independent

Sunday 22 April 2018

Grand prize final Thursday

Greyhounds

There promises to be a great night's racing at Enniscorthy Greyhound Track this Thursday, featuring the final of the Grand Prize and the first round heats of the last puppy stake, the Speedrite and WOBA unraced stake, along with two good open class races to make up a cracking card.

The semi-finals of the Grand Prize produced two very good runs, with the Daniel Frayne-owned and trained Southest Bound putting up the performance of the night when getting away well from traps in his hot contest.

He was always in control and ran on very strongly to account for Kiltrea Brian by five lengths in a very good time of 28.60. No doubt Daniel will be hoping for more of the same this week.

The other semi saw the John Kehoe-owned East Coast Blaze also lead from trap rise but being challenged all the way by the persistent Alien Avatare who could not get by the leader. A length separated them on the line, in a time of 29.02.

Southest has a big advantage on the clock, but finals are never easy. However, if he leads again this week it would be hard to see him beaten.

The draw has worked out as follows: trap one, Pros Fancy; trap two, Southest Bound; trap three, Kingsmill Rio; trap four, East Coast Blaze; trap five, Alien Avatare; trap six, Kiltrea Brian.

The racing schedule for the rest of the season is as follows: Thursday, November 23, and Monday, November 27; December: Friday nights 1st, 8th, 15th and 22nd (please note that racing is only being held on Friday nights during December).

November 13 results - race one, Wexford GOBA A4 525 Stake, round one, heat one: 1, Piercestown Mask (owner, Seamus Whelan, Piercestown), 29.27.

Race two, heat two: 1, Chance On Cool (owner, Philip Kennedy-Ryan, New Ross), 29.00.

Race three, heat three: 1, Rockmount Shane (owner, Carol O'Connor, Ferns; trainer, Brendan Murphy, Ferns), 29.33.

Race four, heat four: 1, Codars Runaway (owner, Dara O'Connor, Enniscorthy), 28.89.

Race five, The Geoff Parnaby A3 525 Stake, round one, heat one: 1, Piercestown Zara (owner, Derek Larkin, Co. Wexford; trainer, Michael Meade, Waterford), 29.07.

Race six, heat two: 1, Duffry Gate Pat (owner, Alex Cooney, Enniscorthy; trainer, James Nolan, Enniscorthy), 29.28.

Race seven, heat three: 1, Piercestown Inch (owner, Seamus Whelan, Piercestown), 28.96.

Race eight, heat four: 1, Vinegarhill Moon (owner, Pat Hyland, Enniscorthy), 29.12.

November 16 results - race one, Welcome to Enniscorthy Track A5 525: 1, Monalee Sara (owner, Ray Hatton, Enniscorthy), 29.50; 2, Long Lost, 29.53.

Race two, The Trackside Diner A5 525: 1, Willoughby Sue (owner, Shay Hodnett, Ballymurn), 29.51; 2, Dysert Avril, 29.58.

Race three, The Track Bar A4 525: 1, Martha Waits (owner, Seán Furlong, Wexford town), 29.33; 2, Stripe Jacko, 29.36.

Race four, Unrecorded Trials Every Sat Mornings A2 575: 1, Karlow Crean (owners, WKC syndicate, c/o Henry Kelly, Co. Carlow), 31.57; 2, Town Mystery, 31.92.

Race five, The Grand Prize A1/A2 525 semi-final: 1, East Coast Blaze (owner, John Kehoe, Clonroche), 29.02; 2, Alien Avatare, 29.09.

Race six, The Grand Prize A1/A2 525 semi-final: 1, Southest Bound (owner, Daniel Frayne, Forth Mountain), 28.60; 2, Kiltrea Brian, 28.95.

Race seven, Speedrite Open Unraced starts Next Thursday A1 525: 1, Tycoon Prince (owner, Raymond O'Sullivan, Carrigbyrne), 29.05; 2, Jacobs Deed, 29.06.

Race eight, Christmas Party Nights Every Friday night in December: 1, Bubba Maggie (owner, John Meadows, Co. Kilkenny), 28.96; 2, Pipers Moment, 29.38.

Race nine, Geoff Parnaby & Wexford GOBA semis on Monday night: 1, Cow Lane Lad (owners, Show committee syndicate, Enniscorthy), 29.10; 2, Bugatti Petite, 29.20.

Wexford People