independent

Friday 20 September 2019

Curracloe and Gorfey Celtic spring U-11 cup upsets

Two Division 1 teams went tumbling out of the Wexford and District Schoolboys Soccer Under-11 Cup at the hands of lower-ranked opposition on a Saturday filled with drama around the county.

Curracloe of Division 2A scored a stunning 1-0 victory against St. Leonards in Ballycullane to advance to the third round, while Gorey Celtic from Division 2 were the winners in round one as they fought off the challenge of Bridge Rovers.

Unfortunately for the north county club it wasn't all good news. Their second string, playing out of Division 3, fell to Division 3A title contenders Oylegate in a tight battle.

Apart from the upset of the two top tier teams, the rest of Division 1 safely negotiated their opening round games.

Wexford Albion eased past Shelburne and St. Joseph's beat Cloughbawn to reach round two, while Wexford Celtic and Moyne Rangers both moved into round three.

Division 1A clubs Forth Celtic, Duncannon, All Blacks and St. Cormac's all stay alive following wins on Saturday while Glynn Barntown, New Ross Town, Fastnet Rovers (see above), Adamstown and Shamrock Rovers all ensure Division 2 has a healthy representation remaining.

Wexford Albion 'B' and Bunclody of Division 2A both secured safe passages into round three with victories over Division 3 opponents.

Elsewhere, in league action, Ballymurn Celtic beat Rathnure, Killenagh dismissed Glynn Barntown 'B', and Gorey Celtic 'C' and Camolin shared the spoils.

There were only two games played in the first round of the Under-13 Cup but one of them saw a surprise result, with Camolin Celtic of Division 3 seeing off Wexford Albion 'B'.

St. Cormac's were also victorious in round one.

In round two Campile were the shock losers as they went to Ballymurn and came away with a 3-0 defeat.

Gorey Celtic also pulled off a bit of an upset with a 3-1 win at home to Rosslare Rangers, who play two divisions higher.

Moyne Rangers and Forth Celtic both won representing Division 1 while North End and Gorey Rangers didn't play.

Meanwhile, there were successes for Blackwater, St. Leonards, Corach Ramblers and New Ross Celtic of Division 1A.

Division 2 side St. Joseph's were pushed all the way to extra-time before they edged past Fastnet of Division 3 while Glynn Barntown, of the same division, brought Bridge Rovers all the way to the brink before edging a 6-4 classic.

Wexford Celtic and New Ross Town moved into the hat for the third round with hard-fought successes over Bree and Killenagh respectively, while Cloughbawn needed spot-kicks to sneak past Curracloe.

Ferns were shocked 4-2 by Division 2 Wexford Albion in the Under-15 Cup first round on Saturday.

There were no other surprises in the opening round as Division 1 sides North End United, Moyne Rangers and Bunclody all advanced while Cloughbawn beat New Ross Town.

In round two Gorey Rangers scraped past Rosslare Rangers (see opposite) and there were also wins for Campile, Gorey Rangers 'B' and Duncannon.

In the only league game in Division 2, Shamrock Rovers moved joint top with a 4-2 win against Bridge Rovers.

Wexford People