independent

Sunday 25 August 2019

Community Games report

CASTLEBRIDGE NATIONAL School was the venue recently for the county finals of the art and handwriting competitions.

There was a good entry in the younger age groups in the art competitions with the standard, particularly in the Under-12 sections, very high.

There was a new addition to the handwriting competition this year since, as well as the Under-10 section, there was competition for the Under-12 category.

The judges said that the standards were very good and despite the fact that so many children are using computers, it is good to see that standards in handwriting are as high as ever.

Congratulations to all who competed so well and well done to the winners who will represent Area and county at the national finals in August.

The events were hosted by the Castlebridge-Crossabeg Area and grateful thanks to them for the smooth running of the competitions. Thanks also to the principal and staff of Castlebridge National School for the use of their fine premises.

The organising committee also wish to thank Michelle Byrne from the BBBCR Area, Jason Moran and Margaret McDermott who supervised classes during the competitions. Thanks also to the judges who gave of their time to offer their expertise on the paintings and handwriting.

ART RESULTS

Under-8 girls: 1, Aoife Kehoe (Clongeen); 2, Eabha Bowe (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 3, Isobel Kehoe (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown).

Under-10 girls: 1, Laura Wilson (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 2, Caragh McDonald (Adamstown); 3, Caitlin Murphy (Clongeen).

Under-12 girls: 1, Dara Kelly (Piercestown-Murrintown); 2, Jessica Maher (Clongeen); 3, Jessica Sutton (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown).

Under-14 girls: 1, Katie Byrne (BBBCR); 2, Muireann Stafford (Adamstown); 3, Aoife Ní Eochaidh (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown).

Under-8 boys: 1, Liam O'Brien (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 2, David Kent (Rathgarogue-Cushinstown); 3, James Teehan (BBBCR) and Dominic Roche (BBBCR).

Under-10 boys: 1, Evan Gillen (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 2, Anthony McCillen (Tintern); 3, Paul Kiely (Clongeen) and Alex O'Leary (BBBCR).

Under-12 boys: 1, Patrick Doyle (Newbawn-Raheen); 2, Ros Walker (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 3, Tadhg English (Castlebridge-Crossabeg).

Under-14 boys: 1, Cian O'Grady (Clongeen); 2, Michael O'Grady (Clongeen).

HANDWRITING

Under-10 girls: 1, Katie Kehoe (Clongeen); 2, Erin Kehoe (Bree-Davidstown); 3, Saoirse Banville (Castlebridge-Crossabeg).

Under-10 boys: 1, Evan Gillen (Castebridge-Crossabeg); 2, Liam Donovan (Bree-Davidstown); 3, Martin Donovan (Clongeen).

Under-12 girls: 1, Caoimhe Monahan (Bree-Davidstown); 2, Agheneganre Akpubi (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 3, Amy Corrigan (Kilrush-Askamore) and Katie Johnson (BBBCR).

Under-12 boys: 1, Nathan Rossiter (Castlebridge-Crossabeg); 2, Luke McDonagh (BBBCR); 3, Tadhg English (Castlebridge-Crossabeg).

DIARY DATES

Sunday, March 29: indoor soccer to be held in Bunclody.

Tuesday, March 31: county swimming finals in Enniscorthy pool, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, March 31: county Under-14 table quiz competition in the Riverbank House Hotel. Registration is at 6.30 p.m. and the competition begins at 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 31: The presentation of medals to the winners in the art and handwriting competitions will take place in the Riverbank House Hotel, Ferrybank, Wexford, at 7 p.m. sharp.

Parents are advised to have their children there on time.

Wednesday, April 1: cultural activities in Raheen Hall.

Friday, April 3: closing date for receipt of entries for the following activities: basketball, Gaelic football, hurling, camogie, debating, duathlon, pitch and putt, rounders, tag rugby, mini rugby, skittles and outdoor soccer.

Wexford People

News