independent

Saturday 21 September 2019

Soccer results and fixtures

Adam Prendergast on the ball for Wexford in their 7-1 victory over Tiperrary in Ramstown
Adam Prendergast on the ball for Wexford in their 7-1 victory over Tiperrary in Ramstown

Adult results: F.A.I. Junior Cup fifth round: Westport United 5, New Ross Celtic 2. F.A.I. Junior Cup sixth round: North End United 2, Pike Rovers 1.

Premier Division: St. Leonards 1, Shamrock Rovers 7; Campile United 2, Gorey Rangers 1; Wexford Bohemians 2, Curracloe United 3; Moyne Rangers 2, Courtown Hibs 0.

Division 2A: Forth Celtic 2, Stoney Rovers 3.

Division 3: Raheen F.C. 0, Fastnet Rovers 0.

Division 3A: Boolavogue 3, Campile United 4; Ballymurn Celtic 4, Kilmore United 0; Shamrock Rovers 0, North End United 7.

Wexford Cup first round: Carne F.C. 1, St. Cormac's 'B' 2; Courtown Hibs 'B' 2, Killenagh Wanderers 4.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup preliminary round: Forth Celtic 4, St. Joseph's 3.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup first round: Gorey Rangers 'B' 1, Cloughbawn 1 (Cloughbawn won 4-2 on penalties); Bunclody 3, Enniscorthy Town 0; Rathnure 3, Rosslare Strand 2; St. Cormac's 2, Ajax Athletic 4; Adamstown 2, Ferns United 'B' 1; North End United 'B' 1, Taghmon United 0; Wexford Celtic 2, Gorey Celtic 4; Shamrock Rovers 'B' 1, Crossabeg 2; Shelburne 0, Corach Ramblers 2; Fethard Rangers 1, Ferns United 6; Bridge Rovers w.o., Duncannon scr.; Moyne Rangers 'B' 2, Enniscorthy United 0; New Ross Town 0, Rosslare Rangers 0 (Ross Town won 4-3 on penalties).

Billy Browne Cup first round: Rosbercon 3, Castledockrell 1; Caim United 4, Camolin Celtic 0; New Ross Celtic 'C' 2, Bunclody 3; Wexford Celtic 'B' 1, Rosslare Port 5; Coolgreany Celtic 3, Bree United 2.

Gwyn Jones Cup first round: St. Leonards 'B' 1, Rosbercon 'B' 1 (Rosbercon won 5-4 on penalties): Orrill United 0, Duncannon 'B' 2; Ajax Athletic 'B' 4, Rosslare Rangers 'B' 2; Camolin Celtic 'B' 1, St. Joseph's 'B' 7; Gorey Celtic 'B' 0, Moyne Rangers 'C' 1; Forth Celtic 'C' 1, Curracloe United 'B' 4; Enniscorthy Town 'B' 2, Castledockrell 'B' 3; Rosslare Strand 'B' 2, Bridge Rovers 'B' 10; Rosslare Port 'B' 2, Ballagh 2; Cloughbawn 'B' 0, Corach Ramblers 'B' 1; Shelburne 'B' 0, Adamstown 'B' 1.

Adult fixtures

FRI. JAN. 16

L.F.A. Junior Cup fifth round (7.45): Tullamore Town v. Moyne Rangers.

SUN. JAN. 18

Premier Division: Campile United v. Wexford Bohemians; Gorey Rangers v. Courtown Hibs; Curracloe United v. St. Leonards; Kilmore United v. Shamrock Rovers.

Division 1: Ajax Athletic v. North End United; Rosslare Strand v. Shelburne; Rosslare Rangers v. Taghmon United; Wexford Celtic v. Bunclody.

Division 2: Adamstown v. New Ross Town; Bridge Rovers v. Gorey Celtic; Crossabeg v. Enniscorthy Town; Shamrock Rovers v. St. Cormac's; St. Joseph's v. Cloughbawn.

Division 2A: Enniscorthy United v. Fethard Rangers; Gorey Rangers v. Rathnure; Corach Ramblers v. Ferns United.

Division 3: Camolin Celtic v. Castledockrell; Oylegate United v. Coolgreany Celtic; Rosbercon v. Cushinstown; Fastnet Rovers v. Raheen F.C.; Bree United v. Caim United.

Division 3A: Shamrock Rovers v. Kilmore United; Campile United v. Ballymurn Celtic; Rosslare Port v. Boolavogue; Wexford Celtic v. Bunclody.

Division 4: Gorey Celtic v. Ballagh; Rosbercon v. Adamstown; Enniscorthy United v. Enniscorthy Town; Moyne Rangers v. Shelburne; Rosslare Rangers v. Orrill United.

Division 4A: Ajax Athletic v. Ferns United; Bridge Rovers v. Corach Ramblers; Curracloe United v. St. Leonards; Forth Celtic v. Castledockrell; St. Joseph's v. Cloughbawn.

Division 5: Duncannon v. Rosslare Strand.

L.F.A. Junior Cup fifth round (2.00): North End United v. Tolka Rovers.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup first round: New Ross Celtic 'B' v. Killenagh Wanderers; Tombrack United v. Stoney Rovers; Forth Celtic 'B' v. Forth Celtic.

Gwyn Jones Cup first round: Carne F.C. v. Caim United 'B'; St. Cormac's 'B' v. Courtown Hibs 'B'.

Wexford Cup first round: Duncannon v. North End United 'C'; Crossabeg 'B' v. Rosslare Port 'B'.

Youth results

F.A.I. Youth Inter-League: Wexford Football League 7, Tipperary League 1.

Wexford Youth Cup first round: Adamstown 0, Shamrock Rovers 6; Wexford Bohemians 'B' 0, Taghmon United 4; New Ross Town 0, St. Cormac's 7; Curracloe United 3, Rosslare Rangers 2; Wexford Albion 1, Forth Celtic 'B' 1 (Albion won 4-2 on penalties); Shelburne 3, Killenagh Wanderers 0.

Premier Division: New Ross Celtic 1, Wexford Youths 5.

Division 2: Fethard Rangers, 2, Moyne Rangers 4.

Division 3: Courtown Hibs 3, Tombrack United 1.

Division 4: Bunclody 6, Blackwater 0.

Youth fixtures

SAT. JAN. 17

F.A.I. Youth Cup third round (2.00): Wexford Youths v. Tramore F.C.

L.F.A. Youth Cup second round (2.00): Duncannon v. Rosenallis F.C.

Women's results

Premier Division: Benfica 2, Ferns United 1; North End United 1, Adamstown 3; East End United 4, Killenagh Wanderers 1.

Division 1: Cloughbawn A.F.C. 3, Castledockrell United 2; Taghmon United 3, Kilmore United 4.

Division 2A: Bunclody A.F.C. 1, Camolin Celtic 1; Corach Ramblers 1, Bree United 2.

Division 2B: Fastnet Rovers 0, Rosslare Strand 4; Rosslare Rangers 4, St. Cormac's 0; Cushinstown A.F.C. 4, Seaview United 'B' 1.

Women's fixtures

SUN. JAN. 18

MMI.ie Wexford Cup first round: Taghmon United v. St. Cormac's (11.00); Ajax Athletic v. Cushinstown A.F.C. (3.00); Seaview United 'B' v. Fastnet Rovers (12.00); Coolgreany Celtic v. East End United (12.00); Rosslare Strand v. Cloughbawn A.F.C. 'B' (2.00); Seaview United v. All Blacks (2.00); Bree United v. Tombrack United (2.00); Rosslare Rangers v. North End United (11.00); Ferns United v. New Ross Town (11.00); St. Joseph's v. Moyne Rangers (11.00); Corach Ramblers v. Adamstown (2.00); Camolin Celtic v. Benfica L.F.C. (2.00); Killenagh Wanderers v. Castledockrell United (11.00).

Division 1 (11.00): Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Kilmore United.

Division 2A (11.00): Courtown Hibs v. St. Leonards.

Schoolgirls' results

Under-10 Premier Division: Curracloe United 4, Campile United 1; Ballindaggin 7, Moyne Rangers 1; Courtown Hibs 7, Kilmore United 0.

Under-10 North: Bunclody 2, Gorey Rangers 4; St. Cormac's 9, Tombrack United 0; Cloughbawn 6, St. Joseph's 3.

Under-10 East: All Blacks 3, Taghmon United 3; Rosslare Strand 1, Bridge Rovers 3.

Under-10 South-West: St. Leonards 0, New Ross Town 4; Corach Ramblers 3, New Ross Celtic 5; Cushinstown 0, Seaview United Yellow 3.

Under-14 Premier Division: Cloughbawn 12, Bunclody 1; Kilmore United 1, Curracloe United 3; Ballindaggin w.o., Moyne Rangers scr.

Under-14 Division 1: St. Leonards 3, Campile United 1; Gorey Rangers 3, Seaview United 2; St. Joseph's 0, Courtown Hibs 5.

Under-14 Division 2: Wexford Celtic 13, Forth Celtic 0; Tombrack United 9, Shelburne 1; New Ross Celtic 0, Wexford Youths 5; Corach Ramblers 4, Camolin Celtic 1.

Under-18 League: Curracloe United 10, St. Joseph's 0; Arklow Town 0, Killenagh Wanderers 5; Bridge Rovers w.o., Coolboy Rangers scr.

Leinster Under-18 Cup quarter-final: Cloughbawn 1, WFTA 1 (after extra-time, Cloughbawn won 3-2 on penalties).

Schoolgirls' fixtures

SAT. JAN. 17

Under-12 Cup first round: Moyne Rangers v. Courtown Hibs 'B'; Wexford Youths v. Seaview United; Campile United v. Seaview United seconds; Bunclody A.F.C. v. Kilmore United; Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Corach Ramblers; All Blacks Red v. St. Cormac's; St. Joseph's v. Gorey Rangers; New Ross Town v. New Ross Celtic; Taghmon United v. Adamstown; Courtown Hibs v. North End United; Tombrack United v. Shelburne F.C.

Under-12 Premier Division: Curracloe United v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 3: Gorey Rangers 'B' v. St. Leonards 'B'.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup first round: Bridge Rovers v. North End United; Gorey Rangers v. New Ross Town.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup second round: Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. St. Joseph's; Moyne Rangers v. Gorey Rangers 'B'; Adamstown v. Arklow Town; St. Leonards v. Wexford Celtic; Kilmore United v. Curracloe United; All Blacks v. Bree United.

Under-16 Division 2: Tombrack United v. Campile United; Seaview United v. Cloughbawn A.F.C. 'B'.

Schoolboys' results

Under-11 Division 2 2004: Fastnet Rovers 0, New Ross Town 3; Glynn Barntown 2, Shamrock Rovers 1; Gorey Celtic 0, Adamstown 2; Shelburne United 1, Rosslare Rangers 2.

Under-11 Division 2A 2004: Bree United 0, Fethard Rangers 8; Bunclody 6, Curracloe United 1; Gorey Rangers 'B' 1, Campile United 5; Corach Ramblers v. Wexford Albion 'B' (off).

Under-11 Division 3 2004: Cloughbawn 4, Tombrack United 0; Fastnet Rovers 'B' 7, Gorey Celtic 'B' 2; Ferns United 2, Ballymurn Celtic 1; Rathnure United 6, St. Joseph's 'B' 0.

Under-11 Division 3A 2004: Camolin Celtic 3, Oylegate United 2; Gorey Celtic 'C' 3, Glynn Barntown 'B' 3; Wexford Celtic 'B' 0, Killenagh Wanderers 6.

Under-13 Division 1 2002: Campile United 3, Forth Celtic 8; Moyne Rangers 0, North End United 2; Wexford Albion v. Gorey Rangers (off).

Under-13 Division 1A 2002: Corach Ramblers 2, St. Leonards 2; Duncannon 2, New Ross Celtic 9; Rosslare Rangers 1, Blackwater 3.

Under-13 Division 2 2002: Ballymurn Celtic 1, Wexford Celtic 1; Bree United 2, Adamstown 2; Gorey Rangers 'B' 0, St. Joseph's 3; St. Cormac's 5, Shamrock Rovers 1.

Under-13 Division 2A 2002: Bunclody 1, Cloughbawn 4; Curracloe United 4, Taghmon United 1; New Ross Town 2, Gorey Celtic 4; Wexford Albion 'B' v. Bridge Rovers (off).

Under-13 Division 3 2002: Gorey Celtic 'B' 0, Glynn Barntown 6; Killenagh Wanderers 5, New Ross Celtic 'B' 0; Tombrack United 1, Camolin Celtic 3; Fastnet Rovers idle.

Under-15 Division 1 2000: Moyne Rangers 0, North End United 4; New Ross Celtic 2, Gorey Rangers 4; Rosslare Rangers 1, Ferns United 2; Bunclody idle.

Under-15 Division 2 2000: Duncannon 10, Bridge Rovers 0; Gorey Rangers 'B' 2, Shamrock Rovers 1; Oylegate United 3, St. Leonards 2; Wexford Albion idle.

Under-15 Division 3 2000: New Ross Town 2, Newpark United 6; St. Joseph's 3, All Blacks 1; Killenagh Wanderers v. Campile United (off); Cloughbawn idle.

Under-16 Division 2A 1999: Enniscorthy Town 1, Kilmore United 1.

Schoolboys' fixtures

SAT. JAN. 17

Under-10 Group A 2005 (all 10.30): Blackwater v. Wexford Celtic; Glynn Barntown Red v. Wexford Albion; North End United v. Curracloe United; Forth Celtic Red v. Taghmon United.

Under-10 Group B 2005 (all 10.30): All Blacks v. Fastnet Rovers; Forth Celtic Blue v. Corach Ramblers; Rosslare Strand v. Rosslare Rangers; Kilmore United v. Glynn Barntown Blue.

Under-10 Group C 2005 (all 10.30): Legia A.F.C. v. New Ross Celtic; Duncannon v. New Ross Town Blue; New Ross Town Red v. Adamstown; Shelburne United v. St. Leonards.

Under-10 Group D 2005 (all 10.30): Shamrock Rovers v. Caim United; Rathnure United v. Ferns United; Moyne Rangers v. St. Cormac's; Enniscorthy Town v. Cloughbawn; Ballymurn Celtic v. Shelburne United.

Under-10 Group E 2005 (all 10.30): St. Joseph's Blue v. St. Joseph's Red; Gorey Rangers Red v. Courtown Hibs; Camolin Celtic v. Gorey Rangers Blue; Ballycanew United v. Gorey Celtic; Bunclody idle.

Under-12 Cup first round (11.30): Gorey Rangers v. Wexford Albion (J. Byrne); Forth Celtic v. New Ross Town 'A' (D. O'Connor); Wexford Celtic v. St. Cormac's (G. Jones); Bridge Rovers v. Moyne Rangers (P. Redmond); Glynn Barntown 'B' v. Glynn Barntown 'A' (A. Foley); Kilmore United v. Rosslare Strand (M. Kelly); All Blacks v. Fastnet Rovers (M. Colfer); Gorey Celtic 'B' v. Adamstown (M. Hogan); St. Joseph's v. Shelburne United (B. Fenlon); Newpark United v. Ferns United (T. Kearney); Courtown Hibs v. Gorey Celtic 'A' (P. Whelan); Duncannon v. North End United (E. Molloy).

Under-14 Cup first round: Ferns United v. Gorey Rangers 'B' (11.30, S. Hadley); New Ross Town v. Gorey Rangers 'A' (11.30, D. Egan); Wexford Albion 'B' v. North End United (3.00, B. Dignam); Kilmore United v. Wexford Celtic (1.00, M. Farrell); Fethard Rangers v. Shelburne United (11.30, J. Tobin); Clougbhbawn v. St. Cormac's (11.30, L. Doyle); Gorey Celtic v. Forth Celtic 'A' (1.00, N. Whelan); Corach Ramblers v. Shamrock Rovers (11.30, M. Kent); Taghmon United v. Moyne Rangers (11.30, J. O'Neill); Wexford Albion 'A' v. St. Joseph's (10.00, B. Hennessy); Bunclody v. St. Leonards (11.30, M. Kenny).

Under-14 Cup second round (11.30): Enniscorthy United v. Forth Celtic 'B' (G. Cleary).

Under-14 Division 2A 2000 (11.30): Rathnure United v. Enniscorthy Town (A. Tobin).

Under-16 Cup first round: Blackwater v. Curracloe United (11.30, M. Comiskey); Shelburne United v. Gorey Rangers 'B' (11.30, W. Murphy); Campile United v. Tombrack United (11.30, B. Holohan); Camolin Celtic v. Enniscorthy Town (11.30, E. Cahill); New Ross Town v. Glynn Barntown (1.00, J. Diskin); St. Leonards v. Wexford Albion 'C' (11.30, R. Dwyer); Forth Celtic 'B' v. Gorey Celtic (1.00, D. Donovan); Forth Celtic 'A' v. Taghmon United (3.00, H. Morris); Wexford Albion 'A' v. Bunclody (11.30, J. Kelly); Ferns United v. Wexford Celtic 'A' (1.00, M. Franklin); Moyne Rangers v. Wexford Celtic 'B' (11.30, P. Nolan).

Under-16 Division 2 1999 (1.00): Wexford Albion 'B' v. Bree United (N. O'Connor).

Wexford People

News