independent

Thursday 23 November 2017

Hub hosts special occasion

Under-16 girls' 100m medal winners (from left): Blanaid Fogarty, Enniscorthy (second), April Keeling, Clonard (first), Hannah Roche-Kelly, Taghmon (third)
Under-16 girls' 100m medal winners (from left): Blanaid Fogarty, Enniscorthy (second), April Keeling, Clonard (first), Hannah Roche-Kelly, Taghmon (third)
Under-16 boys' 200m medal winners (from left): Darra Casey, Castlebridge/Crossabeg (second), Festy Ebosele, Enniscorthy (first), Oisín O'Dwyer, Enniscorthy (third)

One of the most hotly-contested and most eagerly-awaited county athletics finals took place at The Hub in Enniscorthy recently.

This is traditionally the last competition in the calendar of events for Wexford Community Games, and this special day brings all county activities for the 2017 season to a close.

Areas prepare well in advance for this day and what a busy day it is. To start with, the children and their mentors and parents assemble around the grounds for the annual parade of participating Areas which begins at 10 a.m.

The County Chairperson, Michelle Byrne, welcomed each and everyone and congratulated all the children who took part in events during the year, wishing the very best of luck to those who qualified for provincial and national level.

County President Margaret McDermott also had a warm welcome for each and everyone and in particular John Currid of Pettitt's who are the main sponsors of the athletics finals.

She also thanked the Municipial Council and the committee of the Rugby Club for the use of their fine facilities. John Currid also wished the children all the very best of luck for the day.

Before the games themselves got under way, Margaret asked for a minute's silence to remember former County Treasurer, Delores Moran, who sadly passed away just a year ago.

There was a carnival atmosphere as the Areas began parading around the grounds led by the Piercestown/Murrintown group who also carried the Wexford banner. This Area had their 'thinking caps' on as they celebrated the Games' 50th anniversary with two huge 5 and 0 numbers. Balloons and flags dotted the grounds as they made their way around the track.

The winners of the parade were the Piercestown/Murrintown Area with BBBCR earning the runners-up award. The best banner award went to the Bree/Davidstown Area.

The Community Games pledge was read in English by Ellie Kavanagh from the Kilanerin Area and in Irish by Grace Flanagan from the Castlebridge/Crossabeg Area.

The torch was brought around the grounds by Caoimhe Costello from the BBBCR Area and the fire was lit, with County President Margaret McDermott declaring the games 'open'.

The events got under way with the Under-10 and Under-14 hurdles which were run off to a conclusion. At the same time, some of the field events were also starting.

From there on it was all systems go with the heats of the various sprints and long distance races before the break for lunch. After lunch it was down to semi-finals and finals, and the relays were the culmination of a great day's entertainment.

Well done to all who competed for their Areas. Whether you won a medal or not, we do hope you enjoyed the experience. If you were a gold medal winner, then you have another day out at the national finals in Abbotstown in Co. Dublin in August. Good luck to one and all.

Below are the winners of the track events for boys and girls. As you can see, there was a good spread of medals around the county from the very north right down to the south, and almost all competing Areas had medal winners.

GIRLS' RESULTS

Under-8 60m: 1, Faye McDonnell, Kilanerin; 2, Ella Furlong, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Erin Fitzpatrick, BBBCR.

Under-8 80m: 1, Judy Sinnott, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Chloe Doyle, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Saoirse Flanagan, Piercestown/Murrintown. 

Under-10 100m: 1, Kiera Wilson, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Lea Bolger, Glynn/Barntown; 3, Ava Doyle, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.

Under-10 hurdles: 1, Ciara Laffan, Glynn/Barntown; 2, Chloe Reck, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, Stephanie O'Connor, Enniscorthy.

Under-10 200m: 1, Maura Doyle, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Doireann O'Sullivan, BBBCR; 3, Eabha Keane, Piercestown/Murrintown.

Under-12 100m: 1, Abbie Doyle, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Eva Casey, BBBCR; 3, Ava Byrne, Enniscorthy.

Under-12 600m: 1, Gracie Kehoe, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Niamh English, Adamstown; 3, Cora Kelly, Glynn/Barntown.

Under-12 ball throw: 1, Jane Duggan, Glynn/Barntown; 2, Orla Griffin, Piercestown/Murrintown; 3, Shannon Codd, Glynn/Barntown.

Under-14 hurdles: 1, Jane Sinnott, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Autumn Kavanagh, BBBCR; 3, Shannon Harkin, BBBCR.

Under-14 100m: 1, Chloe O'Toole, Taghmon; 2, Jessica Wickham, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Ailbhe White, Glynn/Barntown.

Under-14 800m: 1, Claragh Keane, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Eimear Halpin, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, Laura Ivers, Kilanerin.

Under-16 100m: 1, April Keeling, Clonard; 2, Blanaid Fogarty, Enniscorthy; 3, Hannah Roche-Kelly, Taghmon.

Under-16 200m: 1, Aisling Kelly, Taghmon; 2, Katie Whelan, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Ciara O'Connor, Enniscorthy.

Under-16 1,500m: 1, Corrinne Kenny, Gorey Town; 2, Róisín O'Reilly, Clonard.

BOYS' RESULTS

Under-8 60m: 1, Conor Newport, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Tom Reville, Taghmon; 3, Nicky Flynn, Bree/Davidstown.

Under-8 80m: 1, P.J. Breen, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Shane Laffan, Glynn/Barntown; 3, J.P. Power, BBBCR.

Under-10 hurdles: 1, Tadhg O'Leary, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Mayron Cueto, Enniscorthy; 3, Charlie Kehoe, Bree/Davidstown.

Under-10 100m: 1, Harry Devereux, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Cian Donovan, Glynn/Barntown; 3, Charlie Conway, Piercestown/Murrintown.

Under-10 200m: 1, Kevin O'Mahony, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Seán O'Brien, Rathgarogue/Cushinstown; 3, Jayden Kenny, Bree/Davidstown.

Under-12 100m: 1, Dannon Long, Enniscorthy; 2, Rory Roche, Piercestown/Murrintown; 3, Alex Lafferty, Piercestown/Murrintown.

Under-12 600m: 1, Ben O'Toole, Taghmon; 2, William Murphy, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, Joe Browne, Enniscorthy.

Under-12 ball throw: 1, Eoin Shannon, Ring of Hook; 2, Seán Hyland, Enniscorthy; 3, Jack Cullen, Taghmon.

Under-14 100m: 1, Finn Ryan, Rathangan; 2, Seán Fitzpatrick, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Darragh Kehoe, Bree/Davidstown.

Under-14 800m: 1, Conor Doyle, Enniscorthy; 2, Ben Myers, Rathgarogue/Cushinstown; 3, Colin Kavanagh, BBBCR.

Under-14 hurdles: 1, Deo Abidoye, Enniscorthy; 2, Seán Rowley, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, James Boggan, Clonard.

Under-14 grass cycling: 1, Billy Byrne, Rathgarogue/Cushinstown.

Under-16 100m: 1, Daire Rochford, Bree/Davidstown; 2, Shane O'Neill, Clonard; 3, Raphael Abidoye, Enniscorthy.

Under-16 200m: 1, Festy Ebosele, Enniscorthy; 2, Darra Casey, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 3, Oisín O'Dwyer, Enniscorthy.

Under-16 1,500m: 1, Oisín Woolmington, Craanford/Monaseed; 2, James Hanlon, Ring of Hook.

FIELD EVENTS

Numbers were good in long puck and ball throw, while elsewhere they're still quite low.

Girls' Under-14 long puck: 1, Aoibhinn Mernagh, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Ciara Butler, Glynn/Barntown; 3, Annie Brennan-Roche, Rathangan.

Boys' Under-12 long puck: 1, Cian Carthy, Glynn/Barntown; 2, Conn Mernagh, Piercestown/Murrintown and Eoin Sinnott, Piercestown/Murrintown; 4, Aidan Brennan, Rathangan.

Girls' Under-14 shot putt: 1, Elaine Oladirron, Enniscorthy; 2, Ciara Mooney, Adamstown; 3, Sophie Kelly, Clonard.

Boys' Under-14 shot putt: 1, Mailyn Cueto, Enniscorthy; 2, Devan Colfer, Taghmon; 3, Michael Bolger, BBBCR.

Boys' Under-14 long jump: 1, Oisín Kehoe, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Malachy Cathcart, Kilanerin; 3, James Hegarty, Piercestown/Murrintown.

Girls' Under-14 long jump: 1, Rachel Gregg, Piercestown/Murrintown; 2, Yvonne Hennebry, Bree/Davidstown; 3, Hazel O'Keeffe, Taghmon.

Girls' Under-14 javelin: 1, Saidhbhe Byrne, Kilanerin; 2, Katie English, Adamstown; 3, Brídín Doyle, Craanford/Monaseed.

Girls' Under-16 high jump: 1, Dearbhla O'Hanlon, Taghmon.

Boys' Under-16 high jump: 1, Jack Forde, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 2, Conor Brennan, Piercestown/Murrintown; 3, Jamie Foley, Enniscorthy.

Girls' Under-16 discus: 1, Muireann Hore, Taghmon; 2, Precious Obasahan, Enniscorthy.

Boys' Under-16 discus: 1, Euan McLaughlin, Castlebridge/Crossabeg; 2, Billy Reck, Castlebridge/Crossabeg.

RELAYS

The relays were the last item on the busy calendar with some very close finishes between first and second places.

It was a great achievement by the Bree/Davidstown Area which won six titles, with Taghmon, Enniscorthy, Rathangan and Kilanerin (great to see them in the winning enclosure) taking the remaining titles. Good luck to all in Abbotstown.

Under-12 girls: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Abbie Doyle, Amelia Furlong, Gracie Kehoe, Aleisha Furlong, Sadbh Crean, Ella Doyle); 2, Enniscorthy (Ava Byrne, Nessa Carty, Sarah Kehoe, Siofra Fenlon, Katelyn Doran-Farrell); 3, Glynn/Barntown (Emma Cullen, Rachel Whelan, Anna Sinnott, Cara Kelly, Ella Carley).

Under-12 boys: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Ryan Whelan, Oscar Redmond, Oisín Rochford, Tadhg Doyle, Cathal Kehoe); 2, Piercestown/Murrintown (Eoin Sinnott, Rory Roche, Cian O'Dowd, Conn Mernagh, Adam Newport); 3, Enniscorthy (Killian Brennan, Seán Hyland, Dannon Long, James Fanning, Arthur Ashmore). 

Under-14 girls: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Donna Delahunty, Jessica Blyth, Lucy Kehoe, Jessica Wickham); 2, Piercestown/Murrintown (Jane Sinnott, Rachel Gregg, Bonnie Murphy, Aoibhinn Mernagh, Clara Keane, Dara Kelly); 3, Rathgarogue/Cushinstown (Cora McGrath, Louise Doyle, Ann O'Brien, Jessica Sutton, Caoimhe Cowman).

Under-14 boys: 1, Rathangan (Finn Ryan, Dara Browne, Kevin Byrne, Liam Berry, Ben White, Páidí White); 2, Piercestown/Murrintown (Sam Norval, Oisín Kehoe, James Hegarty, Alex Gregg).

Under-16 girls: 1, Taghmon (Hannah Roche-Kelly, Dearbhla O'Hanlon, Muireann Hore, Aisling Kelly).

Under-16 boys: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Daire Rochford, Shane Kehoe, Leon Sinnott, Eamon Doyle, Jim Doyle): 2, Enniscorthy (Oisín O'Dwyer, James Foley, Maxwell Shoyeju, Joseph).

Under-10 mixed relay: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Harry Devereux, Maura Doyle, Jayden Kenny, Keira Wilson); 2, Glynn/Barntown (Ciara Laffan, Cian Donovan, Alfie Whelan, Lea Bolger, Chloe Casey, Oisín McDonagh); 3, Piercestown/Murrintown (Duireann Mullally, Kevin O'Mahony, Tadhg O'Leary, Eabha Keane, Charlie Conway, Sarah O'Mahony).

Under-13 mixed relay: 1, Kilanerin (Saidhbhe Byrne, Beibhinn McDonald, Tim Ivers, Thomasine Carter, Malachy Cathcart, Michael McGonigle); 2, Castlebridge/Crossabeg (Seán Rowley, Shane Doran, Seán Milbourne, Bronagh Boggan, Cliona Kearney): 3, Taghmon (Ben O'Toole, Andrea O'Keeffe, Chloe Doyle, Daniel Ruane, Hazel O'Keeffe). 

Under-15 mixed relay: 1, Bree/Davidstown (Seán Fitzpatrick, Darragh Kehoe, Sophie Codd, Katie Whelan, Cillian Doyle); 2, Taghmon (Devan Colfer, Evan O'Grady, Dearbhla O'Hanlon, Aisling Kelly).

Under-16 (4 x 200m) mixed relay: 1, Enniscorthy (Festy Ebosele, Blanaid Fogarty, Raphael Abidoye, Ciara O'Connor, Precious Obashan); 2, Clonard (Shane O'Neill, April Keeling, Suzie Brennan, Cillian Corkery); 3, Castlebridge/Crossabeg (Jack Forde, Grace Flanagan, Sonia Milbourne, Euan McLaughlin).

Wexford People

Promoted Links