independent

Sunday 18 August 2019

Results and fixtures

Aidan Keenan (Wexford Youths) is pursued by Keith Cowen (Finn Harps) in Friday's Division 1 encounter.
Aidan Keenan (Wexford Youths) is pursued by Keith Cowen (Finn Harps) in Friday's Division 1 encounter.

ADULT RESULTS - O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup first round: Moyne Rangers 2, Villa Celtic 0; Ferns United 3, Forth Celtic 0; Crossabeg FC 3, Ballinahown FC 0; Sheriff YC 13, Kilmore United 0; Collinstown FC 8, Fastnet Rovers 0; Evergreen FC 5, St. Joseph's, Kells Road 3;

Wolfe Tone Celtic 3, Raheen FC 5; New Ross Celtic 0, Killavilla United 0 (Ross won 4-2 on penalties); St. Peter's FC Athlone 2, Tombrack United 1; North End United 10, Cloughbawn 0; All Blacks 1, FC Blanch 4; Cushinstown AFC 3, New Ross Town 3 (Town won 7-6 on penalties); Freebooters FC 4, Duncannon FC 1; Curracloe United 4, Kilmore Celtic 3; Hyde Park 3, Gorey Rangers 3 (Hyde Park won 10-9 on penalties); Killenagh Wanderers 2, Castle Rangers 4; Lorcan Celtic 1, Courtown Hibs 1 (Lorcan won 3-2 on penalties); Shelburne United w.o., Arklow United scr.; Enniscorthy Town 4, Hanover Harps 3; Spartak Dynamo 1, Shamrock Rovers 5; Park Hotspur 0, Willow Park 7; Rathangan AFC 5, Bunclody AFC 2; Bridge Rovers w.o., Ardmore Rovers scr.; Wyteleaf United w.o., Wexford Bohemians scr.; St. Pat's Phoenix 2, Gorey Celtic 0.

Division 1: Ajax Athletic 2, Enniscorthy United 1; St. Leonards 4, Wexford Celtic 0; Adamstown 3, Rosslare Rangers 2.

Division 2: North End United 5, Corach Ramblers 0; St. Cormac's 1, Stoney Rovers 6.

Division 2A: Wexford Bohs 2, New Ross Celtic 0; Rathnure 2, Rosslare Strand 3; Gorey Rangers 2, Ferns United 0.

Division 3: Forth Celtic 2, Bunclody 0; Caim United 6, Campile United 2; Fethard Rangers v. Blackwater (off); Moyne Rangers 1, Shamrock Rovers 4; Camolin Celtic 1, Orrill United 0; Rosslare Rangers 1, Bree United 6.

Division 3A: Adamstown 3, All Blacks 1; Ballindaggin 4, Gorey Rangers 0; Boolavogue 7, Wexford Celtic 0; Castledockrell 3, Gorey Celtic 3; Crossabeg 1, Ballymurn Celtic 1.

Division 4: Cloughbawn 4, Courtown Hibs 1; Ballagh 3, Rosbercon 1; Bridge Rovers 4, Oylegate 0; Curracloe United 3, Stoney Rovers 6; Park Hotspur 3, Enniscorthy Town 0; St. Leonards 2, North End United 2.

Division 4A: Ajax Athletic 1, St. Joseph's 1; Caim United 4, Rosslare Port 3; Cloughbawn 0, Kilmore United 3; Corach Ramblers 2, Wexford Bohs 6; Forth Celtic 3, Enniscorthy United 1; St. Cormac's 2, Fastnet Rovers 7.

Division 5: Ballymurn Celtic 1, Camolin Celtic 0; Castledockrell 4, Ferns United 3; Coolgreany Celtic 2, Rosbercon 8; Crossabeg 3, Taghmon United 4; Moyne Rangers 3, Tomback United 2; New Ross Celtic 5, Orrill United 0; Raheen FC 1, Oylegate 1.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30 Spinglo Premier Division (11.00): Campile United v. Shamrock Rovers (D. Donovan); Courtown Hibs v. North End United (M. Hogan); Forth Celtic v. Gorey Rangers (B. Fenlon); New Ross Celtic v. Wexford Bohs (K. Dunne); Park Hotspur v. Moyne Rangers (J. O'Neill).

Spinglo Division 1 (11.00): Adamstown v. Curracloe United (M. Comiskey); Bunclody v. Bridge Rovers (P. Nolan); Ferns United v. Shamrock Rovers (N. O'Connor); Kilmore United v. Ajax Athletic (D. Ennis); Wexford Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers (S. Dunphy); Enniscorthy United v. St. Leonards (N. Boland).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2 (11.00): Cloughbawn v. St. Cormac's (J. Kelly); Gorey Celtic v. Stoney Rovers (M. Franklin); Taghmon United v. Duncannon (J. Diskin); Tombrack United v. Crossabeg (P. Rowlands); St. Joseph's v. Corach Ramblers (S. Ryan).

Noel Kehoe Pitch Development Division 2A: Enniscorthy Town v. Wexford Bohs (11.00, J. Doyle); Fastnet Rovers v. Raheen FC (11.30, R. Murphy); Ferns United v. Cushinstown (1.00, N. O'Connor); Killenagh v. Rathnure (11.00, D. Gaul); Shelburne v. Gorey Rangers (11.00, F. Sinnott); New Ross Celtic v. Rosslare Strand (1.00, K. Dunne).

Division 3: Blackwater v. Moyne Rangers (11.00, S. Kelly); Bree United v. Fethard Rangers (11.00, C. Murphy); Bunclody v. Caim United (1.00, P. Nolan); Campile United v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, D. Donovan); Forth Celtic v. Orrill United (1.00, B. Fenlon); Shamrock Rovers v. Rosslare Rangers (11.00, M. Rellis).

Division 3A: Adamstown v. Ballindaggin (1.00, J. Tobin); Ballymurn Celtic v. Coolgreany Celtic (2.00, J. Fortune); Gorey Celtic v. Gorey Rangers (1.00, M. Franklin); Wexford Celtic v. Crossabeg (1.00, M. Colfer); Boolavogue v. Enniscorthy United (11.00, W. Murphy).

Division 4: Cloughbawn v. Curracloe United (1.00, R. Dwyer); Courtown Hibs v. Bridge Rovers (1.00, M. Hogan); Enniscorthy Town v. Ballagh (1.00, J. Doyle); North End United v. Park Hotspur (11.00, B. Murphy); Oylegate v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, J. Wafer); St. Leonards v. Rosbercon (11.00, G. Jones).

Division 4A: Enniscorthy United v. Corach Ramblers (1.00, G. O'Brien); Fastnet Rovers v. Caim United (1.30, R. Murphy); Kilmore United v. Ajax Athletic (1.00, M. Kelly); Rosslare Port v. Forth Celtic (11.00, S. Vardy); Shelburne v. St. Cormac's (1.00, M. Kenny); Wexford Bohs v. Cloughbawn (11.00, E. Molloy).

Division 5: Castledockrell v. Orrill United (11.00, B. Holohan); Ferns United v. Rosbercon (3.00, A. Foley); New Ross Celtic v. Raheen FC (11.00, L. Doyle); Oylegate v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, J. Wafer); Taghmon United v. Coolgreany Celtic (1.00, J. Diskin); Tombrack United v. Crossabeg (1.00, S. Hadley).

YOUTHS RESULTS

O'Neill's LFA Youth Cup first round: Duncannon FC w.o., Ashford Rovers scr.; New Ross Celtic 6, Coolgreany Celtic 0; Crossabeg AFC 1, Gorey Celtic 3; Parkville United 3, Campile United 1; Moyne Rangers w.o., Mullingar Athletic scr.; Portlaoise AFC 1, North End United 4; Bunclody AFC 1, Kilmore United 3.

Premier Division: Shamrock Rovers 2, Wexford Youths 6; Forth Celtic 2, Cloughbawn 3. Division 1: Rosslare Rangers 1, Curracloe United 1. Division 2: Adamstown 2, Ferns United 4; Caim United 2, Wexford Celtic 6.

Division 3: Corach Ramblers 6, Rosslare Strand 0; Fethard Rangers 1, St. Leonards 2; Oylegate 4, Shelburne 1; Rathnure 8, Forth Celtic 1.

Division 4: Camolin Celtic 6, St. Cormac's 1; Courtown Hibs 2, St. Joseph's 2; Gorey Celtic 2, Killenagh 2.

YOUTHS FIXTURE

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 Leinster Youth Cup first round (10.00): Evergreen v. Wexford Youths.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

Under-11 Division 1: Courtown Hibs 3, St. Leonards 3; Gorey Rangers 4, Wexford Albion 3; North End United 2, Moyne Rangers 6; Campile United idle.

Under-11 Division 1A: Bridge Rovers 3, New Ross Celtic 1; Wexford Celtic 4, Shelbourne 4; Gorey Celtic 2, Crossabeg 3; Forth Celtic idle.

Under-11 Division 2: Bunclody 2, St. Joseph's 2; Shamrock Rovers 0, Caim United 6; St. Cormac's 4, Camolin Celtic 1; Rosslare Rangers idle.

Under-11 Division 2A: Bree United 2, Taghmon United 2; Corach Ramblers 4, Cloughbawn 1; Fethard Rangers 8, New Ross Town 2; Fastnet Rovers idle.

Under-11 Division 3: Blackwater 4, Gorey Rangers B 1; Enniscorthy Town 3, Adamstown 4; Kilmore United 3, Tombrack United 0; Oylegate 2, Curracloe 5.

Under-11 Division 3A: Gorey Celtic B 0, Ballymurn Celtic 3; New Ross Celtic B 2, Glynn-Barntown 3; St. Joseph's B 6, Wexford Celtic B 1; Wexford Albion B idle.

Under-13 S.F.A.I. Cup: Gorey Celtic 2, Wexford Albion 6.

Under-13 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 8, Moyne Rangers 2; Taghmon United 1, Courtown Hibs 0; Crossabeg and North End United idle.

Under-13 Division 2: New Ross Celtic 3, Wexford Celtic 1; Oylegate 7, Gorey Rangers B 1; St. Leonards 2, All Blacks 3; Bunclody idle.

Under-13 Division 3: Newpark United 1, Blackwater 4; Enniscorthy Town 0, Bridge Rovers 7; Bree United 6, New Ross Town 4; St. Joseph's 1, Wexford Albion B 1.

Under-15 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 9, North End United 0; Courtown Hibs 3, Wexford Albion 1; Bunclody 1, New Ross Celtic 5; Moyne Rangers idle.

Under-15 Division 2: Oylegate 3, Bree United 1; St. Cormac's 9, Kilmore United 1; Rathnure 4, All Blacks 5; Tombrack United idle.

SCHOOLBOYS FITXURES

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 Under-14 Division 1 (6.00): Shelbourne United v. New Ross Celtic (K. Dunne); Wexford Albion idle.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 Under-10 Group A (10.00): Wexford Celtic v. North End; Kilmore United v. All Blacks; Curracloe United v. Wexford Albion; Rosslare Strand v. Forth Celtic.

Under-10 Group B (10.00): New Ross Celtic v. New Ross Town; Stoney Rovers v. Shelbourne United; Adamstown v. Corach Ramblers; St. Leonards v. Duncannon.

Under-10 Group C (10.00): Bridge Rovers v. St. Cormac's; Moyne Rangers v. Enniscorthy Town; Crossabeg v. Glynn-Barntown; Bree United v. Rathnure United.

Under-10 Group D (10.00): St. Joseph's v. Killenagh Wanderers; Newpark United v. Bunclody; Gorey Celtic v. Gorey Rangers; Caim United v. Courtown Hibs.

S.F.A.I. Danone Under-12 Cup first round (3.00): Bunclody v. Gorey Rangers (K. Dunne).

S.F.A.I. Danone Under-12 Cup second round: Villa (Waterford) v. New Ross Celtic (10.30); Kilmacthomas (Waterford) v. Gorey Celtic (12.00).

Under-12 Division 1 (11.00): Taghmon United v. North End (J. Fortune); Shamrock Rovers, Shelbourne United and Wexford Albion all idle.

Under-12 Division 1A (1.00): Rosslare Rangers v. Ferns United (G. Morris); Kilmore United v. All Blacks; Campile United idle.

Under-12 Division 2: St. Joseph's v. Forth Celtic (11.00, J. Wafer); Killenagh Wanderers v. Duncannon (1.30, G. O'Brien); Rathnure United idle.

Under-12 Division 2A: New Ross Town v. Wexford Albion 2nd (1.00, F. Sinnott); Cloughbawn v. Caim United (11.00); Gorey Rangers 2nd v. Rosslare Strand (11.30, G. O'Brien).

Under-12 Division 3: St. Leonards v. Curracloe United (1.00, R. Dwyer); St. Cormac's v. Enniscorthy Town (11.00, B. Fenlon); Enniscorthy United v. Stoney Rovers (11.00, A. Foley); Corach Ramblers v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, L. Doyle).

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Cup first round: Gorey Rangers v. Villa, Waterford (1.30, M. Franklin); Moyne Rangers v. Courtown Hibs (P. Nolan).

S.F.A.I. Under-14 Cup second round (12.30): St. Anne's (Carlow) v. Bunclody; Carrick United (Waterford) v. Oylegate United.

Under-14 Division 1A: Ferns v. Taghmon (1.00, B. Murphy); Rosslare Rangers v. Forth Celtic (11.00, G. Morris); St. Cormac's and Gorey Celtic idle.

Under-14 Division 2: St. Leonards v. Killenagh Wanderers (2.30, M. Rellis); Duncannon v. Caim United (1.30, J. Diskin); Campile United and Shamrock Rovers idle.

Under-14 Division 2A: Curracloe United v. Wexford Celtic (11.00, J. O'Neill); Rosslare Strand v. Cloughbawn (2.00, G. Jones); Fethard Rangers v. Kilmore United (12.00, M. Rellis); Bree United idle.

Under-14 Division 3: Glynn-Barntown v. Forth Celtic 2nd (1.00, Y. O'Neill); Wexford Albion 2nd v. Camolin Celtic (2.30, D. O'Connor); New Ross Town v. Tombrack United (11.00, F. Sinnott); Moyne Rangers idle.

S.F.A.I. Under-16 Cup first round: Carrick United (Waterford) v. Courtown Hibs (2.15); Park Rangers (Waterford) v. New Ross Celtic (2.15); Moyne Rangers v. Curracloe United (Noel O'Connor); Bunclody v. Evergreen, Kilkenny (1.00, K. Dunne); Oylegate United v. Clonmel Celtic (3.00, J. O'Neill).

Under-16 Division 1 (4.30): North End v. Cloughbawn (D. Donovan); Gorey Rangers idle.

Under-16 Division 1A (2.00): Shelbourne United v. Rosslare Rangers (K. Dunne); Forth Celtic idle.

Under-16 Division 2: Fethard Rangers v. Ferns (1.00, J. Colfer); St. Cormac's v. Shamrock Rovers (12.30, B. Fenlon); Wexford Albion v. Taghmon United (11.00, N. O'Connor); Wexford Celtic idle.

Under-16 Division 2A: Duncannon v. Crossabeg 2nd (1.00, J. Tobin); Glynn-Barntown v. Moyne Rangers 2nd (11.00, M. Colfer); Gorey Rangers 2nd v. Corach Ramblers (1.00, N. Boland); Bridge Rovers idle.

Under-16 Division 3 (11.00): Camolin Celtic v. Adamstown (S. Hadley); Newpark United v. Killenagh Wanderers (J. Doyle); Tombrack United v. Caim United (W. Murphy); St. Leonards v. Rosslare Strand (R. Dwyer). SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30 Under-16 Division 1A: Crossabeg v. Gorey Celtic (11.00, M. Hogan).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Seaview United 1 (Maebh Kehoe), Tramore FC 2 (Vanessa Ogbonna, Niamh Walsh); Adamstown 4 (Chantelle Martin 2, Niamh Kelly, Leanne Murphy), Cloughbawn 3 (Kate Cullen 2, Mary Tyrrell); Ferns United 9 (Josie Dwyer 3, Liz Evered 2, Hayley Nolan, Gemma Kehoe, Leona Breen, Rachel Collier), Coolgreany Celtic 0.

Division 1A: Killenagh Wanderers 4 (Marian Kavanagh, Isobel Naughter, Leona Masterson, Sara Killick), Wexford Celtic 1 (Nellie Walsh); Curracloe United 5 (Bridget Curran, Niamh Doyle, Amy Banville, Clara Donnelly, Noeleen Shanahan), North End United 0; Shillelagh United 2 (Fiona Byrne 2), Kilmore United 3 (Lisa Goff, Johanna Cousins, Jasmine Redmond).

Division 1B: Glen Celtic 2 (Siobhán Nolan 2), New Ross Town (Jenny Delaney 3); St. Joseph's 4 (Tracey McCormack 2, Aoife Kavanagh 2), Courtown Hibs 0; Corach Ramblers 1 (Shannon McDonald), Bunclody AFC 0.

Division 2A: All Blacks 5 (Róisín Furlong 3, Róisín Murphy, Deirdre Kenny), Cloughbawn B 3 (Joanne Kennedy 3); Moyne Rangers 1 (Ciara Tobin), Rosslare Rangers 10 (Shannon O'Brien 5, Shauna O'Byrne 4, own goal).

Division 2B: Campile United 1 (Danielle Kent), Rosslare Strand 1 (Nadine Bail); Castledockrell United 10 (Ellen Kelly 4, Caitríona Murray 2, Lisa Carroll-Doyle, Cáit Doyle, Kelly Ann Murphy, Alma Morris), Crossabeg AFC 0; Bree United 3 (Niamh Parker 2, Mary O'Gorman), Cushinstown AFC 0.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 Under-10 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Moyne Rangers; Campile United v. Curracloe United; Ballindaggin idle.

Under-10 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. Taghmon United; Wexford Celtic v. Bunclody AFC; Gorey Celtic v. Corach Ramblers.

Under-10 Division 2A: St. Joseph's v. Killenagh Wanderers; St. Leonards v. Shelburne; All Blacks v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-10 Division 2B: Tombrack United v. Cloughbawn; New Ross Town v. Rosslare Rangers; Enniscorthy Town idle.

Under-14 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Curracloe United; Cloughbawn v. Bree United; Killenagh Wanderers idle.

Under-14 Division 1: Ballindaggin v. Moyne Rangers; Seaview United v. St. Joseph's; Bunclody AFC v. St. Leonards.

Under-14 Division 2A: Rathnure United v. Campile United; Gorey Celtic v. North End United; Rosslare Rangers v. Bridge Rovers.

Under-14 Division 2B: Tombrack United v. Enniscorthy Town; New Ross Town v. Wexford Celtic; Fastnet Rovers v. All Blacks.

Under-18 league: Cloughbawn v. North End United; Kilmore United v. St. Leonards.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30 Premier Division (11.30): Coolgreany Celtic v. Seaview United; Benfica v. Ferns United.

Division 1A: North End United v. Killenagh Wanderers (1.00); Wexford Celtic v. Curracloe United (3.00); Enniscorthy Town v. Shillelagh United (3.00).

Division 1B: Courtown Hibs v. Glen Celtic (3.00); Forth Celtic v. Corach Ramblers (11.00); Bunclody AFC v. New Ross Town (11.00).

Division 2A (11.00): Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United; Rosslare Rangers v. All Blacks.

Division 2B (11.00): Crossabeg AFC v. Campile United; Cushinstown v. Camolin Celtic; Rosslare Strand v. Bree United.

Most Read

News