than the boys' Under-16 final between Taghmon and St. Joseph's. Mark Doyle excelled and Kyle Barnwell was his able deputy as they upset the better fancied St. Joseph's boys, Josh Kavanagh and Diarmuid Moore, in a terrific match that wound up proceedings. Taghmon won the blue riband title 21-19, 12-21, 11-7.

Mark and Josh will square up again in the singles final at Under-16 boys and it promises to be a fascinating match-up.

Taghmon had a red letter day, winning three titles including the above, plus medals at boys' Under-13 doubles courtesy of Bobby Doyle and Jack Murphy when they accounted for Coolgreany's Conor Horan and John Connors 15-9, 7-15, 15-4.

Also weighing in for the blue and yellow were Jack Murphy and Quentin Kehoe at boys' Under-17 who had their day in the sun against Gary Duggan and Callum Smithies (Bridgetown) with a two straight success.

St. Joseph's, always close to the pace, managed two titles at boys' Under-15 in the shape of Ben Keeling and Conor Dobbs, while Ellie Murphy-O'Gorman and Elizabeth Walsh proved too strong for their 'stablemates', Rachel Goff and Alannah Wogan, at girls' Under-14.

Jamie Barnes and Jack Creane struck for 'Matty's Alley' as the St. Mary's boys were too slick for Rory Gilbert and James Walsh (St. Joseph's) at boys' Under-12, winning 15-12, 15-8.

Cian Doyle and Michael Connors were much the best at boys' Under-14 against their clubmates, Luke Corrigan and Eamonn Moore, in an all-Castlebridge final, while in the all-Ballymitty final at girls' Under-15, the Moran sisters, April and Emily, beat Becky O'Neill and Danielle Kinsella by two games to nil.

Later in the week it was the turn of the Under-10 boys to battle it out for championship singles honours in St. Joseph's. Things continued to go the way of the recently re-formed Taghmon club as Conor Doyle made it a great few days for him and his brothers when he beat off all challengers from Coolgreany and Barntown to be crowned Under-10 singles county champion.

Eoin Kinsella (Coolgreany), hitherto unbeaten in the championship, Ryan Murphy (Coolgreany) and Nathan Lawlor (Barntown) were all dispatched by the crafty man from Traceystown to give Taghmon their fourth title in as many days.

Conor was following in the footsteps of his brother, Mark, in winning another Under-10 singles title.

Many thanks in particular to Marguerite Gore and Seamie O'Neill who oversaw the running of the doubles championships.

Boys' Under-10 singles final: Conor Doyle (Taghmon) defeated Eoin Kinsella (Coolgreany), 2-0.

Boys' Under-12 doubles final: Jamie Barnes and Jack Creane (St. Mary's) defeated Rory Gilbert and James Walsh (St. Joseph's), 2-0.

Boys' Under-13 doubles final: Bobby Doyle and Jack Murphy (Taghmon) defeated Conor Horan and John Connors (Coolgreany), 2-1.

Boys' Under-14 doubles final: Cian Doyle and Michael Connors (Castlebridge) defeated Luke Corrigan and Eamonn Moore (Castlebridge), 2-0.

Boys' Under-15 doubles final: Ben Keeling and Conor Dobbs (St. Joseph's) defeated Conor Murphy and Liam Winters, 2-0.

Boys' Under-16 doubles final: Mark Doyle and Kyle Barnwell (Taghmon) defeated Josh Kavanagh and Diarmuid Moore (St. Joseph's), 2-1.

Boys' Under-17 doubles final: Jack Murphy and Quentin Kehoe (Taghmon) defeated Gary Duggan and Callum Smithies (Bridgetown), 2-0.

Girls' Under-14 doubles final: Ellie Murphy-O'Gorman and Elizabeth Walsh (St. Joseph's) defeated Alannah Wogan and Rachel Goff (St. Joseph's), 2-0.

Girls' Under-15 doubles final: April Moran and Emily Moran (Ballymitty) defeated Danielle Kinsella and Becky O'Neill (Ballymitty).

Wexford People

Most Read

News