independent

Thursday 22 August 2019

GAA results and fixtures

ACHL Division 1: Cloughbawn 2-14, Faythe Harriers 0-10; Oulart-The Ballagh 1-13, Rathnure 1-8; St. Martin's 2-17, Shamrocks 0-10; Shelmaliers 0-9, St. Anne's 1-5.

ACHL Division 2: Blackwater w.o., Oulart-The Ballagh scr.; Adamstown 0-10, Duffry Rovers 0-9; Askamore 0-19, Craanford 1-16; Ballygarrett 1-11, Naomh Eanna 1-11; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-12, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-5.

ACFL Division 2: Ferns St. Aidan's 2-7, Bannow-Ballymitty 0-8.

ACHL Division 3: St. Patrick's 0-14, Clongeen 1-9; Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-14, Liam Mellows 1-11; Ballyfad 3-22, Horeswood 2-6; Monageer-Boolavogue 4-16, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-8; St. James' 0-11, Buffers Alley 1-8; Our Lady's Island 3-12, Rathnure 0-5.

ACHL Division 4: Rapparees 0-13, Bannow-Ballymitty 0-11; Faythe Harriers 3-13, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 2-11; Naomh Eanna 2-9, Tara Rocks 1-12; Monageer-Boolavogue 3-9, Gusserane 2-6; Shelmaliers 2-16, Ferns St. Aidan's 0-11.

ACHL Division 5: Rathnure 1-13, Ballyhogue 1-9; Buffers Alley 2-7, Oulart-The Ballagh 1-9; St. Martin's w.o., St. Fintan's scr.; Glynn-Barntown 6-13, Shamrocks 0-11; HWH-Bunclody 2-15, Kilmore 0-6.

ACHL Division 6: Blackwater w.o., Clonee scr.; Oylegate-Glenbrien w.o., Liam Mellows scr.; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-12, Askamore 1-12; St. Patrick's 0-11, Rapparees 0-10; Monageer-Boolavogue 1-11, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 1-8; Craanford 2-15, Duffry Rovers 4-7.

ACHL Division 7: St. James' w.o., Bannow-Ballymitty scr.; Clongeen w.o., Davidstown-Courtnacuddy scr.; Adamstown 8-12, St. Anne's 0-6; Faythe Harriers 2-11, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 0-13.

Wexford People Minor football Premier championship: Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-10, Naomh Eanna 1-7; Glynn-Barntown 1-6, St. Martin's 0-7.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1A championship: Duffry Rovers 1-7, HWH-Bunclody 0-8; Monageer-Boolavogue 4-8, Starlights 3-2; Cuchulainns 4-11, St. Patrick's 1-6.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 1B championship: St. Anne's 4-8, Fethard 1-15; Dunbrody Gaels v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (off); Sarsfields v. Cloughbawn (off).

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2A championship: Kilross Gaels 3-10, Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 2-11; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 4-9, St. John's Gaels 1-5; Clonard 4-7, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 3-7.

Wexford People Minor football Roinn 2B championship: Craanford 7-12, Kilrush 2-4; Ferns St. Aidan's 6-13, Na Fianna 1-8; Macamore Gaels bye.

Masita All-Ireland Schools Senior hurling 'A' quarter-final: St. Peter's (Wexford) 0-17, St. Brigid's (Loughrea) 0-10.

Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' semi-final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 3-13, Moate Community School 1-9.

Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' semi-final: Scoil Dara (Kilcock) 5-12, F.C.J. Bunclody 2-3.

Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'A' league: Dublin South 1-15, Good Counsel (New Ross) 0-8.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' championship: Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 7-7, Wexford C.B.S. 1-7; Bridgetown V.C. 4-10, New Ross C.B.S. 2-6, Bridgetown V.C. 4-8, Enniscorthy V.C. 2-2.

Wexford Schools Juvenile hurling 'D' championship: Creagh College (Gorey) 3-8, Meanscoil Garman 3-3; Creagh College (Gorey) 4-3, Bunclody V.C. 1-4.

FRI. MARCH 20

ACHL Division 1 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Oulart-The Ballagh v. Cloughbawn (David O'Leary).

ACHL Division 2 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Askamore (David Jenkins); Adamstown v. Ballygarrett (in Bellefield, Derek Murphy);

ACHL Division 3 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. Clongeen (Eric Molloy).

SAT. MARCH 21

VENUE TBA: Masita All-Ireland Post-Primary Schools SHC 'A' semi-final, St. Peter's (Wexford) v. Thurles C.B.S., time TBA.

AT GOREY: Leinster Minor hurling league, Wexford v. Antrim, 2.30 p.m.

ACHL Division 1 (first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. Rathnure (2 p.m., Seán Whelan); Shamrocks v. St. Anne's (3 p.m., James Owens); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Rapparees (2 p.m., Damien Donovan); Faythe Harriers v. Glynn-Barntown (2 p.m., Gearóid McGrath).

ACHL Division 2 (first-named at home): Blackwater v. Duffry Rovers (3 p.m., Frankie Morrissey); Craanford v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (3 p.m., Eddie O'Sullivan); Naomh Eanna v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (2 p.m., Pádraig Byrne).

ACHL Division 3 (first-named at home): Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Our Lady's Island (3 p.m., John Diskin); Buffers Alley v. Monageer-Boolavogue (4.30 p.m., Paddy Campbell); St. Patrick's v. St. James' (3 p.m., Justin Heffernan); Liam Mellows v. Ballyfad (3 p.m., Joe Kelly).

ACHL Division 4 (first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Shelmaliers (4.30 p.m., Aiden O'Brien); Gusserane v. Taghmon-Camross (3 p.m., Bob Treacy); St. Mary's, Rosslare v. Monageer-Boolavogue (2 p.m., Dan Crosby); Bannow-Ballymitty v. Faythe Harriers (4.30 p.m., Noel Stafford); Tara Rocks v. Rapparees (4.30 p.m., Paddy Brady); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Naomh Eanna (4.30 p.m., Paul Browne).

ACHL Division 5 (first-named at home): Wygram Gaels v. Glynn-Barntown (4.30 p.m., Peter Shannon); Ballyhogue v. Cloughbawn (2 p.m., Ger O'Reilly); St. Martin's v. Rathnure (5 p.m., Henry Sinnott); Kilmore v. St. Fintan's (3 p.m., Kevin Kehoe).

ACHL Division 6 (4.30 p.m., first-named at home): Liam Mellows v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (David Owens); Craanford v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (Craig Kenny); St. Patrick's v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (Patrick Kennedy).

SUN. MARCH 22

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Allianz Hurling League Division 1B, Wexford v. Waterford, 2 p.m.

ACHL Division 1 (4.15 p.m., first-named at home): St. Martin's v. Buffers Alley (Seánie O'Shea);

ACHL Division 3 (4.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (John Tobin).

ACHL Division 5 (4.30 p.m., first-named at home): Shamrocks v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Nicholas Kehoe); Buffers Alley v. HWH-Bunclody (Mick Lanigan).

ACHL Division 6 (4.30 p.m., first-named at home): Askamore v. Blackwater (Denis Fitzpatrick); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Duffry Rovers (Dickie Murphy); Clonee v. Rapparees (Patrick Kehoe).

ACHL Division 7 (4.30 p.m., first-named at home): Clongeen v. St. James' (Seán O'Neill); Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Nora Muldoon); Faythe Harriers v. Adamstown (George Dee); St. Anne's v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Fintan Whyte).

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship (11 a.m., first-named at home): Taghmon-Camross v. Glynn-Barntown (John Diskin); Shelmaliers v. Rathnure; Oylegate-Glenbrien v. St. Martin's (Brendan Martin); Faythe Harriers v. Naomh Eanna.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship (11 a.m., first-named at home): Shamrocks v. Duffry Rovers (Dean O'Connor); Oulart-The Ballagh v. Monageer-Boolavogue (David O'Leary); Macamore Gaels v. Rapparees (Aaron Byrne); Blackwater v. Ferns St. Aidan's.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship (11 a.m., first-named at home): Wygram Gaels v. Cloughbawn; Geraldine O'Hanrahans v. Fethard (James Mullally); Dunbrody Gaels v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (Henry Sinnott); Abban O'Rahilly's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (Anthony Tobin).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2A championship (11 a.m., first-named at home): Kilross Gaels v. St. Anne's; St. John's Gaels v. Ballyhogue (Noel Whelan); Na Fianna bye.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2B championship (11 a.m., first-named at home): HWH-Bunclody v. St. Patrick's (Paul Foley); Craanford v. Askamore (Seán O'Brien); Cuchulainns bye.

TUES. MARCH 24

ACHL Division 2 (8 p.m., first-named at home): HWH-Bunclody v. Oulart-The Ballagh (John Carton).

Wexford People

Most Read

News