independent

Sunday 15 September 2019

GAA results and fixtures

Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' championship preliminary round: St. Peter's (Wexford) 3-20, St. Brendan's (Birr) 1-12.

South Leinster Schools Senior 'B' football championship quarter-finals: Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 2-12, Gorey C.S. 0-7; Carlow C.B.S. 2-15, Enniscorthy C.B.S. 4-8 (AET).

South Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'C1' final: Carlow C.B.S. 4-12, New Ross C.B.S. 2-10 (AET).

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' final: F.C.J. Bunclody 2-12, Naas C.B.S. 1-8.

South Leinster Schools Junior hurling 'C1' final: Kilmuckridge V.C. 3-7, Tullow C.S. 1-3.

Jim Byrne Cup MFL quarter-final: Abban's/O'Rahilly's 1-12, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-3.

O'Loughlin Cup MFL first round: Taghmon-Camross w.o., Sarsfields scr.

O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-finals: Dunbrody Gaels 3-7, Duffry Rovers 3-5; HWH-Bunclody 3-8, Naomh Eanna 3-3; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-12, St. Martin's 2-4.

Martin Cullen Cup MFL quarter-final: Bannow/Clongeen 4-2, Clonard 1-8.

TUES. JAN. 27

AT GOOD COUNSEL: South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' semi-final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Knockbeg College (Carlow), 12.30 p.m.

THURS. JAN. 29

AT NETWATCH CULLEN PARK: Leinster ladies' football Senior 'A' schools championship final, Loreto (Wexford) v. Scoil na Chríost Rí (Portlaoise), 11.30 a.m.

SAT. JAN. 31

VENUES AND TIMES TBA: Leinster Schools Senior hurling 'A' championship quarter-finals - St. Peter's (Wexford) v. Castlecomer C.S.; Good Counsel v. Dublin North or Dublin South.

SUN. FEB. 1

AT MILLTOWN MALBAY: Allianz Football League Division 3, Wexford v. Clare, 2 p.m.

AT CASTLEBLAYNEY: AIB All-Ireland Club Senior camogie semi-final, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Loughgiel, 2.30 p.m.

AT DUNGARVAN: Tesco Homegrown ladies' football NL Division 3, Wexford v. Waterford, 2 p.m. (Noel McCormack, Laois).

AT BREE: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final, Ballyhogue v. Abban's/O'Rahilly's, 3.15 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

AT HOLLYMOUNT: Jim Byrne Cup MFL semi-final, Shelmaliers v. Glynn-Barntown, 2.30 p.m. (Eddie O'Sullivan).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: O'Loughlin Cup MFL quarter-final, Volunteers v. Taghmon-Camross, 2.30 p.m. (Bob Treacy).

AT CLONGEEN: Martin Cullen Cup MFL, Bannow/Clongeen v. Sarsfields, 2 p.m. (James Mullally).

AT COOLREE: Martin Cullen Cup MFL semi-final, Duffry Rovers v. St. Mary's (Maudlintown), 2.45 p.m. (Jack Ffrench).

Wexford People

Most Read

News