independent

Tuesday 20 August 2019

Soccer results and fixtures

ADULT RESULTS

Neil O'Sullivan Cup quarter-final: Ferns United 0, Bunclody 1.

Premier Division: Courtown Hibs 4, Curracloe United 3; Moyne Rangers 0, Gorey Rangers 0; North End United 5, Kilmore United 2; Wexford Bohemians 1, New Ross Celtic 2; Shamrock Rovers 4, St. Leonards 1.

Division 1: North End United 3, Taghmon United 1; Wexford Celtic 0, Rosslare Rangers 1; Ajax Athletic 2, Forth Celtic 2.

Division 2: Gorey Celtic 3, Shamrock Rovers 1; Crossabeg 3, Adamstown 3; New Ross Town 0, Bridge Rovers 3; Duncannon 4, Cloughbawn 1.

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers 2, Enniscorthy United 1; Gorey Rangers 0, Moyne Rangers 1; Stoney Rovers 0, Corach Ramblers 2; Killenagh Wanderers 3, Ferns United 0; Rathnure 0, New Ross Celtic 5.

Division 3: Oylegate United 0, Caim United 3; Rosbercon 0, Fastnet Rovers 2; Coolgreany Celtic 2, Castledockrell 1; Raheen F.C. 2, Camolin Celtic 1.

Division 3A: North End United 5, Ballymurn Celtic 0; Campile United 4, Wexford Celtic 1.

Division 4: Rosbercon 3, Courtown Hibs 3; Enniscorthy United 2, Adamstown 3; Moyne Rangers 1, Ballagh 5.

Division 4A: Corach Ramblers 0, Curracloe United 3; Carne F.C. 4, St. Joseph's 3; Ajax Athletic 1, Bridge Rovers 3.

ADULT FIXTURES

TUES. MARCH 17

Premier Division (11.00): North End United v. Campile United (K. Dunne).

Division 1: Tombrack United v. Taghmon United (10.30, P. Nolan); Ferns United v. Ajax Athletic (11.00, G. O'Brien).

Division 2 (11.00): St. Cormac's v. Bridge Rovers (M. Franklin).

Division 3A (11.00): Bunclody v. Kilmore United (M. Kenny).

Division 4A: Bridge Rovers v. Carne F.C. (1.00, L. Doyle); Corach Ramblers v. Ferns United (11.00, J. Colfer).

SUN. MARCH 22

Gwyn Jones Cup semi-finals (11.00): Ballagh v. Bridge Rovers 'B' (at Curracloe); Corach Ramblers 'B' v. Adamstown 'B' (at Ballycullane).

Wexford Cup fourth round (11.00): Ajax Athletic v. St. Cormac's; Kilmore United v. Campile United.

Premier Division (11.00): North End United v. St. Leonards; Gorey Rangers v. Curracloe United; New Ross Celtic v. Moyne Rangers; Courtown Hibs v. Wexford Bohemians.

Division 1: Forth Celtic v. Shelburne (11.00); Tombrack United v. Wexford Celtic (11.00); North End United v. Rosslare Strand (1.00); Taghmon United v. Bunclody (11.00); Ferns United v. Rosslare Rangers (1.30).

Division 2 (11.00): New Ross Town v. Enniscorthy Town; Crossabeg v. Gorey Celtic; Shamrock Rovers v. St. Joseph's; Cloughbawn v. Bridge Rovers; Duncannon v. Adamstown.

Division 2A: Fethard Rangers v. Killenagh Wanderers (2.00); Forth Celtic v. Corach Ramblers (1.30); Moyne Rangers v. New Ross Celtic (11.00); Gorey Rangers v. Stoney Rovers (1.00).

Division 3: Caim United v. Castledockrell (11.00); Crossabeg v. Coolgreany Celtic (1.30); Oylegate United v. Raheen F.C. (11.00); Fastnet Rovers v. Rosbercon (11.00).

Division 3A (11.00): Rosslare Port v. Ballymurn Celtic.

Division 4 (1.00): Courtown Hibs v. Shelburne.

Division 4A (2.00): Curracloe United v. Castledockrell.

CUP DRAWS

Wexford Cup quarter-finals (April 5): Wexford Celtic or North End v. Ajax Athletic v. St. Cormac's; Courtown Hibs v. St. Leonards; Shamrock Rovers v. Coolgreany Celtic; Moyne Rangers v. Kilmore United or Campile United.

Neil O'Sullivan Cup semi-finals (March 29): Ajax Athletic v. Tombrack United; Bridge Rovers v. Ferns or Bunclody.

Billy Browne Cup semi-finals (March 29): Rosslare Port v. Coolgreany Celtic; Bunclody 'B' v. Fastnet Rovers.

Youth Cup semi-finals (April 4): Cloughbawn v. Moyne Rangers; North End United v. Gorey Rangers.

YOUTH RESULT

Division 1: Shamrock Rovers 1, Oylegate 5.

YOUTH FIXTURES

TUES. MARCH 17

Premier Division (11.00): New Ross Celtic v. Bree United (P. Rowlands); Gorey Rangers v. Bunclody (N. Boland); North End United v. Forth Celtic (D. Gaul).

Division 1 (11.00): Wexford Bohemians v. Duncannon (J. Diskin).

Division 2 (11.00): St. Leonards v. Shelburne (J. Kelly); Courtown Hibs v. Fethard Rangers (W. Murphy).

Division 3 (11.00): Cloughbawn v. Curracloe United (F. Sinnott).

Division 4: Wexford Bohemians v. Blackwater (11.00, E. Molloy); Forth Celtic v. Taghmon United (3.00, W. Murphy); Bree United v. Kilmore United (11.00, B. Holohan).

THURS. MARCH 19

Premier Division (8.00): Wexford Youths v. Moyne Rangers (N. O'Connor).

SAT. MARCH 21

F.A.I. Youth Cup quarter-final (11.30): Wexford Youths v. Letterkenny.

Premier Division (11.00): North End United v. Gorey Rangers; Moyne Rangers v. Forth Celtic; Bunclody v. Bree United.

Division 1 (11.00): Wexford Bohemians v. Shamrock Rovers; Duncannon v. Oylegate United.

Division 2 (11.00): Wexford Albion v. St. Leonards; Shelburne v. Courtown Hibs.

Division 3: Rathnure v. Killenagh Wanderers (11.00, M. Rellis); Tombrack United v. Oylegate United (11.00); Courtown Hibs v. St. Cormac's (2.00).

Division 4 (2.00): Taghmon v. Forth Celtic; Gorey Rangers v. Blackwater; Bree United v. Kilmore United.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Leinster Women's Cup final: Ferns United 1, Leixlip United 0.

Leinster Women's Shield final: East End United 2, Killeigh Ramblers 0.

Michelle Coleman Cup semi-final: Kilmore United 8, Taghmon United 0.

Michelle Coleman Shield semi-final: New Ross Town 3, St. Joseph's 2.

Boland Shield semi-finals: Cloughbawn A.F.C. 'B' 0, St. Leonards 3; Camolin Celtic 5, Courtown Hibs 1.

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup semi-final: Moyne Rangers 1, Rosslare Rangers 0 (AET).

Premier Division: Killenagh Wanderers 1, Benfica F.C. 2.

Division 2B: Seaview United 'B' 3, Ajax Athletic 0; Rosslare Strand 3, Cushinstown A.F.C. 1.

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

TUES. MARCH 17

Premier Division (2.00): East End United v. Adamstown.

SUN. MARCH 22

MMI.ie Wexford Cup second round (12.00): East End United v. Ajax Athletic.

Michelle Coleman Cup semi-final (2.00): Coolgreany Celtic v. Castledockrell United.

Nolan Health and Fitness Cup semi-final (2.00): Tombrack United v. Seaview United 'B'.

Premier Division (11.00): Killenagh Wanderers v. Seaview United.

Division 1 (11.00): New Ross Town v. Cloughbawn A.F.C.

Division 2A (11.00): Bunclody A.F.C. v. Cloughbawn A.F.C. 'B'; Camolin Celtic v. All Blacks.

Division 2B: Fastnet Rovers v. Moyne Rangers (1.00); Cushinstown v. Rosslare Strand (11.00).

SCHOOLGIRLS RESULTS

Under-10 Cup quarter-finals: Rosslare Rangers 4, New Ross Town 3 (AET); Curracloe United 5, Kilmore United 0; Ballindaggin 3, Corach Ramblers 0; Adamstown 2, Taghmon United 4.

Under-10 Premier Division: Courtown Hibs 3, Campile United 0.

Under-10 North: Gorey Rangers 3, St. Joseph's 1; Bunclody 5, Cloughbawn 4.

Under-10 East: Rosslare Strand 2, Wexford Youths 4.

Under-10 South-West: New Ross Celtic 7, Seaview United Yellow 0; St. Leonards 0, Seaview United Blue 6.

Under-12 Division 2A: Taghmon United 1, Corach Ramblers 4.

Under-12 Division 3: Courtown Hibs 1, All Blacks Red 2.

Under-14 Cup quarter-finals: Cloughbawn 8, Kilmore United 1; Camolin Celtic 0, Gorey Rangers 5; Wexford Celtic 8, North End United 1; Tombrack United 2, Campile United 1.

Under-14 Premier Division: Ballindaggin 5, Bunclody A.F.C. 1.

Under-14 Division 1: Courtown Hibs 5, St. Joseph's 0; New Ross Town 1, St. Leonards 0.

Under-14 Division 2: Shelburne 2, Forth Celtic 0; Corach Ramblers 0, Wexford Youths 0.

Ger Dunne Under-16 Cup quarter-final: Gorey Rangers 'B' 3, Arklow Town 2.

Leinster Under-18 Cup final: Cloughbawn A.F.C. 0, Shelbourne F.C. (M.G.L.) 7.

Under-18 League: St. Joseph's 1, Curracloe United 9; Killenagh Wanderers 5, Bridge Rovers 0.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

WEDS. MARCH 18

Under-12 Division 2B (5.30): All Blacks v. Tombrack United.

SAT. MARCH 21

Under-12 Cup quarter-final: Wexford Youths v. New Ross Town.

Under-12 Premier Division: Kilmore United v. Cloughbawn A.F.C.; Courtown Hibs v. Campile United; Curracloe United v. Ballindaggin.

Under-12 Division 1: Seaview United v. Gorey Rangers; St. Leonards v. St. Joseph's.

Under-12 Division 2A: Bunclody A.F.C. v. Shelburne F.C.; Corach Ramblers v. Bridge Rovers; Moyne Rangers v. Taghmon United.

Under-12 Division 2B: Adamstown v. All Blacks Black; St. Cormac's v. North End United.

Under-12 Division 3: All Blacks Red v. St. Leonards 'B'; New Ross Celtic v. Seaview United 'B'; Gorey Rangers 'B' v. Courtown Hibs 'B'.

Under-16 Premier Division: Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Curracloe United; Bunclody A.F.C. v. New Ross Town; Kilmore United v. Bree United.

Under-16 Division 1: Moyne Rangers v. Bridge Rovers; Gorey Rangers v. North End United.

Under-16 Division 2: Tombrack United v. Seaview United; Arklow Town v. Campile United; Wexford Celtic v. Gorey Rangers 'B'; St. Joseph's v. Cloughbawn 'B'.

Wexford People

Most Read

News