independent

Monday 23 October 2017

Rosbercon sink Orrill

ROSBERCON CONTINUED their winning ways in Division 5, easily accounting for Orrill United 8-2 with goals from Keith Donnelly (2), Johnny Hanley, Johnny Parkinson, Michael Dowling, Paudie Murphy and Eddie Murphy. Paul Redmond (penalty) and Ciaran Kehoe replied for Orrill.

Kevin Joyce netted a double and Trevor Hogan added their other goal as Cloughbawn overcame Ballymurn 3-0, while Fethard saw off Camolin 2-0 with Robbie O'Reilly and Tony Waters getting on the scoresheet.

Meanwhile, Kilmore United and Rosslare Port shared the spoils after a 3-3 thriller, with Dean Cassidy and Devin Furlong (2) on target for the former and Mark Corish (2) and Noel Dempsey replying for Port.

Doubles for Dave Kenny and Anton Treacy saw Tombrack beat Curracloe 4-1, while Bridge Rovers chalked up a 4-2 win in Castledockrell.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

FAI Junior Cup first round: Stoneyford FC v New Ross Celtic (11.00); Duncannon v Park Hotspur (11.00, M. Comiskey); Evergreen v Moyne Rangers (11.00).

Premier Division: Bunclody v Courtown Hibs (2, P. Nolan); North End Utd v Ferns Utd (11, D. Donovan); Adamstown v Shamrock Rovers (11, M. Hogan).

Division 1: Ajax Athletic v Gorey Rangers (11, A. Murphy); Bridge Rovers v Campile United (11, M. Franklin); St Leonards v New Ross Town (1, M. O'Neill); Wexford Bohs v St. Cormac's (11, S. Dunphy); Wexford Celtic v Rosslare Rangers (11, N. O'Connor).

Division 2: Gorey Celtic v Cloughbawn (11, N. Boland); Corach Ramblers v Enniscorthy Utd (11, J. O'Neill); Crossabeg v Enniscorthy Town (11, K. Dunne); St. Joseph's v Gorey Rangers 2nd (11, P. Rowlands); Taghmon Utd v Kilmore Utd (11, S. Ryan).

Division 2A: Bunclody 2nd v New Ross Celtic 2nd (12, D. Ennis); Cushinstown v Fethard Rangers (11, S. Vardy); Fastnet Rovers v Ferns Utd 2nd (11.30, C. Stacey); Shamrock Rovers 2nd v Orrill Utd (11, J. Doyle); Shelburne v Rosslare Strand (11, S. Hadley); Wexford Bohs 2nd v Rosslare Rangers 2nd (1, S. Dunphy).

Division 3: All Blacks 2nd v Courtown Hibs 2nd (11, J. Kelly); Ballagh v Caim Utd (11, G. Cleary); Blackwater v Bree Utd (11, D. Gaul); North End Utd 2nd v Crossabeg 2nd (1, S. Kelly); Tombrack Utd v Raheen (11, W. Murphy).

Division 3A: Ballindaggin v Curracloe Utd 2nd (11, L. Doyle); Campile United 2nd v Coolgreaney Celtic (2, R. Murphy); St. Joseph's 2nd v Gorey Celtic 2nd (1, D. O'Connor); St. Michael's v Rathnure (11, M. Colfer); Wexford Celtic 2nd v Moyne Rangers 2nd (11, B. Fenlon).

Division 4: Ballymurn Celtic v Corach Ramblers 2nd (11, B. Murphy); Bridge Rovers 2nd v Cloughbawn 2nd (1, M. Franklin); Camolin Celtic v Castledockrell (11, G. O'Brien); Shamrock Rovers 3rd v Duncannon 2nd (1, J. Doyle); St. Cormac's 2nd v Gorey Rangers 3rd (11, W. Peare); Taghmon Utd 2nd v Enniscorthy Town 2nd (1, S. Sinnott).

Division 4A: Ajax Athletic 2nd v Ferns Utd 3rd (1, A. Murphy); Boolavogue v Fastnet Rovers 2nd (11, J. Wafer); Caim Utd 2nd v Crossabeg 3rd (11, J. Colfer); Shelburne 2nd v Gorey Celtic 3rd (1, M. Rellis); St Leonards 2nd v Park Hotspur 2nd (11, M. O'Neill); Stoney Rovers 2nd v Moyne Rangers 3rd (1, F. Sinnott).

Division 5: Ballymurn Celtic 2nd v Curracloe Utd 3rd (1, B. Murphy); Bridge Rovers 3rd v Cloughbawn 3rd (3, J. Harpur); Camolin Celtic 2nd v Castledockrell 2nd (1, G. O'Brien); Rosbercon v Fethard Rangers 2nd (11, E. Molloy); Rosslare Port v Orrill Utd 2nd (11, M. Kelly); Tombrack Utd 2nd v Kilmore Utd 2nd (1, W. Murphy).

YOUTH FIXTURES

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

Premier Division Youth: Moyne Rangers v Shamrock Rovers (4, M. Hogan); Wexford Youths U-17s v Gorey Rangers (11, J. Glynn).

Division 1 Youth: Kilmore Utd v Forth Celtic (11, C. Stacey); New Ross Celtic v Rathnure (3, R. Murphy); North End v Adamstown (11, P. Nolan).

Division 2 Youth: Duncannon v Rosslare Rangers (2, F. Sinnott); Fastnet Rovers v St. Joseph's (2, M. Comiskey); Moyne Rangers 2nd v. Bridge Rovers (1, J. Wafer).

Division 3 Youth: Ajax Athletic v Tombrack Utd (11, W. Murphy); Camolin Celtic v Bree Utd (11, G. O'Brien); Ferns Utd v Courtown Hibs (11, A. Murphy).

Division 4 Youth: Campile Utd v Rosslare Strand (2, R. Dwyer); Crossabeg v Fethard Rangers (2, K. Dunne); Rosbercon United v All Blacks (11, M. Rellis); Shelburne v St Leonards (11, S. Hadley).

RESULTS

Premier Division: Courtown Hibs 1, Adamstown 0 ; Forth Celtic 1, Park Hotspur 2 ; Ferns Utd 0, New Ross Celtic 6.

Division 1: Campile United 6, All Blacks 3; Curracloe Utd 9, Ajax Athletic 0; Gorey Rangers 2, Wexford Celtic 1; New Ross Town 2, Bridge Rovers 0; Rosslare Rangers 0, Wexford Bohs 5; St. Cormac's 1, St. Leonards 2

Division 2: Enniscorthy Town 1, Corach Ramblers 2; Cloughbawn 2, Enniscorthy Utd 3; Gorey Celtic 1, Taghmon Utd 0; Gorey Rangers 2nd 1, Crossabeg 2; Kilmore Utd 3, Stoney Rovers 1; Moyne Rangers 3, St. Joseph's 1.

Division 2A: Ferns Utd 2nd 1, Cushinstown 3; Fethard Rangers 0, Bunclody 2nd 5; New Ross Celtic 2nd 1, Wexford Bohs 5; Orrill Utd 3, Fastnet Rovers 2; Rosslare Strand 1, Shamrock Rovers 2nd 2.

Division 3: Bree Utd 5, Ballagh 3; Caim Utd 4, All Blacks 2nd 1; Courtown Hibs 2nd 1, Tombrack Utd 4; Crossabeg 2nd 3, Blackwater 2; Forth Celtic 2nd 2, Raheen Utd 1; Killenagh 0, North End Utd 2nd 3.

Division 3A: Coolgreany Celtic 1, Ballindaggin 1; Curracloe Utd 2nd 7, Adamstown 2nd 1; Enniscorthy Utd 2nd 2, Wexford Celtic 2nd 0; Campile United 2nd 1, Gorey Celtic 1; Moyne Rangers 2nd 1, St. Michael's 0; Rathnure 2, St. Joseph's 2nd 0.

Division 4: Castledockrell 1, Bridge Rovers 2nd 2; Cloughbawn 2nd 1, Ballymurn Celtic 3; Corach Ramblers 2nd 0, Taghmon Utd 2nd 1; Enniscorthy Town 2nd 1, St. Cormac's 2nd 2; Gorey Rangers 3rd 0, Shamrock Rovers 3rd 3.

Division 4A: Crossabeg 3rd 3, Boolavogue 3; Fastnet Rovers 2nd 5, Ajax Athletic 2nd 1; Ferns Utd 3rd 2, Stoney Rovers 2nd 8; Gorey Celtic 3rd 4, Caim Utd 2nd 2; Moyne Rangers 3rd 1, St. Leonards 2nd 1.

Division 5: Castledockrell 2nd 2, Bridge Rovers 3rd 4; Cloughbawn 3rd 3 Ballymurn Celtic 2nd 0; Curracloe Utd 3rd 1, Tombrack Utd 2nd 4; Fethard Rangers 2nd 2, Camolin Celtic 2nd 0; Kilmore Utd 2nd 3, Rosslare Port 3; Orrill United 2nd 2, Rosbercon United 8.

Premier Division Youth: Wexford Youth 7, Bunclody 0; Gorey Ranger 1, Moyne Rangers 5; Shamrock Rovers 2, Cloughbawn 3.

Division 1 Youth: Adamstown 1, Rathnure 6; Forth Celtic 1, North End 3; Park Hotspur 8, Kilmore Utd 3.

Division 2 Youth: Bridge Rovers 4, Fastnet Rovers 0; Rosslare Rangers 6, Moyne Rangers 1; St. Joseph's 3, Killenagh 3.

Division 3 Youth: Bree Utd 4, Gorey Celtic 3; Caim Utd 2, Ajax Athletic 1; Camolin Celtic 3, Ferns Utd 4; Tombrack Utd 3, Courtown Hibs 3.

Division 4 Youth: All Blacks 3, Campile United 4; Rosbercon United 3, Crossabeg 5; Rosslare Strand 1, Shelburne 1; St. Leonards 2, Fethard Rangers 4.

SAND ON DEMAND SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

U-12 Division 1: Courtown v Gorey Rangers (11, J. Weafer); Crossabeg v New Ross Celtic (1, N O'Connor); Shelburne v Moyne Rangers (1, M. Franklin); Bunclody v North End (11, W. Peare); Wexford Albion v Forth Celtic (11, G. Jones).

U-12 Division 2: All Blacks v Gorey Celtic (12.30, S. Sinnott); Rathnure v Rosslare Rangers (11, P. Nolan); Curracloe v Ferns (11, D. O'Connor); Wexford Albion v St. Leonards (12.30, J. O'Neill); Shamrock Rovers v Gorey Rangers (11, J. Harpur).

U-12 Division 3: Wexford Celtic v Moyne (11, B. Fenlon); St. Joseph's v Rosslare Strand (11, S. Vardy); Wexford Albion v Campile (1.45, M. Kelly); Kilmore v St. Cormac's (11, A. Butler); Cloughbawn v Taghmon (11, G. Cleary).

U-12 Division 4: Bridge Rovers v Fastnet Rovers (11, G. Morris); Fethard Rangers v Wexford Albion (11, J. Tobin); Killenagh v Bree (11, N. Boland); New Ross Celtic v Camolin (1, P. Cullen).

U-12 Division 5: Blackwater v Gorey Rangers (11, A. Foley); Caim v Wexford Albion (11, J. Doyle); Adamstown v Castledockrell (11, A. Tobin); Tombrack v Courtown (1.30, M. Hogan).

U-12 Division 6: Courtown v Gorey Celtic (12.30, J. Weafer); Stoney Rovers v Forth Celtic (11, L. Doyle; Moyne Rangers v Bunclody (11, J. Kelly); Bree v Enniscorthy United (12.30, E. Molloy); St. Leonards 2nd v Rosslare Rangers (11, M. Colfer).

LEISUREMAX U-8 LEAGUE

Group A: Rosslare Rangers v Rosslare Strand; Bridge Rovers v All Blacks; North End v Curracloe; Kilmore v Wexford Albion; Wexford Celtic v Forth Celtic.

Group B: Adamstown v Taghmon; Fastnet v St. Leonards; Crossabeg v Corach; New Ross Celtic v Campile; Duncannon v Fethard.

Group C: Courtown v St. Cormac's; Moyne Rangers v St. Joseph's; Blackwater v Killenagh; Enniscorthy Town v Shamrock Rovers.

Group D: Tombrack v Castledockrell; Shelburne v Gorey Rangers; Bree v Camolin; Gorey Celtic v Caim United.

SCHOOLBOYS RESULTS

U-14 Division 1: Adamstown 2, Ferns 4; New Ross Celtic 7, Shamrock Rovers 2; Courtown 1, North End 3; All Blacks 0, Wexford Albion 2; Curracloe 3, Crossabeg 1; Moyne 6, Gorey Rangers 0.

U-14 Division 2: St. Leonards 4, Rosslare Strand 1; St. Joseph's 1, Rosslare Rangers 6; Shelburne 2, Kilmore 1; St. Cormac's 1, Wexford Celtic 4; Corach 7, Rathnure 3.

U-14 Division 3: Killenagh 0, Gorey Celtic 4; Taghmon 3, Camolin 0; Bree 5, Tombrack 1; Cloughbawn 2, Bridge Rovers 1; Caim 0, Duncannon 3; Fastnet 4, Campile 5.

U-14 Division 4: North End 2nd 1, Fethard 7; Crossabeg 2nd 3, Wexford Albion 3rd 6; Gorey Celtic 2nd 3, Wexford Albion 2nd 1; Blackwater 4, Gorey Rangers 3rd 2; Forth Celtic 2nd 5, Castledockrell 1; Oylegate 3, Moyne Rangers 2nd 3; Gorey Rangers 2nd 7, Moyne Rangers 3rd 0.

U-10 Division 1 South: Wexford Albion 6, Wexford Albion 2nd 1; North End 3, Taghmon 0; Rosslare Strand 2, Rosslare Rangers 5; St. Leonards 0, Campile 1; New Ross Celtic 6, Wexford Celtic 0.

U-10 Division 2 South: Fastnet 2, Stoney Rovers 4; Curracloe 5, Fethard 6; Oylegate 5, Duncannon 1; Corach 6, Adamstown 0; Kilmore 1, Bridge Rovers 0.

U-10 Division 3 South: North End 2nd 8, Taghmon 2nd 0; Rosslare Strand 2nd 0, Rosslare Rangers 2nd 3; St. Leonards 2nd 6, Campile 2nd 2; New Ross Celtic 2nd 3, Wexford Celtic 2nd 1.

U-10 Division 4 South: New Ross Celtic 3rd 3, Crossabeg 3rd 5; Wexford Albion 3rd 3, Wexford Albion 4th 1.

U-10 Div 1 North: Shelburne 2, Gorey Rangers 1; Courtown 2, Moyne Rangers 1; Ferns 0, St. Cormac's 0; Gorey Celtic 0, Bree 0; Shamrock Rovers 1, Bunclody 1.

U-10 Division 2 North: Castledockrell 2, Camolin 5; Moyne Rangers 2nd 0, Caim 4; Gorey Rangers 2nd 3, Cloughbawn 0; Rathnure 0, Tombrack 4; Blackwater 4, Killenagh 1.

U-10 Division 3 North: Shelburne 2nd 2, Gorey Rangers 3rd 3; Courtown 2nd 3, Moyne Rangers 3rd 1; Courtown 3rd 5, St. Cormac's 2nd 1; Gorey Celtic 2nd 5, Gorey Celtic 3rd 0; Shamrock Rovers 2nd 2, Enniscorthy United 0; Gorey Rangers 4th 4, Enniscorthy Town 6.

Most Read

News