independent

Monday 23 October 2017

Kilmore setting hot pace

Kilmore have kept up their one hundred per cent record in the ladies' football Senior championship as they beat Clonee last week in Clonee on a 3-16 to 2-7 scoreline.

The Kilmore girls have now got the better of Shelmalier and Clonee in the championship and sit top of the table after three rounds.

Crossabeg-Ballymurn also kept up their impressive first season in the Senior ranks with a three-point win away to Kilanerin after a cracking game of football, while Adamstown also got their season back on track with a fine win over St. Anne's by double scores (2-12 to 1-6).

Senior championship: Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-15, Kilanerin 3-12; Kilmore 3-16, Clonee 2-7; Adamstown 2-12, St. Anne's 1-6.

Intermediate championship: St. James' 1-15, Clongeen 0-11; Gusserane 2-13, St. Martin's 1-9; Clonard/Volunteers 5-17, Horeswood 1-3.

Junior 'A' championship: Fethard St. Mogue's 5-18, Castletown 1-2; Castletown 8-10, Naomh Eanna 3-3; Baile Dubh Tíre 4-16, Ballygarrett 1-4.

Junior 'B' championship: St. Anne's 7-6, Glynn-Barntown 7-6; Gusserane 5-13, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-3.

Tuesday, May 19

Under-10 league: Ballyhogue v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn (6.30 p.m.); Fethard St. Mogue's v. Horeswood (6.30 p.m.); St. Fintan's v. St. Martin's (6.30 p.m.); Clonee v. Arklow Geraldines (6.45 p.m.); Clongeen v. Glynn-Barntown (7 p.m.); Kilanerin v. HWH-Bunclody (7 p.m.); Ballygarrett v. Castletown (7 p.m.); Bannow-Ballymitty v. Adamstown (7 p.m.); Kilmore v. St. Anne's (7 p.m.).

Under-12 Division 1 (7 p.m.): St. Anne's v. Crossabeg-Ballymurn; Kilmore v. St. Martin's.

Under-12 Division 2: Gusserane v. Clonard (6.30 p.m.); HWH-Bunclody v. Naomh Eanna (7 p.m.); Glynn-Barntown v. St. James' (7 p.m.).

Wednesday, May 20

Under-12 Division 3 (7.30 p.m.): Volunteers v. Starlights.

Under-12 Division 4 (7 p.m.): Crossabeg-B'murn v. Baile Dubh Tíre.

Thursday, May 21

Under-12 Division 1 (7 p.m.): Shelmalier v. Horeswood.

Under-12 Division 2 (7 p.m.): Kilanerin v. Clonee.

Under-12 Division 3 (7 p.m.): St. Fintan's v. Adamstown; Blackwater v. Ballygarrett; Fethard St. Mogue's v. Taghmon-Camross.

Under-12 Division 4 (7 p.m.): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Clongeen.

Wexford People

Most Read

News