independent

Saturday 17 August 2019

Soccer results and fixtures

Kieran Furlong _ Keith Keshinka (Bree United) Luke Roche (Curracloe)
Kieran Furlong _ Keith Keshinka (Bree United) Luke Roche (Curracloe)

ADULT RESULTS

Wexford Cup third round: Forth Celtic 1, North End United 5; Kilmore United 4, Ferns United 1.

Wexford Cup fourth round: Fethard Rangers 0, St. Leonards 1; Moyne Rangers 6, New Ross Celtic 'B' 0; Coolgreany Celtic 1, Rosslare Strand 0; Shamrock Rovers 4, New Ross Celtic 2; Courtown Hibs 6, Forth Celtic 'B' 0.

Gwyn Jones Cup quarter-finals: Duncannon 'B' 0, Corach Ramblers 'B' 1; Bridge Rovers 'B' 4, Castledockrell United 'B' 0.

Premier Division: Wexford Bohemians 1, Gorey Rangers 4.

Division 1: Tombrack United 0, Shelburne 1; Ajax Athletic 2, North End United 0.

Division 2: Gorey Celtic 3, St. Cormac's 0; St. Joseph's 1, Adamstown 0; Crossabeg 5, Shamrock Rovers 4; Cloughbawn 3, Enniscorthy Town 2; New Ross Town 0, Duncannon 4.

Division 2A: Rathnure United 2, Killenagh Wanderers 3; Stoney Rovers 3, Ferns United 4.

Division 3: Cushinstown 2, Caim United 0; Castledockrell United 1, Fastnet Rovers 1; Crossabeg 3, Raheen F.C. 3; Camolin Celtic 1, Rosbercon 2.

Division 3A: Wexford Celtic 1, Ballymurn Celtic 5; Campile United 0, New Ross Celtic 2; Bunclody 0, North End United 4.

Division 4: Courtown Hibs 7, Moyne Rangers 1; Adamstown 0, Ballagh 2; Rosbercon 8, Rosslare Rangers 1.

Division 4A: St. Joseph's 4, Forth Celtic 2.

ADULT FIXTURES

SUN. MARCH 15

Neil O'Sullivan Cup quarter-final (11.00): Ferns United v. Bunclody.

Premier Division (11.00): Courtown Hibs v. Curracloe United; Moyne Rangers v. Gorey Rangers; North End United v. Kilmore United; Wexford Bohemians v. New Ross Celtic; Shamrock Rovers v. St. Leonards.

Division 1: North End United v. Taghmon United (1.00); Wexford Celtic v . Rosslare Rangers (11.00); Ajax Athletic v. Forth Celtic (11.00).

Division 2 (11.00): Gorey Celtic v. Shamrock Rovers; Crossabeg v. Adamstown; Bridge Rovers v. New Ross Celtic; Duncannon v. Cloughbawn.

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers v. Killenagh Wanderers (2.00); Gorey Rangers v. Moyne Rangers (11.00); Ferns United v. Rathnure United (12.00); Forth Celtic v. Corach Ramblers (11.00); New Ross Celtic v. Enniscorthy United (11.00).

Division 3 (11.00): Oylegate United v. Caim United; Rosbercon v. Fastnet Rovers; Coolgreany Celtic v. Castledockrell United; Raheen F.C. v. Camolin Celtic.

Division 3A (11.00): North End United v. Ballymurn Celtic; Campile United v. Wexford Celtic.

Division 4: Rosbercon v. Courtown Hibs (1.00); Enniscorthy United v. Adamstown (12.00); Moyne Rangers v. Ballagh (12.00).

Division 4A: Corach Ramblers v. Curracloe United (2.00); Carne F.C. v. St. Joseph's (11.00); Ajax Athletic v. Bridge Rovers (1.00); St. Leonards v. Castledockrell (2.00).

TUES. MARCH 17

Premier Division (11.00): North End United v. St. Leonards.

Division 1: Tombrack United v. Taghmon United (10.30); Ferns United v. Ajax Athletic (11.00).

Division 2 (11.00): Bridge Rovers v. New Ross Town.

Division 3A (11.00): Bunclody v. Kilmore United.

Division 4A: Bridge Rovers v. Carne F.C. (1.00); Corach Ramblers v. Ferns United (11.00).

YOUTH RESULTS

Division 1: Shamrock Rovers 3, Wexford Bohemians 4.

Division 2: Shelburne 5, St. Leonards 0; Courtown Hibs 3, Wexford Albion 0; Fethard Rangers w.o., New Ross Town scr.

Division 3: Cloughbawn 7, Oylegate United 1; St. Cormac's 1, Curracloe United 0; Killenagh Wanderers 4, Tombrack United 0.

Division 4: Blackwater 1, Taghmon United 4; Wexford Bohemians 2, Bree United 1; Gorey Rangers 2, Bunclody 4.

YOUTH FIXTURES

TUES. MARCH 17

Premier Division (11.00): New Ross Celtic v. Bree United; Gorey Rangers v. Bunclody; North End United v. Forth Celtic.

Division 1 (11.00): Wexford Bohemians v. Duncannon; Shamrock Rovers v. Oylegate United.

Division 2 (11.00): St. Leonards v. Shelburne; Courtown Hibs v. Fethard Rangers.

Division 3 (11.00): St. Cormac's v. Courtown Hibs; Cloughbawn v. Curracloe United; Rathnure United v. Killenagh Wanderers.

Division 4: Wexford Bohemians v. Blackwater (1.00); Forth Celtic v. Taghmon United (3.00); Bree United v. Kilmore United (11.00).

WOMEN'S RESULTS

MMI.ie Wexford Cup quarter-finals: Killenagh Wanderers 5, Kilmore United 0; Benfica 7, St. Leonards 0; North End United 0, Seaview United 2.

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup quarter-final: Moyne Rangers 4, St. Cormac's 0.

Division 1: Castledockrell United 4, New Ross Town 3; Coolgreany Celtic 5, Taghmon United 0.

Division 2A: All Blacks 3, Courtown Hibs 0; Bree United 4, Bunclody A.F.C. 1; Corach Ramblers 2, Cloughbawn A.F.C. 'B' 0.

Division 2B: Rosslare Strand 2, Tombrack United 0; Rosslare Rangers 0, Seaview United 'B' 3; Ajax Athletic 2, Cushinstown A.F.C. 0.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUN. MARCH 15

Leinster Women's Cup final (2.30, Bunclody): Ferns United v. Leixlip United.

Leinster Women's Shield final (12.15, Bunclody): East End United v. Killeigh Ramblers.

Leinster Under-18 final (2.00, Bunclody): Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Shelbourne F.C. (M.G.L.).

Premier Division (1.00): Killenagh Wanderers v. Benfica L.F.C.

Michelle Coleman Cup semi-final (11.00): Kilmore United v. Taghmon United.

Michelle Coleman Shield semi-final (11.00): New Ross Town v. St. Joseph's.

Boland Carpets Cup semi-final (2.00): Corach Ramblers v. All Blacks.

Boland Carpets Shield semi-finals (11.00): Cloughbawn 'B' v. St. Leonards; Camolin Celtic v. Courtown Hibs.

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup semi-final (2.00): Moyne Rangers v. Rosslare Rangers.

Division 2B: St. Cormac's v. Fastnet Rovers (2.00); Rosslare Strand v. Cushinstown (11.00); Seaview United 'B' v. Ajax Athletic (11.00).

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-12 Cup quarter-finals: Ballindaggin 1, Kilmore United 0; Taghmon United 0, Courtown Hibs 4; All Blacks 4, Corach Ramblers 3.

Under-12 Premier Division: Campile United 0, Curracloe United 0.

Under-12 Division 1: St. Joseph's 1, Gorey Rangers 0; Seaview United 1, St. Leonards 1.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bridge Rovers 1, Shelburne United 3.

Under-12 Division 2B: Tombrack United 9, St. Cormac's 0.

Under-12 Division 3: Seaview United 1, Courtown Hibs 'B' 0; All Blacks 4, New Ross Celtic 3.

Under-10 Premier Division: Campile United 1, Moyne Rangers 0.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup quarter-finals: Curracloe United 6, Wexford Celtic 1; Bree United 3, Cloughbawn 2 (AET); Bunclody 5, Gorey Rangers 3.

Under-16 Premier Division: New Ross Town 1, Kilmore United 5.

Under-16 Division 1: St. Leonards 3, North End United 1; All Blacks 1, Bridge Rovers 3.

Under-16 Division 2: St. Joseph's 1, Tombrack United 1.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SAT. MARCH 14

Under-10 Cup quarter-finals: Rosslare Rangers v. New Ross Town; Adamstown v. Taghmon United; Curracloe United v. Kilmore United; Ballindaggin v. Corach Ramblers.

Under-10 Premier Division: Courtown Hibs v. Campile United.

Under-10 North: St. Joseph's v. Gorey Rangers; Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Bunclody A.F.C.

Under-10 East: Rosslare Strand v. Wexford Youths.

Under-10 South-West: New Ross Celtic v. Seaview Yellow; St. Leonards v. Seaview Blue.

Under-14 Cup quarter-finals: Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Kilmore United; Camolin Celtic v. Gorey Rangers; North End United v. Wexford Celtic; Tombrack United v. Campile United.

Under-14 Premier Division: Ballindaggin v. Bunclody A.F.C.

Under-14 Division 1: Courtown Hibs v. St. Joseph's; New Ross Town v. St. Leonards.

Under-14 Division 2: Corach Ramblers v. Wexford Youths; Shelburne F.C. v. Forth Celtic.

Under-18: St. Joseph's v. Curracloe United; Killenagh Wanderers v. Bridge Rovers.

Wexford People

Most Read

News