independent

Monday 23 July 2018

Bunclody back in the race

In contention for the title after big win over Ballindaggin

U-16 Premier Division: Bunclody AFC 5, Ballindaggin FC 0: The home side pulled themselves back into the title race with a comfortable 5-0 win over bottom club Ballindaggin.

Abby Lee Roche scored twice with Maeve Sinnott, Lara Walsh and Faye Larkin all scoring one each.

Forth Celtic 2, Tombrack United 2: These two sides are well in contention for the title and both had to be content with a point after this 2-2 draw.

After a scoreless first-half, Forth started the second-half best and went 2-0 up with goals from Grace Roche and Vicky Breen but two goals from Nadine Fortune pulled Tombrack back on level terms.

All Blacks 2, St. Leonards 5: St. Leonards sit top of the table after this win away to All Blacks but had to fight all the way and come back from 2-0 down at half-time to eventually win 5-2. Seren Ward and Niamh Rees had the home side ahead but second-half goals from Eadaoin Kent, Aoife Cullen and Jennah Molloy as well as two from Eimear Gabbett gave the visitors a vital three points.

U-16 Division 1

Camolin Celtic 0, Curracloe United 2: Curracloe lead the division as we head into 2018 after they travelled to Camolin and picked up their third win of the season. Abbie Gillen and Ellie Roche were on target for the visitors who had to work hard to overcome a determined Camolin side.

Aughrim Rangers 1, Courtown Hibs 1 (abandoned due to player injury): This evenly-contested tie came to a premature end when Courtown goalkeeper Jean Kavanagh Doyle picked up a head injury a minute before half-time.

The game was tied 1-1 at the time when Jean and an Aughrim player were involved in an accidental collision and an ambulance had to be called to remove the Courtown player from the pitch. Everyone involved in the game in Wexford wish Jean a speedy recovery.

North End United 0, Shelburne FC 0: Despite the lack of goals in this match, both sides created several chances each but found the opposition goalkeepers in unbeatable form and a point for each side was probably the fairest result in the end.

U-16 Division 2

Adamstown 6, New Ross Celtic 1: The home side were much too strong for Ross Celtic and moved up to second in the table after this 6-1 win.

Siobhan Murphy scored for Celtic but three goals from Laura Banville and one each from Ellen Duggan, Meabh Wickham and Karolina Jaglarz gave Adamstown victory.

Arklow Town 3, Corach Ramblers 2: Arklow moved up the table when they overcame Corach 3-2 on Saturday afternoon.

Katie Mythen and Aisling Waters were on target for Ramblers while Aida Ubernaviciute, Holly Jenkinson and Katie Davis gave the home side all three points.

Moyne Rangers 3, St. Joseph's 1: Moyne are top of the table going into the break after a blistering second-half display saw them come from a goal down to overcome fellow title challengers St. Joseph's in a highly entertaining encounter.

Amy Mitten gave the visitors a first-half lead but two goals from Amy Shannon and one from Shauna Redmond gave Moyne a very important three points.

Wexford People

Most Read

News