independent

Monday 14 October 2019

Racing to resume in Enniscorthy Thursday night

Greyhounds

It was an excellent weekend for Co. Wexford runners at Waterford greyhound track on Saturday night as no less than seven of the ten races were won by Slaneyside owners and trainers.

Barntown trainer Nick Turner recorded a nice double when taking races two and three. Our Boy Junior was an easy winner in race two when leading and running out a snug winner for Wexford owner Paul Hore, recording 30.32 on a track rated -.50 slow.

Race three saw Coco Jet start fast and enjoy a clear lead down the back, but in the heavy going he began to slow up the straight and was all out to hold Tycoon Sharkey in a time of 29.93, -.50 slow.

Nick Turner was following up from a good winner on Friday night up in Shelbourne Park when Prettylittleliar obliged.

Race four saw an all-Wexford finish as the David Jordan (Wexford town)-owned Archaton Puma forced his way to the lead rounding the final bends and ran on well to just hold the strong finishing run of Carrigoe Toddy.

Race five saw quick compensation for owner Derek Wilde (Enniscorthy) as his Carrigoe Nell also finished strongly to score snugly in the end from another Enniscorthy runner, Tomahurra Skye.

There was another Wexford one-two in race seven as the Kathleen Stamp-owned Glenbrien Slave led up and ran out a very impressive winner from Moma Mermaid in a good 29.59, -.50 slow.

The trend continued in race eight as the favourite, Kingsmill Racer, owned by John Roche of Barntown, raced to a snug win from his trap six draw to beat reserve Annacurra Sam.

Race nine went to Enniscorthy owner Michael Whelan as his Mikey Blue came through between the final bends to run out an easy winner in the end in a time of 29.93, -.50 slow.

Enniscorthy owner Eimear Kehoe enjoyed a nice winner on Friday night also in Shelbourne Park when her Tommahurra Chase recorded his sixth win from eleven starts, taking this A1 race in 29.68. Donal Kehoe of Enniscorthy is the trainer.

Below is the first race card at Enniscorthy to be run this Thursday night, January 25, and owners and trainers are very happy to see the early start this year.

Race one, Welcome to Enniscorthy A6 Sweepstake semi-final, 8 p.m. approx.: trap one, Kearneys Bluebel; trap two, Rathsilla Babe; trap three, Jens Penny; trap four, Reckatuneheff; trap five, Kilcotty Lucy; trap six, Crucial Zara.

Race two, Welcome to Enniscorthy A6 Sweepstake semi-final, 8.15 approx.: trap one, Metric Cassie; trap two, Hillburn Tiny; trap three, Dysert Avril; trap four, Rowestown Becky; trap five, Bettyshill Chloe; trap six, Terrific Toni.

Race three, The Loch Garman S3/S4 Sprint Stakes, 8.30 p.m. approx.: trap one, Tagalong Sammy; trap two, Coolaught Boy; trap three, Lizs Honey; trap four, Slaneyside Keyes; trap five, Stripe Gaffer; trap six, Rockmount Hi.

Race four, The Model County A5 Stakes, 8.45 p.m. approx.: trap one, Dysert Michelle; trap two, Falcon Blitz; trap three, Alien Vicky; trap four, Vinegarhill Walk; trap five, Ping Be Slick; trap six, Dolls Lady.

Race five, The Unofficial Trials Every Wed. & Sat. A4 Stakes, 9 p.m. approx.: trap one, Tree Tops Beauty; trap two, Pint Of Sausages; trap three, Lisquinlan Curl; trap four, Metric Seán; trap five, Goquicksaysmick; trap six, Tentone Princess.

Race six, The Slaney River A5 Stakes, 9.15 p.m. approx. (525 yards flat): trap one, Alien Bee; trap two, Ontheverge; trap three, Foldurdreamsaway; trap four, Piercestown Roe; trap five, Cotty Style; trap six, Crowsgrove Jet.

Race seven, The Show Grounds A3 Stakes, 9.30 p.m. approx. (525 yards flat): trap one, Sandeal Racer; trap two, Monalee Sara; trap three, Battstreet Chick; trap four, Forest Karen; trap five, Lisnakill Husky; trap six, Piercestown Zara.

Race eight, The Loch Garman A1/A2 Stakes, 9.45 approx. (525 yards flat): trap one, Slaneyside Seán; trap two, Codars Runaway; trap three, Piercestown Leaf; trap four, Brightside Vim; trap five, Hot Diggity Dog; trap six, Rocky Dee Rocket.

Wexford People

News