independent

Tuesday 25 June 2019

Results and fixtures

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A: St. Anne's 1-7, Glynn-Barntown 0-9; Castletown 0-10, Horeswood 0-9; St. James' 3-6, Starlights 0-10.

Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B: Shelmaliers 0-11, Gusserane 0-10; St. Martin's 3-12, Adamstown 0-6; Fethard 1-11, Sarsfields 3-4.

Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group A: Kilanerin 1-13, Ballyhogue 0-10; Clongeen 4-9, St. Joseph's 1-10; Bannow-Ballymitty 0-11, Taghmon-Camross 0-9.

Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotels IFC Group B: St. Fintan's 0-15, St. Mary's (Rosslare) 0-6; HWH-Bunclody 1-12, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 0-8; Ferns St. Aidan's 1-8, Kilmore 0-9.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: Réalt na Mara 0-9, St. Patrick's 0-7; Duffry Rovers 1-10, Craanford 0-6; Naomh Eanna 3-8, Kilanerin 0-12.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Volunteers 5-5, Kilrush 0-6; Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-16, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 1-4; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 4-10, Cloughbawn 1-14.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: Monageer-Boolavogue 0-8, Tara Rocks 0-5; Shamrocks 2-9, Starlights 2-8; Oylegate-Glenbrien 2-18, Shelmaliers 1-9.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Blackwater 1-10, Buffers Alley 1-7; Glynn-Barntown 1-13, Castletown 0-13; Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 3-11, Marshalstown-Castledockrell 0-5.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: Volunteers 2-10, Sarsfields 1-9; St. Martin's 1-10, Gusserane 0-6; HWH-Bunclody 2-10, Clonard 0-11.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Clongeen 2-6, Ballyhogue 0-12; St. Anne's 2-12, Horeswood 2-5; Duffry Rovers 0-13, Adamstown 2-6.

Top Oil Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' semi-final: F.C.J. (Bunclody) 2-19, Coláiste Eanna 4-8.

Top Oil Leinster Schools Junior hurling 'D' final: Malahide C.S. (Dublin) 6-21, Coláiste an Atha (Kilmuckridge) 0-3.

Top Oil Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'A' Dr. Barry Cup quarter-final: St. Peter's (Wexford) 3-15, Castlecomer C.S. 0-10.

Top Oil South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'B' semi-final: Borris V.S. 1-16, St. Mary's C.B.S. (Enniscorthy) 1-4.

Top Oil South Leinster Schools Juvenile hurling 'C' semi-final: Wexford C.B.S. 2-10, Presentation De La Salle (Bagenalstown) 0-8.

TUES. APRIL 19

ACHL Division 1A (7 p.m.): St. Martin's v. Faythe Harriers (Damien Donovan).

FRI. APRIL 22

AT ST. PATRICK'S PARK: Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans, 7 p.m.

8.30 p.m. - Joyces Expert IAFC Group B, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Kilrush.

AT BREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Ballyhogue v. Adamstown, 8 p.m. (Seamus Whelan).

VENUE TBC: Top Oil Leinster Schools Junior football 'B' final, F.C.J. (Bunclody) v. Ashbourne C.S., 12 noon.

New Ross District JBFC (both 8 p.m., first-named at home): Fethard v. St. James' (Jack Stafford); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Taghmon-Camross (John Tobin).

SAT. APRIL 23

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Electric Ireland Leinster MHC, Wexford v. Dublin, 3 p.m.

AT OYLEGATE: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotel IFC Group B, St. Fintan's v. Ferns St. Aidan's, 5 p.m. (Peter Shannon).

6.30 p.m. - Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotel IFC Group B, St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. St. Mary's, Rosslare.

AT NEW ROSS: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotel IFC Group A, Ballyhogue v. Taghmon-Camross, 5.15 p.m.

6.45 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, Horeswood v. Starlights (Damien Donovan).

AT PAIRC CHARMAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A, Volunteers v. Gusserane, 6.30 p.m. (Aidan Foley).

AT RATHANGAN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, St. Anne's v. Clongeen, 6.30 p.m. (Henry Sinnott).

SUN. APRIL 24

AT KILLURIN: Ashdown Park/Amber Springs Hotel IFC Group B, Kilmore v. HWH-Bunclody, 1 p.m. (Brian O'Leary).

2.30 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, St. Martin's v. Fethard (John Carton).

AT MONAMOLIN: Top Oil IAHC Group A, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Ballyfad, 1 p.m.

2.30 p.m. - The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B, Blackwater v. Craanford (Joe Kelly).

AT CLONGEEN: Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group A, St. James' v. St. Anne's, 1.30 p.m. (Seán Whelan).

3 p.m. - Tom Doyle Supplies SFC Group B, Gusserane v. Adamstown (Anthony Tobin).

AT CAMOLIN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Tara Rocks v. Starlights, 1.30 p.m. (Francis Neville).

3 p.m. - Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A, Shamrocks v. Shelmaliers (Billy Dodd).

AT INNOVATE WEXFORD PARK: Pettitt's SHC Group A, Naomh Eanna v. Glynn-Barntown, 5 p.m. (Barry Redmond).

6.30 p.m. - Pettitt's SHC Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh v. Buffers Alley (Gearóid McGrath).

AT PIERCESTOWN: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC, St. Martin's v. HWH-Bunclody, 6.30 p.m.

AT COOLREE: Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B, Duffry Rovers v. Horeswood, 6.30 p.m. (Jason Byrne).

COISTE NA nOG

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship: Gusserane 7-5, Buffers Alley 0-5; Castletown 4-5, Horeswood 2-9; Crossabeg-Ballymurn 3-9, St. James' 4-6; Starlights 5-7, Blackwater 2-5.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship: Craanford 11-14, Duffry Rovers 1-3; Ferns St. Aidan's 5-5, Fethard 2-7; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's 4-16, Kilrush 0-6; Monageer-Boolavogue 6-6, Taghmon-Camross 3-3.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier 'A' championship: Naomh Eanna 1-5, St. Martin's 0-7.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Premier 'B' championship: Oylegate-Glenbrien 7-9, Castletown 5-4; Starlights 5-10, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown 4-7.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1A championship: Gusserane 5-12, Geraldine O'Hanrahans 3-2; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) 4-6, Dunbrody Gaels 2-9.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 1B championship: Shelmaliers 2-10, Monageer-Boolavogue 0-9; HWH-Bunclody 1-9, Bann Gaels 2-3; Kilrush 2-17, Hollow Rovers 0-4; Blackwater 3-6, Shamrocks 0-13.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2A championship: Moguegeen Gaels 7-10, Bannow-Ballymitty 1-5; St. Joseph's 5-13, Crossabeg-Ballymurn 1-6.

Gorey Guardian Juvenile football Roinn 2B championship: Réalt na Mara 4-11, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy 4-9; Ballyhogue 4-13, Adamstown 4-4; Ferns St. Aidan's 1-7, Cloughbawn 1-5.

THURS. APRIL 21

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1A championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Sarsfields v. Ballinastragh Gaels; Naomh Eanna v. St. Martin's.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 1B championship (both 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Anne's v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown; Glynn-Barntown v. Shelmaliers.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 2 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Buffers Alley v. Gusserane; Castletown v. Horeswood; Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. St. James'; Blackwater v. Starlights; HWH-Bunclody bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 3 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Monageer-Boolavogue v. Kilrush; Duffry Rovers v. Taghmon-Camross; St. Mary's (Maudlintown) v. Craanford; Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's v. Ferns St. Aidan's; Fethard bye.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 4 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Bannow-Ballymitty; St. Mary's (Rosslare) v. Oylegate-Glenbrien; Kilmore v. Adamstown; Ballyhogue v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans.

New Ross Standard Under-14 football Division 5 championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): St. Joseph's v. Volunteers; Shamrocks v. St. Patrick's; Cloughbawn v. Clongeen; Marshalstown-Castledockrell bye.

MON. APRIL 25

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Premier championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Oulart-The Ballagh (John O'Loughlin); Glynn-Barntown v. St. Martin's (John Denton); Rapparees v. Bann Gaels (Brendan Martin); Naomh Eanna v. Faythe Harriers (Paul Browne).

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Division 1A championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Liam Mellows v. Ballinastragh Gaels (Paddy Brady); Hollow Rovers v. Ballygarrett (Aiden O'Brien); HWH-Bunclody v. Askamore (Martin Quigley); Ferns St. Aidan's v. Monageer-Boolavogue (Seán O'Brien).

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Division 1B championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Rathnure v. Blackwater (Dickie Murphy); St. Anne's v. Shamrocks (Peter Shannon); Dunbrody Gaels v. Shelmaliers (Noel Whelan); Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. Geraldine O'Hanrahans (Lar Doyle).

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Division 2A championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Moguegeen Gaels v. Our Lady's Island/St. Fintan's (James Mullally); Taghmon-Camross v. Bannow-Ballymitty (Gearóid McGrath); Kilross Gaels v. Gusserane (Kevin Kehoe).

Enniscorthy Guardian Juvenile hurling Division 2B championship (all 7.30 p.m., first-named at home): Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Ballyhogue (David O'Leary); Crossabeg-Ballymurn v. Adamstown (James Flood); Cloughbawn v. Buffers Alley (Cathal Ffrench).

CAMOGIE RESULTS

Intermediate league Group B: Cloughbawn 3-2, Duffry Rovers 1-4.

Junior 'A' league Group A: St. Martin's 0-8, Clongeen 1-4.

Junior 'A' league Group B: Rathnure 9-27, Castletown-Liam Mellows 0-3; Craanford-Monaseed 4-12, Monageer-Boolavogue 1-1.

Wexford People

Most Read

News