independent

Saturday 16 December 2017

Feast of handball on show in town

THERE WAS a feast of handball last Sunday as the Boys and Girls Juvenile finals took place in St Joseph's handball centre in Wexford town, with some unbelievable games played out over eight hours.

The action kicked off with the under-10 finals with four different finals played in this age group. In the boys under-10 final Richard Lawlor from St Joseph's lifted the gold medal after a 15-4, 15-7 win over his club mate Mark Doyle.

The under-10 B singles final was won by another St Joseph's player as Josh Howlin got the better of Ciaran Byrne from Bridgetown on a 15-12, 15-8 result, while the hat trick for the St Joseph's in Boys under-10 was completed when Davin Carley took the C final with a 15-13, 15-12 win over Jack Donovan from Barntown.

Not to be undone by her male colleagues Alavete Curran from St Joseph's was the winner of the under-10 girls singles as she got the better of Niamh Miller from Ballymitty on a 15-3, 15-5 score line.

There was also four finals down for decision in the under11 grade with Glen Murphy from St Joseph's making it the fifth win of the day for the Bishopswater club as he won a close battle with Richard Browne also from St Joseph's on a 15-10,15-10 score line.

In the boys under-11 B final Ciaran Cullen from St Joseph's made it title number six for his club with a 15-7, 15-10 win over Paidi O'SE from Templeudigan.

Ciara O'connor was the first winner from outside the St Joseph's club as the St Martin's player in her first season on the handball courts took the under-11 girls A final with a 1512,15-13 win over her club mate Chloe Doyle.

The girls under-11 B final was another good game with Coolgreany picking up their first title as Leanne Boland won the day on a 15-8,15-8 score line over Anna Kearny from St Joseph's.

Todd Hynes (St Mary's) was a very impressive winner of the under-12 boys A final as he dominated with a 15-2, 154 win over James Creane from St Joseph's. The under-12 B boys final was among the closest battles of the day as Michael Curran from St Joseph's made it title number seven for his club with a 15-11,11-15,15-8 win over his club mate Adam Butler. Emma Sweeny made it title number eight for St Joseph's with a 15-14,15-12 win over her club mate Cora Doyle by winning the under-12 singles, while the under-12 B singles final was a second win for St Martin's and the O'connor family as Elle O'connor beat her club mate Lettie Whelan on a 15-8, 15-7 score line.

Patrick Boland picked up Templeudigan's sole title of the afternoon when he put in a top drawer performance to see off Adam Walsh from St Joseph's on a 15-6, 15-8 score in the Boys under-13 A singles final, while the under-13 boys B final was secured by James O'shea from St Joseph's as his 11-15,15-14,15-14 win over Adam Wogan took title number eight for his club.

Holly Hynes was at her brilliant best in the girls under-13 singles final as the St Mary's girl followed her brothers success trend with a 15-0, 15-4 win over Jessie Morrissey from St Joseph's, while the under-13 B girls singles final was Tara Doyle from St Martin's who beat Olivia Daly Tallon from Coolgraney on a 15-0,15-1 score line.

Title number nine for St Joseph's was supplied in the under-14 boys singles final as Daniel Kavanagh had too much in the tank for Danny Mcwilliams from Horeswood on the day as the St Joseph's man won 15-3,15-8. Kevin Shannon received the under-14 B singles title after receiving a walk over from the injured Daniel Kelly from Templeudigan.

Roisin Walsh took the under-14 singles title for St Joseph's with a 15-14,15-7 win over St Martin's girl Sarah O'connor who did her club proud in her first year of competition on the handball courts, while Aoife O'neill from St Joseph's triumphed in the under-14 B singles final with a 15-0, 15-0 win over Derbhla Byrne from St Mary's.

Oisin Foley won a keenly contested under-15 singles final, with the Castlebridge man taking the honours on a 1510,15-13 score line getting one over his good rival Seamus Sinnott from St Martin's, however St Martin's did celebrate success in the B final of this age group as Martin Walsh beat Stephen Elmes (Templeudigan) in a terrific final on a 15-8,9-15,15-2 score.

Chloe Cash rounded off a fantastic day for St Joseph's with her clubs 13th title and she did so in some style by beating Courtney Browne from Coolgraney on a 15-2, 15-7 score. Brian Keogh was the winner of the under-16 singles as he got the better of Nicky Lawlor from ST Joseph's on a 21-10, 21-7 score line , while Aaron Wright Power from Bridgetown was the winner of the under-16 B singles as he got the better of Sean Sinnott on a 21-18,21-17 result, while Gary Jordan took the under-17 singles title.

Promoted Links

Most Read

Promoted Links

News