independent

Tuesday 17 September 2019

GAA results and fixtures

Leinster Colleges Senior football 'A' championship quarter-final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 1-12, Marist (Athlone) 2-5.

South Leinster Senior football 'B' round one: Carlow C.B.S. 1-7, F.C.J. Bunclody 0-5.

South Leinster Juvenile football 'B' final: Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 3-7, Gorey C.S. 1-11.

Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-finals: Glynn-Barntown 4-12, St. Martin's 1-2; Shelmaliers 3-6, HWH-Bunclody 1-4; Ballyhogue w.o., Naomh Eanna scr.

O'Loughlin Cup MFL first round: Duffry Rovers 5-15, Ballinastragh Gaels 0-4; Dunbrody Gaels 4-5, Clonard 1-3; Volunteers 11-6, Bannow-Ballymitty/Clongeen 0-2.

TUES. JAN. 20

AT DR. CULLEN PARK: South Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' final, F.C.J. Bunclody v. Naas C.B.S., 2 p.m.

AT CUSHINSTOWN: Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Abban's/O'Rahilly's, 7.30 p.m. (Brendan Martin).

WEDS. JAN. 21

AT CARNEW: South Leinster Schools Senior football 'B' quarter-final, Gorey C.S. v. Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew), 1 pm.

FRI. JAN. 23

AT BUNCLODY: South Leinster Schools Junior hurling 'C1' final, Kilmuckridge V.C. v. Tullow C.S., 10.30 a.m.

AT DR. CULLEN PARK: South Leinster Schools Senior football 'B' quarter-final, Enniscorthy C.B.S. v. Carlow C.B.S., 12.30 p.m.

SAT. JAN. 24

AT KILKENNY VENUE: Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' championship preliminary round, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. St. Brendan's (Birr), 2 p.m.

SUN. JAN. 25

AT ABBEYLEIX: Bord na Móns Walsh Cup SH, Wexford v. Laois, 2 p.m.

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: O'Loughlin Cup MFL first round, Sarsfields v. Taghmon-Camross, 2 p.m. (Jack Stafford).

AT HORESWOOD: O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-final, Dunbrody Gaels v. Duffry Rovers, 2 p.m. (Pat Kehoe).

AT GOREY: O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-final, Naomh Eanna v. HWH-Bunclody, 2 p.m. (Pádraig Byrne).

AT PIERCESTOWN: O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-final, St. Martin's v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown or Abban's/O'Rahilly's, 2 p.m. (Fintan O'Reilly).

AT COOLCOTTS: Martin Cullen Cup MFL quarter-final, Clonard v. Bannow-Ballymitty/Clongeen, 2 p.m. (Francis Neville).

SUN. FEB. 1

AT BREE: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown or St. Abban's/O'Rahilly's, provisional (Seán Whelan).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final, Shelmaliers v. Glynn-Barntown, provisional (Eddie O'Sullivan).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-final, Volunteers v. Sarsfields or T'mon-C'ross, 2 pm.

Wexford People

Most Read

News