independent

Friday 27 April 2018

Host teams lead way

Enniscorthy 10K

Mary Gorham, Katey Gregan, Esther O’Leary and Kelly Long
Mary Gorham, Katey Gregan, Esther O’Leary and Kelly Long

The annual Enniscorthy 10k road race, organised by Slaney Olympic A.C. was held on Sunday in bitterly cold conditions, but that didn't deter any of the 400 runners from taking part in the 13th running of this club fundraiser.

This race was sponsored by Donohoe Skoda and Creane and Creane Insurance. Our crews were out early Sunday morning preparing the course and organising registrations, while a team was in place in St. Senan's preparing and baking for all the runners and supporters.

The winner of the race was Hiko Tonoka from Dublin club D.S.D. who ran home in 31:12, well outside the course record of 29:34.

The ladies' race was won by Linda Byrne, also from D.S.D., in 36:35. The ladies' course record of 32:52 was set by Linda a number of years ago.

All prize-winners are as follows -

Male: 1, Hiko Tonoka (D.S.D.), 31:12; 2, Peter Arthur (Liffey Valley), 32:23; 3, Harry Lupton (Portlaoise), 32:37; 4, Colin Griffin (Ballinamore), 34:23; 5, Alan O'Connor (United Striders), 35:27; Over-40, John Murphy (D.M.P.), 35:56; Over-50, Patrick Bookle (St. Joseph's), 39:05; Over-60, Dessie Shorten (Parnell A.C.), 41:28; Over-70, Tom Kavanagh (S.B.R.), 58:55.

First team prize: Slaney Olympic (Brian Maher, Enda Cloake, Bobby Redmond, Mick Jordan).

Second team prize: Slí Cualann (Alan Dalton, Alan Duffy, Tony Collins, Tony Redmond).

Female: 1, Linda Byrne (D.S.D.), 36:35; 2, Sinéad Tangney (Sportsworld), 37:50; 3, Jackie Carthy (Kilmore), 39:49; 4, Benvon Lyons, 42:09; 5, Deborah Monaghan, 43:27; Over-40, Sinéad O'Brien (Kilmore), 44:54; Over-50, Jean O'Kennedy (Slí Cualann), 45:19; Over-60, Annis Kehoe (Slaney Olympic), 55:10.

First team prize: Slaney Olympic (Mary Gorham, Esther O'Leary, Kelly Long, Katey Gregan).

Second team prize: Slaney Olympic (Maura Neville, Marie Kinsella, Martina O'Sullivan, Gosia Szymura).

Wexford People