independent

Wednesday 22 November 2017

Club call

Audi Wexford announced sponsorship of Wexford Academy Of Martial Arts on Saturday (from left): Darrell Byrne (Audi Wexford), Wayne Handrick, Craig Browne, Alice Power, Kelsey Sutton, Barry Devereux (Audi Wexford), Liam Alford, Jack Browne and Marc Kearns
Audi Wexford announced sponsorship of Wexford Academy Of Martial Arts on Saturday (from left): Darrell Byrne (Audi Wexford), Wayne Handrick, Craig Browne, Alice Power, Kelsey Sutton, Barry Devereux (Audi Wexford), Liam Alford, Jack Browne and Marc Kearns
Medal winners from Rosslare Kettlebell Club at the recent Cup of Ireland in St. Joseph's Community Centre

Wexford swimming: Well done to the eleven Wexford club swimmers who took part in the Leinster open championships in February. This was a two-day gala and took place in the 50m pool in the National Aquatic Centre.

On Saturday Liam Devaney set his long course time in the 50m free and 200m free and also got a 1.7 second P.B. in the 200m breast. Michael Leacy set his long course times in the 100 back, 100 fly and 200 free.

On Sunday, Dillon Cousins got a new P.B. in the 200m back and set his new long course times in the 100m free and 200 I.M., while his younger brother Emmet also set his time in the 200m I.M. and improved his 200m back time by 5.2 seconds.

Olivia Middleton competed in the 100m free, 200m back and 200m I.M. and was very close to her best times, while the only other girl to compete was Hannah Fitzpatrick who set her long course times in the 100m breast and 200m I.M.

Adam Mahon competed in the 200m back, 400m free and 100m free in which he improved his long course time by 0.4 seconds.

Paddy Bramley competed for his first time in the 50m pool and set a great time in the 200m I.M. Denis Miculescu swam in the 200m I.M. and got great P.B's in the 100m free and 100m breast.

Eoghan Mahon swam in the 100m free, and in the 200m back he qualified for the 'B' final. He had a great race in the 50m back and qualified for the 'A' final in eighth place but unfortunately had to pull out of the finals.

Darragh Sinnott also had a great race in the 50m back and qualified for the final in tenth place. He had another marvellous race in the final and finished in seventh place with a new P.B.

He also qualified for the 'B' finals of the 100m free and 100m breast and finished a great twelfth and 16th place overall.

Coach Mary Duggan was very happy with all the results over the weekend.

KILMORE A.C.

Congratulations to Jackie Carthy on winning the Over-45 1,500m national Masters indoor final in Athlone recently.

ROSSLARE KETTLEBELL

Rosslare Kettlebell Club were in flying form at the recent A.I.K.L.F. Cup of Ireland competition held at St. Joseph's Community Centre, Wexford town.

This was a ten-minute event so competitors lifted their bell for ten minutes without stopping in their chosen lift (there's one hand change allowed during that time for women, while men lift two bells at the same time for ten minutes).

Rosslare Kettlebell Club had 15 members competing over the weekend.

Stacey Brady won silver and bronze and made the Irish team in both snatch and long cycle with a 16 kg. bell.

Patricia Molloy won silver and bronze and also made the Irish team with a 16 kg. bell in both events.

Leanne Hennessy won gold in the snatch 12 kg. under 58 kg. category and also competed in the long cycle with a 16 kg. bell.

Olivia O'Connor won gold in the snatch 12 kg. plus 68 kg. category and bronze in the long cycle 12 kg.

Debbie Sinnott won bronze in the snatch 12 kg. plus 68 kg. category. Carmel Doyle won silver in the long cycle 12 kg. plus 68 kg. category.

Samantha Hawkins competed in the snatch and long cycle 12 kg., while Colette Meyler won gold in the long cycle 12 kg. plus 68 kg. category and silver in the snatch 12 kg.

Nemone Van Der Bliake competed in the snatch and long cycle 12 kg. All lifters gave everything on the platform and did themselves and their club proud.

Our Junior lifters were incredible, with Katie O'Connor (17 years old), winning gold in both snatch and long cycle with a 12 kg. bell.

Sarah Rea, also 17 years old, won silver in both snatch and long cycle 12 kg.

Our youngest member, Evan Kennedy-Power, eleven years old, achieved a competition P.B. and silver medal in long cycle with two 8 kg. bells for ten minutes with 68 reps., great lifting from this young champion in the making.

Special mention to Caoimhe Van Der Bliake, 15 years old, for achieving gold in her category.

She will now go on to represent Ireland at the I.U.K.L. Youth European Championships in July which will be held here in Wexford town.

Caoimhe fought a tough battle against a strong competitor from Waterford.

Only the winner would make the team and Caoimhe stormed into gold position with 137 rock-solid reps. long cycle with a 12 kg. bell in ten minutes.

We look forward to seeing her represent her country here in July against teams from around the world.

Training has just begun for the next competition for the club on the A.I.K.L.F. kettlebell calendar which is only six weeks away - a seven-minute competition in Portumna on April 15.

This is a great stepping stone for lifters to move up to heavier bell and work towards completing ten minutes with the heavier weight.

Rosslare Kettlebell Club train at Kilrane Community Centre every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.30 p.m. under the guidance of their coach, Clara O'Connor, amateur world champion and A.I.K.L.F. Master of Sport at professional level.

The club is always open to new members wishing to join aged ten plus.

Contact us on our Facebook page - Rosslare Kettlebell Club - or e-mail rosslarekettlebellclub@gmail.com.

WANDERERS CRICKET

Indoor practice for the upcoming cricket season begins next Sunday, March 19, at St. Joseph's Community Centre from 9.30 a.m. until 11.30 a.m.

This year Wexford Wanderers will again compete in Division 7 of the Leinster League.

There are a total of 16 divisions in all and this is the seventh successive season that Wexford have competed in Division 7.

The first game of the new season will see Wexford travel to north county Dublin to take on Ringcommons, and this will be the first-ever fixture between these two clubs.

The remaining teams in the division are North County, also from the Fingal area, Portlaoise, North Kildare, Bagenalstown and two Dublin clubs, Y.M.C.A. and Dundrum.

Anyone interested in playing cricket or looking for more information may contact club Captain Tony Murray (086-8854466) or P.R.O. Herbie Honohan (087-6535985).

NEWBAWN DARTS

Only two weeks are left in the 2017 season as we count down to Super Saturday on April 1.

Some players are more ideally positioned than others as we enter the home straight.

The top 16 will compete for the main prize but all other players will get a chance to compete in the 'B' championship, and of course our ladies will battle it out for their section as well.

The ladies' final was again contested by numbers one and two in the league, and leader Liz Byrne has now one hand on the trophy as she ran out a three legs to one winner over Caroline Bradley.

Liz has been in really solid form lately and is so deserving of her top spot, but it's still possible for Caroline to catch her.

One thing is for sure, Caroline will not give up and she will be there for finals day as well where she will be among the favourites.

The first semi-final was between Tom O'Connor and league leader Paul Murphy.

Tom is hitting from at the right time and another couple of solid nights should see him at the top table on finals day.

Paul will definitely be around on finals day and he made another final as he ran out the winner in this match.

Next up was P.J. Byrne and Paul Delaney and on this occasion P.J. had to give way to the young pup as Paul ran out a two legs to nil winner and made his way to his first final of the year.

It might have been his first final appearance but Paul has been one of the most consistent players this year and has emerged from his group every night, if I am not mistaken.

Paul and P.J. will be in our top 16 and P.J. will get respect from every player in the room as they all know he has the ability and the game to beat any of them and ruin their chances.

The final then was youth versus experience between the two Pauls, and Paul Murphy must have had a little doubt in his mind as earlier in the night he had been destroyed in one of his group games by John Sinnott.

John was smiling from ear to ear on the back of that one I can tell you.

But in fairness to Murphy he didn't let it affect him as he threw a great final to beat Delaney in a match where he had a 140 checkout and a maximum as well for good measure.

Paul Delaney should be proud of his achievements so far this season and there is no shame in losing to Murphy on this form.

Jack Farragher was the spot the dart winner and brought home the €20 prize.

UNITED STRIDERS A.C.

Great results were recorded by the Striders at the national Masters indoors in Athlone.

Gavin Kelly, following on from a great run the previous week, from an unfavourable inside lane, claimed a great third place finish in the one-lap 200m event.

More bronze medals followed in the 800m, with Sonia Byrne in the ladies' event and John McGrath in the men's race. Well done to Sonia who knocked twelve seconds off her P.B.

John McGrath went on to compete in the 1,500m later in the day, again finishing in an impressive third place.

Our final competitor in action was Ted Flannelly, who also won bronze over 3,000m, finishing an incredible ten seconds faster than in the previous week's Leinster indoor championship. Well done to our Senior athletes on an incredible medal haul at national level, competing against Ireland's best.

ST. JOSEPH'S A.C.

The cross-country season which commenced last September finished last Sunday with the county short course races for adults and Juvenile relays taking place in Freshford. A great turn-out of St. Joseph's athletes saw fantastic performances from everyone.

Saoirse Doyle, following in the footsteps of her three older sisters, Kaylan, Lily and Megan, finished fourth in the girls' Under-7 100 metres.

In the girls' Under-9 200 metres, Aisleann Mullally finished second and Isabelle Murphy, making her St. Joseph's debut, finished in fourth position.

The relays commenced with the girls' Under-11 race over 250m metres each, with the St. Joseph's team of Lily Ryan, Lily Doyle and Eabha Mullally finishing sixth.

The two boys' Under-11 club teams of Niall Cummins, Conor Lanigan and James Cummins, and Ciarán Cummins, Philly Murphy and Sam Ryan, finished fifth and eighth respectively.

The first win of the day came in the girls' Under-13 race with Grace Glennon, Mairéad Mullally and Rachel Foley having a great win. St. Joseph's second team of Aoife Lanigan, Kaylan Doyle and Shauna Furlong finished seventh.

The boys' Under-13 team of Marty Murphy, Aidan Lawlor and Fionn Connolly had a fine run, crossing the line in second position.

The girls' Under-15 team of Danielle Griffin, Ciara Mullally and Aoife Byrne, each running 500 metres, finished the relays on a high note with a great win.

The women's two kilometre race saw Frances Mullally finish fourth overall and first Over-30, with Tracey Malone finishing eleventh.

David Lanigan kept the club colours flying in the men's four kilometre race, finishing seventh overall and second Over-40.

Patrick Bookle ran the St. Laurence O'Toole in Carlow last Sunday, winning the Over-50 prize in a time of 39.04.

GOREY TENNIS

Despite the windy weather and threat of rain, we had a good turn-out at the recent Junior competition at Gorey Tennis Club. Congratulations to Oisín Molumby who was the winner of the Christopher Rooney Memorial Trophy. Fionn Molumby and Oskar Trankner were runners-up. 

The Over-10 years competition results were: 1, Bethany Trankner; 2, Rafael Franco; 3, Cormac Downey.

These results all go towards the Donal's winter league competition. After round five, the current league tables stand as follows -

Over-10s: Bethany Trankner, eight points; Cormac Downey, seven and a half points; Deirdre Whitmore, six and a half points.

Under-10s: Luca Clopin and Oisín Molumby, ten points; Oscar Trankner, three points.

The final round of the Junior tennis league competition will be held on Sunday, April 2, from 2 to 4 p.m. Trophies and prizes will be presented by our sponsor, Donal's of Gorey.

We encourage all Junior members to come along and welcome anyone else who would like to give tennis a try.

A tennis and pizza night will be held in Gorey Tennis Club on Saturday, March 18, from 7 to 9 p.m.

This event is aimed at those at secondary school level and it is an opportunity to play tennis in a fun and informal atmosphere.

The cost is €3 for members and €5 for non-members. We encourage members and non-members to come along on the night.

Wexford People

Promoted Links