independent

Tuesday 20 August 2019

GAA results and fixtures

Leinster Schools Senior football 'A' final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-13, St. Mary's (Edenderry) 0-11.

South Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 2-8, St. Peter's (Wexford) 1-4.

Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'A' championship: Kilkenny C.B.S. 1-11, Good Counsel (New Ross) 1-2; St. Kieran's (Kilkenny) 6-10, St. Peter's (Wexford) 1-5.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' championship: Gorey C.S. 3-5, F.C.J. Bunclody 0-1; Enniscorthy C.B.S. 4-7, Wicklow Schools 3-3.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' championship: Kilmuckridge V.C. 7-8, Enniscorthy V.C. 2-5; Bridgetown V.C. 6-12, Kilmuckridge V.C. 1-3.

ACFL Division 1: Sarsfields 3-11, Castletown 1-11; Starlights 1-8, Shelmaliers 0-9; Kilanerin 2-11, Horeswood 0-7; St. Martin's 4-9, Adamstown 0-6; St. James' 2-9, St. Anne's 1-9; Gusserane 5-10, St. Fintan's 1-3.

ACFL Division 2: Ferns St. Aidan's 0-11, Clongeen 0-8; Kilmore w.o., HWH-Bunclody scr.; Clongeen 7-8, Taghmon-Camross 0-5; Duffry Rovers 3-10, Ballyhogue 0-8; Glynn-Barntown 2-11, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-3; St. Mary's (Rosslare) 1-11, Craanford 0-5.

ACFL Division 3: Cloughbawn w.o., St. Joseph's scr.; Kilrush 1-16, Cloughbawn 2-5; St. Joseph's 1-7, St. Patrick's 1-5; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 0-11, Réalt na Mara 1-8; Naomh Eanna 2-11, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-9; Marshalstown-Castledockrell w.o., Kilanerin scr.

ACFL Division 4: Blackwater 0-11, Starlights 1-5; Tara Rocks 2-8, Sarsfields 1-7; Monageer-Boolavogue 2-6, Castletown 1-7; Volunteers 2-4, HWH-Bunclody 0-6; Shelmaliers 1-8, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-6.

ACFL Division 5: Clonee w.o., Clongeen scr.; Ballyhogue 1-9, Gusserane 0-3; Volunteers w.o., Horeswood scr.; Clongeen 1-8, Our Lady's Island 0-2; Adamstown 15-14, Clonee nil; Duffry Rovers 1-10, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-7; St. James' 2-13, St. Martin's 1-5.

ACFL Division 6A: Naomh Eanna w.o., St. Patrick's scr.; Craanford 4-7, St. Patrick's 0-4; Naomh Eanna 2-17, Starlights 0-3.

ACFL Division 6B: Bannow-Ballymitty w.o., Kilmore scr.; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) w.o., St. Joseph's scr.; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 1-7, Kilmore 0-8.

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Abban O'Rahilly's 2-9, Shelmaliers 1-6; Glynn-Barntow 8-9, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-1; Taghmon-Camross 0-14, Naomh Eanna 2-5; St. Martin's 4-11, Volunteers 1-5.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship: M'geer-Boolavogue 0-9, Blackwater 0-4; Starlights 3-13, Duffry Rovers 3-11; Shamrocks 1-14, St. Patrick's 2-8.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship: Ballyhogue 5-7, Fethard 4-8; Dunbrody Gaels 4-10, Cloughbawn 4-6; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 5-11, St. Anne's 1-8; Oylegate-Glenbrien 0-9, Sarsfields 1-5.

WEDS. MARCH 11

VENUE TBC: Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' semi-final, F.C.J. Bunclody v. Scoil Dara (Kilcock), 1 p.m.

FRI. MARCH 13

ACHL Division 1 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Cloughbawn v. Faythe Harriers.

ACHL Division 2 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Blackwater.

ACHL Division 4 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy.

SAT. MARCH 14

ACHL Division 1 (first-named at home): Rathnure v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 2 p.m.; St. Anne's v. Shelmaliers, 3 p.m.; St. Martin's v. Shamrocks, 3 p.m.; Glynn-Barntown v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 3 p.m.

ACHL Division 2 (all 3 p.m., first-named at home): Ballygarrett v. Naomh Eanna; Duffry Rovers v. Adamstown; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. HWH-Bunclody; Askamore v. Craanford.

ACHL Division 3 (all 3 p.m., first-named at home): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans; Clongeen v. St. Patrick's; Ballyfad v. Horeswood; Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Liam Mellows.

ACHL Division 4 (3 p.m., first-named at home): Faythe Harriers v. St. Mary's (Rosslare).

ACHL Division 5 (first-named at home): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Buffers Alley (4 p.m.); Cloughbawn v. Wygram Gaels (3 p.m.); Rathnure v. Ballyhogue (3.30 p.m.).

ACHL Division 7 (3 p.m., first-named at home): St. James' v. Bannow-Ballymitty.

SUN. MARCH 15

AT PORTLAOISE: Allianz Hurling League Division 1B, Wexford v. Laois, 2 p.m.

AT MARKIEVICZ PARK: Allianz Football League Division 3, Wexford v. Sligo, 2.30 p.m.

ACHL Division 2 (2 p.m., first-named at home): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.

ACHL Division 3 (both 2 p.m., first-named at home): Our Lady's Island v. Rathnure; St. James' v. Buffers Alley.

ACHL Division 4 (all 2 p.m., first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Monageer-Boolavogue v. Gusserane; Rapparees v. Bannow-Ballymitty; Naomh Eanna v. Tara Rocks.

ACHL Division 5 (all 2 p.m., first-named at home): Glynn-Barntown v. Shamrocks; St. Fintan's v. St. Martin's; HWH-Bunclody v. Kilmore.

ACHL Division 6 (first-named at home): Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Askamore (3.30 p.m.); Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Liam Mellows (2 p.m.); Duffry Rovers v. Craanford (2 p.m.); Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Monageer-Boolavogue (4 p.m.); Rapparees v. St. Patrick's (3.30 p.m.); Blackwater v. Clonee (11 a.m.).

ACHL Division 7 (first-named at home): Faythe Harriers v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (4 p.m.); Adamstown v. St. Anne's (2 p.m.); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Clongeen (2 p.m.).

A full round of games will be played in the Wexford People Minor football championships. See www.wexfordgaa.ie for full details which are included in the Coiste na nOg section.

MON. MARCH 16

ACHL Division 1 (7 p.m., first-named at home): Rapparees v. Buffers Alley.

Wexford People

Most Read

News