independent

Saturday 17 August 2019

GAA results and fixtures

ACHL Division 1: Oulart-The Ballagh 1-26, Cloughbawn 2-9; Faythe Harriers 1-17, Glynn-Barntown 3-8; Shelmaliers 1-10, Rathnure 1-10; Buffers Alley 2-15, St. Martin's 0-11; Glynn-Barntown 1-16, Ferns St. Aidan's 0-10; Buffers Alley 3-15, Rapparees 0-12.

ACHL Division 2: Naomh Eanna 2-12, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-9; Adamstown 1-18, Ballygarrett 2-9; Blackwater 1-8, Duffry Rovers 0-8; Oylegate-Glenbrien 0-17, Craanford 0-12; HWH-Bunclody 1-17, Oylegate-Glenbrien 0-13; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 1-16, Askamore 0-17.

ACHL Division 3: Ballyfad 6-11, Liam Mellows 0-8; St. James' 0-16, St. Patrick's 1-9; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-17, Our Lady's Island 2-13; Monageer-Boolavogue 3-18, Buffers Alley 0-8; Clongeen 6-16, Horeswood 2-1; Marshalstown-Castledockrell 2-6, Rathnure 0-9.

ACHL Division 4: St. Mary's (Rosslare) 3-13, Monageer-Boolavogue 3-13; Taghmon-Camross 4-10, Gusserane 1-9; Bannow-Ballymitty 0-11, Faythe Harriers 1-8; Rapparees 1-19, Tara Rocks 2-8; Shelmaliers 2-15, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-7.

ACHL Division 5: Ballyhogue 2-15, Cloughbawn 4-9; Kilmore 2-14, St. Fintan's 1-12; Glynn-Barntown 1-17, Wygram Gaels 2-9; St. Martin's 4-10, Rathnure 2-14; Cloughbawn 4-14, Wygram Gaels 2-6; HWH-Bunclody 3-11, Buffers Alley 1-9; Oulart-The Ballagh 4-8, Shamrocks 2-9.

ACHL Division 6: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-18, Liam Mellows 1-8; St. Patrick's 4-10, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 3-13; Rapparees w.o., Clonee scr.; Askamore 2-17, Blackwater 2-11; Duffry Rovers 4-11, Monageer-Boolavogue 2-5.

ACHL Division 7: Adamstown w.o., Faythe Harriers scr.; Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 2-14, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-14; St. Anne's w.o., Bannow-Ballymitty scr.; St. James' 2-10, Clongeen 2-8.

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship: Shelmaliers 0-13, Rathnure 2-6; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-14, St. Martin's 2-6; Naomh Eanna 0-15, Faythe Harriers 0-11.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship: Duffry Rovers 0-13, Shamrocks 0-8; Monageer-Boolavogue 3-8, Oulart-The Ballagh 0-4; Macamore Gaels 10-12, Rapparees 0-7; Blackwater 4-16, Ferns St. Aidan's 2-6.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship: Cloughbawn 2-13, Wygram Gaels 3-5; Fethard 4-6, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-5; Abban O'Rahilly's 1-15, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 0-9; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 2-16, Dunbrody Gaels 2-8.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2A championship: St. Anne's 5-11, Kilross Gaels 2-4; Ballyhogue 5-8, St. John's Gaels 1-5.

Masita All-Ireland Schools Croke Cup Senior hurling 'A' semi-final: Thurles C.B.S. 0-18, St. Peter's (Wexford) 1-12.

Masita All-Ireland Schools Paul McGirr Cup Junior football 'A' semi-final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 4-9, Rice College (Wesport) 0-7.

Leinster Schools Junior football 'A' final: Good Counsel (New Ross) 1-12, Scoil Aodháin (Dublin) 1-6.

South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' championship: Gorey C.S. 5-4, Wicklow Schools 0-3; Enniscorthy C.B.S. 3-15, F.C.J. Bunclody 0-7; Gorey C.S. 3-6, Enniscorthy C.B.S. 1-11. South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' quarter-final: Coláiste Bhríde (Carnew) 4-5, Kilmuckridge V.C. 0-3.

FRI. MARCH 27

ACFL Division 2 (all 8 p.m., first-named at home): Ballyhogue v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (Kevin Carty); Craanford v. Kilmore (Brendan Martin); HWH-Bunclody v. Clongeen (Brian O'Leary); Taghmon-Camross v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Brendan O'Brien).

ACFL Division 3 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Naomh Eanna v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell (David Owens).

ACFL Division 4 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Starlights v. Castletown (Jason Byrne).

ACFL Division 5 (8 p.m., first-named at home): Horeswood v. St. Martin's (John Tobin).

SAT. MARCH 28

AT NEWBRIDGE: Masita All-Ireland Post-Primary Schools Senior 'A' football semi-final, Good Counsel (New Ross) v. Roscommon C.B.S., 2 p.m.

ACFL Division 1 (first-named at home): St. Fintan's v. St. James' (5 p.m., Seán Whelan); St. Anne's v. Horeswood (5 p.m., John Diskin); Kilanerin v. Castletown (3.30 p.m., John Carton); Sarsfields v. Starlights (3.30 p.m., Seánie O'Shea); Shelmaliers v. St. Martin's (5 p.m., James Flood); Adamstown v. Gusserane (5 p.m., Noel Stafford).

ACFL Division 2 (both 5 p.m., first-named at home): Glynn-Barntown v. St. Mary's, Rosslare (Fintan O'Reilly); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Duffry Rovers (Eddie O'Sullivan).

ACFL Division 3 (first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (5 p.m., James Mullally); Kilanerin v. Cloughbawn (5 p.m., Pat Owley); Kilrush v. St. Patrick's (3.30 p.m., Pádraig Byrne); St. Joseph's v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (5 p.m., Frankie Morrissey); Réalt na Mara v. Clonard (5 p.m., Seán O'Brien).

ACFL Division 4 (first-named at home): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Tara Rocks (5 p.m., Jack Stafford); Sarsfields v. Blackwater (5 p.m., Kevin Kehoe); Monageer-Boolavogue v. Volunteers (5 p.m., Roly Buckley); HWH-Bunclody v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown (7 p.m., Jack Ffrench).

ACFL Division 6A (5 p.m., first-named at home): Kilrush v. St. Patrick's (John O'Rourke).

SUN. MARCH 29

AT WEXFORD PARK: Allianz Football League Division 3, Wexford v. Fermanagh, 1 p.m.

AT PAIRC UI RINN: Allianz Hurling League quarter-final, Wexford v. Cork, 4 p.m.

ACFL Division 4 (6 p.m., first-named at home): Shelmaliers v. St. Anne's (Lar Doyle).

ACFL Division 5 (all 6 p.m., first-named at home): St. James' v. Clongeen (Anthony Tobin); Our Lady's Island v. Adamstown (Noel O'Connor); Clonee v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (John Bates); Duffry Rovers v. Ballyhogue (Seamus Whelan); Gusserane v. Volunteers (John Cooper).

ACFL Division 6A (6 p.m., first-named at home): Starlights v. Craanford (Denis Fitzpatrick); Naomh Eanna bye.

ACFL Division 6B (both 6 p.m., first-named at home): Kilmore v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy (Brendan Holohan); Bannow-Ballymitty v. St. Mary's, Maudlintown (Johnny Doyle); St. Joseph's bye.

Wexford People Minor hurling Premier championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Faythe Harriers (Roly Buckley); Glynn-Barntown v. Oylegate-Glenbrien (James Flood); Naomh Eanna v. Taghmon-Camross (Eddie O'Sullivan); St. Martin's v. Shelmaliers (Justin Heffernan).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1A championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Blackwater (Enda Flynn); Duffry Rovers v. Macamore Gaels (Aiden O'Brien); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Shamrocks (David Owens); Rapparees v. Oulart-The Ballagh (Brendan Martin).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 1B championship (all 11 a.m., first-named at home): Fethard v. Abban O'Rahilly's (Bob Treacy); Cloughbawn v. Dunbrody Gaels (Dickie Murphy); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Wygram Gaels (Frankie Morrissey); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (David Jenkins).

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2A championship (both 11 a.m., first-named at home): Ballyhogue v. Kilross Gaels (Nora Muldoon); Na Fianna v. St. John's Gaels (Jack Ffrench); St. Anne's bye.

Wexford People Minor hurling Roinn 2B championship (both 11 a.m., first-named at home): Askamore v. HWH-Bunclody (Pádraig Byrne); Cuchulainns v. Craanford (Paddy Brady); St. Patrick's bye.

Wexford People

Most Read

News