independent

Friday 27 April 2018

Five-star Bridge too good for Bree

U-11 Cup first round: Bridge Rovers Blue 5, Bree United 0: The home side are through to a second round meeting with Tombrack after they overcame Division 2B team Bree in their delayed first round tie.

Two goals each from Aoife McEldowney and Kiera Carroll, and one from Amy O'Toole, saw them run out 5-0 winners.

Curracloe United 7, Courtown Hibs 0: Premier side Curracloe booked their place in the second round when they overcame 2B leaders Courtown Hibs with seven goals to spare.

Polly Redmond, Ciara Whelan and Molly O'Brien scored two each, with Cara Parker also finding the net.

Curracloe will face Shelburne in the last 16.

Ferns United 1, Aughrim Rangers 3: Aughrim travelled to Ferns and came away 3-1 winners, and will now travel to Rathangan to take on Fastnet Rovers in the last 16.

Anna Kavanagh was on target for the home side, but two goals from Ava Stapleton and one from Bea Clancy saw the Wicklow outfit through.

U-11 Premier Division

Wexford Youths 1, New Ross Town 2: Goals from Ava O'Leary and Saoirse O'Neill saw New Ross Town come away from Ferrycarrig Park 2-1 winners, and the three points move them to the top of the table.

Layla Stafford did score for the home side but Town held on for the win.

All Blacks 1, Ballindaggin A.F.C. 2: Ballindaggin pulled away from the bottom two when they came away from All Blacks 2-1 winners to record their second win of the season.

Ciara Murphy scored for the home side but two goals from Emily Roban earned the visitors the victory.

U-11 Division 1

Bunclody A.F.C. 3, St. Leonards 1: The home side capitalised on leaders Tombrack's loss to move to the top of the table after this 3-1 win over St. Leonards.

Katie Ryan scored for the visitors but goals from Lauren Jordan, Mia Dunne and Leah Kavanagh gave the home side all three points.

Tombrack United 1, Fastnet Rovers 3: Fastnet caused a major upset in the division when they travelled to leaders Tombrack and recorded their first win of the season.

All the goals were scored in the first-half, with Mikayla Tobin-Cosgrave on target for Tombrack, while two goals from Kara White and one from Aoife Brennan gave the visitors the points.

U-11 Division 2A

Forth Celtic 3, Rosslare Strand 1: The home side recorded their first win of the season when they overcame Rosslare Strand 3-1 .

Maeve Hegarty, Amber McClean and Doireann Mullally got their names on the scoresheet for the winners.

Seaview United 0, Cushinstown A.F.C. 0: These two sides played out an exciting scoreless draw, picking up a point each that keeps them both in contention for honours.

Both sides created chances but the defences dominated, with both goalkeepers keeping clean sheets.

St. Joseph's 5, Shelburne United 0: The home side pulled themselves into contention for the title when they inflicted the first defeat of the season on leaders Shelburne.

Jasmine Furlong scored a hat-trick for St. Joseph's, with Cody Hearne and Róisín O Meara also on target.

U-11 Division 3

Ballindaggin A.F.C. B 0, Corach Ramblers 1: Corach Ramblers picked up their second win of the season when they travelled to Ballycarney and came away 1-0 winners.

April Kennedy scored the only goal of a very closely-contested encounter.

New Ross Celtic 4, Wexford Youths B 0: Celtic remain top of the division after this 4-0 win over Wexford Youths' second team and have now won all four of their games so far.

Sinéad Jones scored a hat-trick for the home side, with Nora Purcell also on target.

Wexford People