independent

Tuesday 21 November 2017

Ladies' results and fixtures

Fastnet Rovers ladies wearing a new set of jerseys sponsored by AMW Payrolls Systems
Fastnet Rovers ladies wearing a new set of jerseys sponsored by AMW Payrolls Systems

Ladies' results: FAI UNDER-16 CUP SECOND ROUND: Carrick United 1, Forth Celtic 7 (Grace Roche 4, Laura Butler 2, Kyra Lacey); Freebooters AFC 3, Tombrack United 1 (Becky Connaughton).

UNDER-11 PREMIER: Curracloe United 1 (Polly Redmond), Wexford Youths 6 (Layla Stafford 3, Tina O'Reilly 2, Aoife Doran); All Blacks 0, New Ross Town 1 (Abi Rossiter).

UNDER-11 DIVISION 1: Fastnet Rovers 1 (Kara White), Tombrack United 2 (Emer Roche, Erin Tobin); Bridge Rovers 0, Bunclody AFC 0.

UNDER-11 DIVISION 2A: St. Joseph's 2 (Rachel, Jasmine), Rosslare Strand 5 (Lucia Donohoe 4, Scarlett Blackhoe); Shelburne AFC 6 (Keelin Barron 3, Ciara Wilson 2, Nicole Colfer), Cushinstown AFC 3 (Abbey Gaffney 2, Lizzy Walsh).

UNDER-11 DIVISION 2B: Aughrim Rangers 1 (Bea Clancy), Bree United 2 (Emily Goucher, Casey Cullen).

UNDER-11 DIVISION 3: Bridge Rovers 3 (Lucia Halpin, Paige Gainfort, Lucy Hayes), Adamstown FC 2 (Niamh Kehoe, Alannah O'Shea); Ballindaggin FC 1 (Ciara Doyle), New Ross Celtic 3 (Amy Merrigan, Aaliyah, Shona Flanagan); Corach Ramblers 1, Wexford Youths 4.

UNDER-14 PREMIER DIVISION: All Blacks 2, Ballindaggin FC 0.

UNDER-14 DIVISION 1: New Ross Town 2 (Leah Ryan, Ella Nolan), North End United 1 (Katie Law); Wexford Youths 5 (Kiera Payne 4, Katie Sweetman), Adamstown FC 8 (Karolina Jaglarz 4, Chloe Doyle 2, Ellen Duggan, Sinéad Roche).

UNDER-14 DIVISION 2A: Moyne Rangers 5 (Amy Shannon 2, Cassie O'Rourke 2, Chloe Browne), Gorey Rangers 5 (Lola Paradinas 5); Arklow Town 3, Rosslare Rangers 2; Bunclody AFC 2 (Naomi Kavanagh, Corie Fitzgerald); St. Joseph's 2 (Sarah White, Rita Redmond).

UNDER-14 DIVISION 2B: Rosslare Strand 4 (Sophie Lynch 2, Nina May Brady, Aishling Roche), New Ross Celtic 5 (Caoimhe Keher-Murtagh 5); Seaview United B 0, St. Cormac's 7 (Emerson Doran 3, Sophie Kirwan 2, Bronagh Kenny, Jessica Foran); Bree United 8 (Megan Broaders 5, Grace Donohoe, Aoife Fortune, Aoibhe Donegan), Carnew FC 0; Cushinstown AFC 0, Bridge Rovers 7 (Katie Carroll 6, Maeve Hayes).

UNDER-18 ELEVEN-A-SIDE: Arklow Town 1, Forth Celtic 5: Bunclody AFC 7 (Niamh McHugh 4, Britney Conroy 2, Zoe Kearney), Wexford Youths 2 (Aliat Kotun 2)

UNDER-18 SEVEN-A-SIDE: Carnew FC 0, New Ross Town 13 (Jenny Canning 5, Sandra Murphy 4, Zoe Rossiter 2, Amy Lawlor, Jenny O'Keeffe; St. Leonards 10 (Eimear Gabbett 3, Niamh Browne 2, Fiona Ryan 2, Molly Crowdle, Aoife Cullen, Lydia McGrath), Bree United 0.

WOMEN'S DIVISIONAL SHIELD GROUP C: St. Leonards 8 (Niamh Browne 4, Aoife Drennan 3, Lydia McGrath), Seaview United B 1 (Leanne Foley).

WOMEN'S PREMIER ONE DIVISION: Camolin Celtic 0, North End United 1 (Lynn Marie Grant); Ferns United 7 (Aoife Devereux 3, Rachel Collier 2, Leona Breen, Sarah Figgis), Cloughbawn AFC 0; Adamstown 5 (Chantelle Martin 2, Ailish Sinnott, Leanne Delaney, Sarah Banville), Bree United 0.

WOMEN'S DIVISION 2A/2B: Tombrack United 4 (Shannon McGovern 3, Leanne Kenny), New Ross Town 0; St. Joseph's 3 (Amy Mitten, Aine Roche, Pamela Walshe), Bunclody AFC 2 (Britney Conroy, Kate Hendrick); Corach Ramblers 1 (Sinéad O Connor), Forth Celtic 3 (Laura Butler, Gemma Corrigan, Niamh Tormey).

WOMEN'S DIVISION 3: Wexford Bohs 3 (Denise Leniston 2, Jessica Harding), Ajax Athletic 0; Bridge Rovers 0, St. Cormac's 1 (Vivienne Gahan).

Ladies' fixtures

SAT. NOV. 11

UNDER-12 PREMIER DIVISION: Courtown Hibs v. New Ross Town; Ballindaggin AFC v. Curracloe United.

UNDER-12 DIVISION 1: North End United v. New Ross Celtic.

UNDER-12 DIVISION 2A: Bridge Rovers v. Gorey Rangers; Moyne Rangers v. Kilmore United; Adamstown FC v. Aughrim Rangers.

UNDER-12 DIVISION 2B: Seaview United v. Shelburne AFC; New Ross Town v. Bree United; Carnew FC v. Cushinstown; St. Joseph's v. Ferns United.

UNDER-16 PREMIER DIVISION: St. Leonards v. All Blacks; Bunclody AFC v. Forth Celtic; Ballindaggin AFC v. Tombrack United.

UNDER-16 DIVISION 1: Seaview United v. Courtown Hibs; Shelburne AFC v. North End United; Aughrim Rangers v. Camolin Celtic.

UNDER-16 DIVISION 2: Adamstown FC v. Arklow Town; Corach Ramblers v. New Ross Celtic; Moyne Rangers v. St. Joseph's; Carnew FC v. Wexford Youths.

SUN. NOV. 12

WOMEN'S PREMIER ONE: Cloughbawn AFC v. Bree United (1.00); North End United v. Kilmore United (11.00); Seaview United v. Camolin Celtic (11.00).

WOMEN'S DIVISION 2A/2B: St. Leonards v. Tombrack United (1.00); Seaview United 'B' v. Corach Ramblers (11.00); Courtown Hibs v. Fastnet Rovers (11.00); New Ross Town v. Bunclody AFC (11.00).

WOMEN'S DIVISION 3: Stoney LFC v .Cushinstown AFC (11.00); Ajax Athletic v. St. Cormac's (11.00); Wexford Bohs v. Shelburne AFC (11.00).

Congratulations

All in Wexford Women's and Schoolgirls soccer wish to congratulate Wexford Youths Women on their fantastic achievement of winning the Women's National League for the third time.

Well done to Laura Heffernan and her management team and of course the players, many of them who played in the Wexford League at some stage in their career. Also well done to Sinéad Gaynor who came on for UCD Waves in the FAI Women's Cup final in the Aviva Stadium on Sunday.

Wexford People

Promoted Links