independent

Saturday 25 November 2017

Seaview United and Adamstown clinch under-14 titles

U-12 Division 3 - St. Cormac's 2, Bridge Rovers 2: This highly entertaining 2-2 draw saw St. Cormac's clinch second place in the division behind a very impressive Rosslare Rangers side and just ahead of Bridge Rovers.

U-12 Division 4

Wexford Youths 4, Bridge Rovers 0: On Wednesday night, goals from Jenna Kirwan, Angel Doyle, Aoife Doran and Sofia Kotun saw Wexford Youths get the three points that secured runners-up spot in the division.

Both sides created chances but it was Youths sharpness in front of goal that saw them take the victory.

U-14 Division 2A play-off

Seaview United 2, North End United 2 (AET, Seaview United won 3-2 on penalties): These two sides have been neck and neck all season and it was almost a given that it was going to come down to penalty kicks to eventually decide the destination of this league title.

Played in Corach Ramblers, the pitch was in excellent condition despite the day's heavy rain and both sides produced a top class encounter that went all the way to penalties before a winner was decided.

Two goals from Katie Law made up North End United's tally while Ava White Keating and Ciaradh Connolly scored for Seaview, who went on to hold their nerve in the shoot-out and be presented with their league trophy by League Vice-Chairman Barry Dempsey.

U-14 Division 2B play-off

Adamstown 2, Aughrim Rangers 1: Adamstown came away from Tombrack on Wednesday night after a close battle with Aughrim Rangers saw them eventually lift the title with a penalty two minutes from time.

Goals from Laura Banville and Karolina Jaglarz saw Adamstown crowned champions and were presented with their league trophy by League Treasurer Ashling Kavanagh.

U-16 Premier One

Tombrack United 1, Bunclody AFC 0: The home side were presented with their league trophy on Friday evening by League Administrator Peter Doyle after they overcame Bunclody 1-0.

The game had no impact on the league table as Tombrack were already champions but managed to put in title winning performance against cup holders Bunclody.

Shauna McGovern scored the only goal of the game midway through the first half to give her side their ninth win of the season

 U-18 Sevens

St. Leonards 0, Tombrack United 2: Tombrack United are through to a play-off with Bree for the league title after they travelled to St Leonards on Sunday morning and they overcame the home side 2-0.

Shannon McGovern scored in the first-half with Becky Connaughton finding the net in the second-half to ensure a final meeting with Bree next Saturday.

 

Fixtures

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24

U-12 Division 4: Wexford Youths v. Aughrim Rangers (6.30) 

U-14 Premier Division: Ballindaggin AFC v. Courtown Hibs (6.30). 

SATURDAY, MAY 27

U-12 Division 3: Campile United v. Bridge Rovers (11.00).

U-12 Division 4: New Ross Town v. Bridge Rovers; Fastnet Rovers v. Carnew FC

U-14 Premier Division: Curracloe United v. Courtown Hibs.

U-14 Division 1: All Blacks v. St. Leonards (11.00).

U-18 Sevens play-off final: Tombrack United v. Bree United (11.00).

Wexford People

Promoted Links