independent

Monday 23 October 2017

All the soccer details

Adult fixtures: O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup Sunday section first round: Shelburne FC v. Monasterevan FC, Ballywilliam, 2.00 (F. Sinnott).

O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup Sunday section second round: Corach Ramblers v. DAA FC, Danescastle, 2.00 (D. Campion); Hardwicke FC v. New Ross Celtic, Stella Maris A/W, 1.00; Ayrefield United v. Kilmore United, Ayrefield Community Centre, 2.00; Ballymurphy Celtic v. North End United, Ballymurphy, 11.00; Courtown Hibs v. OMP United, Ounavarra Park, 2.00 (D. Ennis); Spartak Dynamo v. Gorey Rangers, Marlay Park, 11.00.

Premier Division: Gorey Celtic v. Moyne Rangers, 11.00 (N. Boland/M. Kenny/P. Rowlands); Bridge Rovers v. Tombrack United, 11.00 (J. O'Neill/D. Campion/N. Whelan).

Division 1: Campile United v. Rosslare Rangers, 11.00 (A. Tobin); Curracloe United v. North End United 2nd, 11.00 (D. Donovan); Moyne Rangers 2nd v. St. Leonards, 1.30 (S. Kelly); Forth Celtic v. Ferns United, 11.00 (M. Kelly).

Division 2: Fastnet Rovers v. Cloughbawn, 11.00 (E. Molloy); Crossabeg v. Killenagh Wanderers, 11.00 (J. Tobin); Adamstown v. St. Cormac's, 11.00 (J. Diskin); St. Joseph's v. Wexford Celtic, 11.00 (M. Franklin); Taghmon United v. Stoney Rovers, 11.00 (K. Dunne).

Division 3: Cushinstown v. Enniscorthy United, 11.00 (J. Wafer); Rosslare Port v. Bree United, 11.00 (B. O'Brien); Ajax Athletic v. Forth Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (S. Kelly); Gorey Rangers 2nd v. Duncannon, 1.30 (P. Rowlands); Bunclody AFC 2nd v. Shamrock Rovers 2nd, 11.00 (J. Doyle).

Division 3A: Rosslare Rangers 2nd v. Rosslare Strand, 11.00 (P. Redmond); Raheen v. Rosbercon, 11.00 (M. Colfer); Oylegate United v. Bridge Rovers 2nd, 11.00 (S. Burke); Ballymurn Celtic v. Rathnure, 11.00 (P. O'Rourke); New Ross Celtic 2nd v. Wexford Albion, 11.00 (F. Sinnott).

Division 4: Corach Ramblers 2nd v. Crossabeg 2nd, 11.00 (D. Dennehy); Caim United v. Castkedockrell, 11.00 (S. Hadley); Wexford Bohs 2nd v. Carne United, 1.30 (N Whelan); Ballagh FC v. All Blacks FC, 11.00 (K. Farynik); Courtown Hibs 2nd v. Curracloe United 2nd, 11.00 (J. Doyle); Ferns United 2nd v. Camolin Celtic, 1.30 (M. Kenny).

Division 4A: Gorey Celtic 2nd v. Wexford Albion 2nd, 11.00 (T. Kearney); Ballymurn Celtic 2nd v. Boolavogue United, 1.00 (P. O'Rourke); Enniscorthy United 2nd v. Taghmon United 2nd, 11.00 (L. Doyle); Tombrack United 2nd v. Glynn Barntown, 11.00 (K. Murphy); Wexford Celtic 2nd v. St. Joseph's 2nd, 11.00 (D. Gaul).

Division 5: Adamstown 2nd v. St. Cormac's 2nd, 1.00 (J. Diskin); Killenagh Wanderers v. Camolin Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (A. Foley); Bree United 2nd v. Enniscorthy Town 2nd, 11.00 (W. Murphy); New Ross Town 2nd v. Ferns United 3rd, 11.00 (D. Jenkins); Kiltealy Celtic v. Rosslare Port 2nd, 1.30 (J. Doyle); Stoney Rovers 2nd v. St. Leonards 2nd, 1.30 (K. Dunne).

Youths fixtures

Saturday, October 7

Division 1: Taghmon United v. Forth Celtic, 11.00 (E. Molloy); Duncannon FC v. Shelburne, 11.00 (J. Diskin); Wexford Celtic v. St. Leonards, 3.00 (J. O'Neill).

Division 2: Wexford Bohs v. Rosslare Rangers, 11.00 (D. Donovan); New Ross Town v. Curracloe United, 11.00 (F. Sinnott); St. Cormac's v. Cloughbawn, 11.00 (K. Dunne).

Division 3: Bree United v. Enniscorthy United, 11.00 (M. Comiskey); Camolin Celtic v. Gorey Rangers 2nd, 11.00 (P. Rowlands); The Ballagh v. Wexford Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (M. Kenny).

Adult results

FAI Junior Cup second round - Leinster (Kildare/CCFL/Carlow/Wexford/Kilkenny): Parkville United 6, Bridge Rovers 3; Kilmore United 1, Moyne Rangers 7; Mountmellick United 2, Wexford Bohs FC 5; New Ross Celtic 3, Ballymurphy Celtic 0; Killenagh Wanderers 0, Hanover Harps FC 5; Courtown Hibs 1, Suncroft FC 0; Brookville FC scr., North End United w.o.; Gorey Rangers 1, Monksland United 0; Curracloe United 1, Naas United 1 (Naas won 5-4 on penalties); Bunclody FC 2, Tombrack United 3; Freebooters FC 1, Corach Ramblers FC 2 (AET); Highview Athletic 8, Campile United 3; Gorey Celtic 7, Mill Celtic FC 2.

Division 1: Rosslare Rangers 1, North End United 3; St. Leonards 1, Shelburne 3.

Division 2: Stoney Rovers 2, St. Joseph's 1 (abandoned on 62 minutes); Wexford Celtic 2, St. Cormac's 6; New Ross Town 3, Crossabeg 0; Cloughbawn 1, Taghmon United 0; Adamstown 3, Fastnet Rovers 1.

Division 3: Shamrock Rovers 2, Forth Celtic 1; Enniscorthy Town 2, Rosslare Port 5; Bree United 2, Cushinstown 4; Enniscorthy United 4, Bunclody AFC 3.

Division 3A: New Ross Celtic 3, Rosslare Rangers 2; Wexford Albion 4, Ballymurn Celtic 1; Rathnure 3, Oylegate United 0; Bridge Rovers 5, Shelburne 1; Fethard Rangers 2, Raheen 7.

Division 4: Ferns United 1, Corach Ramblers 1; Courtown Hibs 7, Camolin Celtic 5; All Blacks FC 0, Wexford Bohs 1; Castledockrell 4, Crossabeg FC 3.

Division 4A: Wexford Celtic 2, Wexford Albion 5; St. Joseph's 4, Tombrack United 4; Glynn Barntown 2, Campile United 1; Cloughbawn 4, Enniscorthy United 2; Taghmon United 6, Ballymurn Celtic 0.

Division 5: Stoney Rovers 1, Kiltealy Celtic 5; Killenagh Wanderers 2, New Ross Town 0; Ferns United 4, Bree United 1; Enniscorthy Town 3, Rosslare Port 1; Camolin Celtic 4, Adamstown 1; St. Cormac's 2, Cushinstown 2.

Wexford People

Most Read

News