independent

Saturday 21 September 2019

Soccer results and fixtures

Ross Celtics Eoin Rhodes and Gorey Celtics Richie Donaghue
Ross Celtics Eoin Rhodes and Gorey Celtics Richie Donaghue
Ross Celtics Garry O Connor and Gorey Celtics Craig Foster

ADULT RESULTS

Wexford Cup first round: Forth Celtic 9, Killenagh Wanderers 'B' 0.

Wexford Cup second round: Rosslare Rangers 6, Cushinstown 0; Fastnet Rovers 2, Adamstown 3; Tombrack United 1, Courtown Hibs 1 (Hibs won 5-4 on penalties); Wexford Celtic 5, Wexford Bohemians 1; New Ross Celtic 2, Gorey Celtic 1; Ferns United 5, Curracloe United 'B' 0; Bunclody 2, Stoney Rovers 1; Kilmore United 5, Castledockrell 2; Bridge Rovers 'B' 4, Taghmon United 'B' 0; Caim United 1, Corach Ramblers 3; Killenagh Wanderers 4, North End United 'C' 0; Corach Ramblers 'B' 6, St. Cormac's 'B' 2; New Ross Celtic 'B' 3, Rosslare Rangers 'B' 0; Cloughbawn 2, Rosslare Strand 3; Camolin Celtic 0, Rosslare Port 5; Ballagh 4, Rosslare Strand 'B' 1; New Ross Town 1, Fethard Rangers 2 (AET); North End United 'B' 3, Oylegate United 1; Enniscorthy United 0, Gorey Rangers 3.

Premier Division: Campile United 5, Moyne Rangers 3; North End United 4, Curracloe United 1.

Division 1: Shelburne 2, Taghmon United 3.

Division 2: St. Cormac's 2, Crossabeg 2; Shamrock Rovers 2, Enniscorthy Town 2; Bridge Rovers 5, Duncannon 0.

Division 2A: Ferns United 1, Moyne Rangers 2; Forth Celtic 2, Rathnure 1.

Division 3: Bree United 2, Coolgreany Celtic 3; Raheen F.C. 2, Rosbercon 0.

Division 3A: Wexford Celtic 4, Boolavogue 4; Ballymurn Celtic 2, New Ross Celtic 4; Shamrock Rovers 4, Kilmore United 1.

Division 4: Courtown Hibs 1, Rosbercon 0; Gorey Celtic 1, Shelburne 7; Moyne Rangers 2, Enniscorthy United 3; Orrill United 1, Enniscorthy Town 6.

Division 4A: St. Leonards 1, Carne F.C. 1; St. Joseph's 1, Ajax Athletic 1; Castledockrell 2, Cloughbawn 2.

Division 5: Camolin Celtic 0, Duncannon 3; Caim United 2, Rosslare Port 2.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUN. FEB. 1

Neil O'Sullivan Cup second round: New Ross Celtic 'B' v. Gorey Celtic; North End United 'B' v. New Ross Town; Bunclody v. Forth Celtic; Corach Ramblers v. Ferns United; Ajax Athletic v. Adamstown; Rathnure v. Bridge Rovers; Crossabeg v. Cloughbawn.

Billy Browne Cup second round: Crossabeg 'B' v. Rosbercon; Coolgreany Celtic v. Raheen F.C.; Caim United v. Shamrock Rovers 'C'; Bunclody 'B' v. North End United 'C'; Rosslare Port v. Cushinstown; Campile United 'B' v. Fastnet Rovers.

Gwyn Jones Cup second round: Courtown Hibs 'B' v. Castledockrell 'B'; Corach Ramblers 'B' v. Killenagh Wanderers 'B'; Curracloe 'B' v. Adamstown 'B'; Ballagh v. Taghmon United 'B'; Enniscorthy United 'B' v. Rosbercon United 'B'; Ajax Athletic 'B' v. St. Joseph's 'B'; Duncannon 'B' v. Carne F.C.; Moyne Rangers 'C' v. Bridge Rovers 'B'.

Premier Division: Shamrock Rovers v. North End United; Curracloe United v. Campile United; Kilmore United v. Courtown Hibs; St. Leonards v. Gorey Rangers; Moyne Rangers v. New Ross Celtic.

Division 1: Tombrack United v. Rosslare Rangers; Wexford Celtic v. Rosslare Strand.

Division 2: Duncannon v. Shamrock Rovers; Enniscorthy Town v. St. Cormac's.

Division 2A: Stoney Rovers v. Gorey Rangers; Enniscorthy United v. Killenagh Wanderers; Ferns United v. Fethard Rangers.

Division 3: Castledockrell v. Bree United.

Division 3A: New Ross Celtic v. Ballymurn Celtic; Kilmore United v. Wexford Celtic.

Division 4: Gorey Celtic v. Enniscorthy Town; Shelburne v. Rosslare Rangers.

Division 4A: Ferns United v. Forth Celtic; Cloughbawn v. St. Leonards.

Division 5: Caim United v. St. Cormac's.

YOUTH RESULTS

Wexford Youth Cup first round: Cloughbawn 2, Forth Celtic 1 (AET); Bunclody 0, St. Leonards 0 (St. Leonards won 4-3 on penalties); North End United 9, Bree United 'B' 0; Duncannon 0, New Ross Celtic 2; Gorey Rangers 11, Fethard Rangers 1; Wexford Bohemians 3, Bree United 2 (AET); Courtown Hibs w.o., Rathnure scr.; Oylegate 2, Oylegate 'B' 0; Blackwater 2, Moyne Rangers 6.

Division 2: Moyne Rangers 4, New Ross Town 1; Adamstown 2, Wexford Albion 2.

Division 3: Curracloe United 8, Tombrack United 1; Killenagh Wanderers 2, Courtown Hibs 0.

Division 4: Kilmore United 1, Wexford Bohemians 3; Bunclody 1, Taghmon United 4; Forth Celtic 0, Gorey Rangers 0.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Premier Division: Adamstown 0, Ferns United 7; Seaview United 2, Benfica 0.

Division 1: Castledockrell United 1, Coolgreany Celtic 6; New Ross Town 1, Taghmon United 6.

Division 2A: Courtown Hibs 1, Cloughbawn 'B' 2; Corach Ramblers 1, Camolin Celtic 0.

Division 2B: Rosslare Rangers 0, Moyne Rangers 9; Fastnet Rovers 5, Tombrack United 4; St. Cormac's 2, Ajax Athletic 0; Seaview United 'B' 6, Cushinstown A.F.C. 1.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUN. FEB. 1

Premier Division: Killenagh Wanderers v. North End United (11.00); Seaview United v. East End United (11.30).

Division 1 (11.00): Coolgreany Celtic v. St. Joseph's; Taghmon United v. New Ross Town.

Division 2A: Cloughbawn 'B' v. Bunclody A.F.C. (2.00); St. Leonards v. Bree United (1.00); All Blacks v. Corach Ramblers (11.00).

Division 2B: Moyne Rangers v. Tombrack United (2.30); Rosslare Strand v. Seaview United 'B' (11.00); St. Cormac's v. Fastnet Rovers (2.00); Rosslare Rangers v. Ajax Athletic (11.00).

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Cup first round: Moyne Rangers 5, Rosslare Strand 10; Rosslare Rangers 7, Bunclody 1; All Blacks 7, St. Leonards 0; Ballindaggin 7, Wexford Youths 2; Adamstown 5, St. Cormac's 2; Corach Ramblers 5, Cushinstown 1.

Under-10 North: Tombrack United 0, St. Joseph's 5.

Under-10 East: Taghmon United 6, Bridge Rovers 2.

Under-10 South-West: New Ross Rown 5, New Ross Celtic 3; Seaview United Yellow 5, Seaview United Blue 5.

Under-14 Cup first round: Corach Ramblers 0, Tombrack United 6; St. Joseph's 0, New Ross Town 1; Seaview United 4, Wexford Youths 0.

Under-14 Premier Division: Ballindaggin 0, Cloughbawn 5; Bunclody A.F.C. 1, Curracloe United 1.

Under-14 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 5, Campile United 2; St. Leonards 3, Courtown Hibs 2.

Under-14 Division 2: Wexford Celtic 12, Camolin Celtic 0; New Ross Celtic 1, Shelburne 10.

Under-18 League: Curracloe United 0, Killenagh Wanderers 0; Cloughbawn 4, Bridge Rovers 0.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SAT. JAN. 31

Under-12 Cup first round: Tombrack United v. Shelburne F.C.; All Blacks v. St. Cormac's.

Under-12 Premier Division: Courtown Hibs v. Kilmore United; Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Ballindaggin; Curracloe United v. Campile United.

Under-12 Division 1: Gorey Rangers v. New Ross Town; St. Leonards v. St. Joseph's; Seaview United v. Wexford Youths.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers v. Taghmon United; Moyne Rangers v. Bunclody A.F.C.

Under-12 Division 2B: North End United v. Adamstown.

Under-12 Division 3: All Blacks Red v. New Ross Celtic; Gorey Rangers 'B' v. Seaview United 'B'; Courtown Hibs 'B' v. St. Leonards 'B'.

Under-16 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Bree United; Curracloe United v. New Ross Town.

Under-16 Division 1: Moyne Rangers v. Gorey Rangers; St. Leonards v. All Blacks.

Under-16 Division 2: Arklow Town v. Cloughbawn 'B'; Wexford Celtic v. Tombrack United; Campile United v. Gorey Rangers 'B'; Seaview United v. St. Joseph's.

Leinster Under-18 Cup semi-final: Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Dundrum A.F.C.

SUN. FEB. 1

Leinster Under-14 Cup semi-final: Shelbourne A.F.C. (M.G.L.) v. Cloughbawn A.F.C.

Wexford People

News