independent

Wednesday 24 October 2018

Soccer fixtures and results

Adult fixtures: Saturday, November 18: O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup third round: Sheriff YC (Premier B) v. Shamrock Rovers, Chanel Complex, 6.30.

Sunday, November 19

O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup second round: Bunclody AFC v. Blessington FC, Church Road, 2.00 (B. Fenlon).

O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup third round: New Oak Boys v. Corach Ramblers, Burrin Road, 11.00; Baldoyle United v. Gorey Rangers, Brookstone Road, 2.00; Sheriff YC (Premier A) v. North End United, Clontarf Astro, 2.00.

O'Neill's LFA Junior Shield second round: St. John's AFC v. Rosbercon AFC, Garrengreen, 2.00; Gorey Rangers v. Grange Woodbine, Ramstown, 2.00 (S. Kelly); Cushinstown AFC v. Colepark United, Cassagh, 2.00 (F. Sinnott); Banagher United v. New Ross Celtic, Middle Road, 1.00.

Premier Division: Bridge Rovers v. Courtown Hibs, 11.00 (M. Farrell/K. Dunne/N. Whelan); Tombrack United v. Gorey Celtic, 11.00 (N. Boland/S. Kelly/P. Rowlands ); New Ross Celtic v. Moyne Rangers, 11.00 (D. Campion/F. Sinnott/J. Wafer).

Division 1: Ferns United v. Wexford Bohs, 11.00 (M. Franklin); Forth Celtic v. Shelburne, 11.00 (D. Donovan); Kilmore United v. Moyne Rangers 2nd 11.00 (J. O'Neill); Rosslare Rangers v. Campile United, 11.00 (M. Kelly); St. Leonards v. Curracloe United, 11.00 (A. Tobin).

Division 2: Killenagh Wanderers v. Wexford Celtic, 11.00 (S. Hadley); New Ross Town v. Adamstown, 1.30 (J. Wafer); Cloughbawn v. Stoney Rovers, 11.00 (M. Kenny); St. Joseph's v. St. Cormac's, 11.00 (M. Hogan); Crossabeg v. Fastnet Rovers, 11.00 (P. Redmond).

Division 3: Bree United v. Enniscorthy Town, 11.00 (J. Doyle); Duncannon v. Forth Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (J. Diskin); Rosslare Port v. Shamrock Rovers 2nd, 11.00 (B. O'Brien).

Division 3A: Raheen v. Fethard Rangers, 11.00 (M. Colfer); Rosslare Rangers 2nd v. Bridge Rovers 2nd, 1.00 (D. Dennehy); Wexford Albion v. Rosslare Strand, 11.00 (M. Comiskey); Ballymurn Celtic v. Oylegate United, 1.30 (N. Whelan).

Division 4: Corach Ramblers 2nd v. All Blacks FC, 11.00 (P. O'Rourke); Curracloe United 2nd v. Carne FC, 1.30 (K. Dunne); Camolin Celtic v Castledockrell, 11.00 (G. Cleary); Ferns United 2nd v. Crossabeg 2nd, 1.30 (M. Franklin); Courtown Hibs 2nd v. Caim United, 11.00 (P. Cashman); Ballagh FC v. Wexford Bohs 2nd, 11.00 (K. Murphy).

Division 4A: Wexford Albion 2nd v. Campile United 2nd, 1.15 (J. Tobin); Enniscorthy United 2nd v. Tombrack United 2nd, 11.00 (L. Doyle); Ballymurn Celtic 2nd v. Wexford Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (S. Burke); Gorey Celtic 2nd v. St. Joseph's 2nd, 11.00 (T. Kearney); Cloughbawn 2nd v. Boolavogue United, 1.00 (M. Kenny).

Division 5: Enniscorthy Town 2nd v. Killenagh Wanderers 2nd, 11.00 (A. Foley); Kiltealy Celtic v. St. Cormac's 2nd, 1.30 (P. Rowlands); New Ross Town 2nd v. Cushinstown 2nd, 11.00 (W. Murphy); Camolin Celtic 2nd v. Ferns United 3rd, 1.00 (K. Farynik); Adamstown 2nd v. St. Leonards 2nd, 11.00 (D. Jenkins); Rosslare Port 2nd v. Bree United 2nd, 1.00 (D. Gaul).

Youths fixtures

Saturday, November 18

LFA Youth Cup first round: Gorey Rangers v. Wicklow Rovers B, 2.00 (M. Kenny).

Youths Premier Division: Ferns United v. North End United, 2.00 (K. Dunne); New Ross Celtic v. Moyne Rangers, 11.00 (D. Donovan); Wexford Albion v. Gorey Celtic, 2.00 (D. Campion).

Youths Division 1: Forth Celtic v. St. Leonards, 11.00 (M. Kelly); Campile United v. Shelburne, 11.00 (J. Diskin); Bridge Rovers v. Taghmon United, 11.00 (J. O'Neill); Wexford Celtic v. Duncannon FC, 11.00 (M. Colfer).

Youths Division 2: Wexford Bohs v. Kilmore United, 11.00 (B. Holohan); St. Cormac's v. Rosslare Rangers, 11.00 (P. Redmond); Cloughbawn FC v. Curracloe United, 2.00 (S. Hadley).

Youths Division 3: Tombrack United v. Enniscorthy United, 11.00 (P. Rowlands); Ballagh FC v. Gorey Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (P. O'Rourke); Gorey Rangers 2nd v. Wexford Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (K. Farynik).

Adult results

FAI Junior Cup third round: St Patrick's Boys 2, Wexford Bohs FC 3; Moyne Rangers 3, Kildare Town 2.

FAI Junior Cup fourth round: Parkville United 0, North End United 4; Courtown Hibs 2, Corach Ramblers FC 1.

Premier Division: Bunclody AFC 0, Bridge Rovers 1; New Ross Celtic 1, Tombrack United 2; Shamrock Rovers 5, Gorey Celtic 2.

Division 1: Moyne Rangers 2, Shelburne 2; Rosslare Rangers 0, Forth Celtic 2; Campile United 2, Curracloe United 3; St. Leonards, 1 Kilmore United 1; Ferns United 6, North End United 2.

Division 2: Killenagh Wanderers 3, Adamstown 1; Cloughbawn 2, St. Cormac's 0; Stoney Rovers 0, Taghmon United 8; Wexford Celtic 2, Crossabeg 3.

Division 3: Duncannon 1, Rosslare Port 0; Forth Celtic 2, Cushinstown 3; Gorey Rangers 2, Enniscorthy Town 1; Shamrock Rovers 1, Enniscorthy United 3; Bunclody AFC 7, Ajax Athletic 3.

Division 3A: Rathnure 2, Rosslare Rangers 0; Fethard Rangers 0, Bridge Rovers 4; Rosbercon 0, Wexford Albion 4; Rosslare Strand 2, New Ross Celtic 4; Raheen 1, Ballymurn Celtic 1; Shelburne 0, Oylegate United 2.

Division 4: Carne FC 7, Castledockrell 2; Camolin Celtic 3, Courtown Hibs 1; Curracloe United 0, Ballagh FC 3; Crossabeg AFC 5, Ferns United 1; All Blacks 2, Corach Ramblers 0; Caim United 0, Wexford Bohs 4.

Division 4A: Cloughbawn 0, Wexford Albion 1; Taghmon United 0, Glynn Barntown FC 5; Boolavogue United 5, St. Joseph's 1; Gorey Celtic 7, Wexford Celtic 1; Campile United 1, Enniscorthy United 0.

Division 5: Bree United 5, St. Cormac's 4; New Ross Town 1, Camolin Celtic 1; Kiltealy Celtic 5, Enniscorthy Town 2; Rosslare Port 6, Stoney Rovers 1; St. Leonards 6, Cushinstown 0; Killenagh Wanderers 1, Adamstown 1.

Youths results

FAI Youth Cup second round: Moyne Rangers 2, Piltown 4; Gorey Rangers 0, Freebooters 2.

Wexford People

Most Read

News