independent

Sunday 17 December 2017

Soccer results and fixtures

Adult fixtures: Sunday, November 26: FAI Junior Cup fourth round: FC Killoe v. Moyne Rangers, The Mall Complex (12.00); Wexford Bohs v. Gorey Celtic, 11.00 (B. Fenlon); New Ross Celtic v. Highview Athletic, 12.00 (F. Sinnott).

Premier Division: Bunclody AFC v. Gorey Rangers, 11.00 (J. O'Neill/K. Dunne/M. Kenny); Corach Rambers v. Bridge Rovers, 11.00 (D. Ennis/N. Whelan/M. Kelly); Shamrock Rovers v. North End United, 11.00 (N. Boland/A. Tobin/D. Campion); Tombrack United v. Courtown Hibs, 11.00 (S. Kelly/P. Rowlands/M. Hogan).

Division 1: Curracloe United v. Moyne Rangers 2nd, 11.00 (D. Donovan); St. Leonards v. Forth Celtic, 1.30 (M. Kelly); Shelburne v. North End United 2nd, 12.00 (J. Tobin); Ferns United v. Campile United, 11.00 (M. Franklin); Kilmore United v. Rosslare Rangers, 11.00 (M. Farrell).

Division 2: Cloughbawn v. New Ross Town, 11.00 (J. Diskin); Taghmon United v. Fastnet Rovers, 11.00 (M. Colfer); Killenagh Wanderers v. St. Joseph's, 11.00 (J. Doyle); Adamstown v. Crossabeg, 11.00 (E. Molloy); St. Cormac's v. Wexford Celtic, 11.00 (G. Cleary).

Division 3: Shamrock Rovers 2nd v. Cushinstown, 1.00 (D. Campion); Bunclody AFC 2nd v. Gorey Rangers 2nd, 1.00 (K. Dunne); Duncannon v. Ajax Athletic, 2.00 (N. Whelan); Enniscorthy United v. Bree United, 1.30 (A. Tobin); Rosslare Port v. Enniscorthy Town, 11.00 (B. O'Brien).

Division 3A: Bridge Rovers 2nd v. Ballymurn Celtic, 11.00 (S. Hadley); Oylegate United v. New Ross Celtic 2nd, 11.00 (M. Comiskey); Rosslare Strand v. Shelburne United 2nd, 1.30 (B. O'Brien); Rosbercon v. Raheen, 11.00 (J. Wafer); Wexford Albion v. Rathnure, 11.00 (P. Redmond).

Division 4: Caim United v. Corach Ramblers 2nd, 11.00 (D. Gaul); Crossabeg FC 2nd v. Wexford Bohs 2nd, 11.00 (P. Cashman); Castledockrell v. Ballagh FC, 1.30 (M. Hogan); Carne FC v. Courtown Hibs 2nd, 1.00 (D. Dennehy); All Blacks FC v. Ferns United 2nd, 11.00 (S. Burke); Camolin Celtic v. Curracloe United 2nd, 11.00 (K. Murphy).

Division 4A: Enniscorthy United 2nd v. Wexford Albion 2nd, 11.00 (A. Foley); Ballymurn Celtic 2nd v. Campile United 2nd, 1.00 (K. Farynik); Tombrack United 2nd v. Gorey Celtic 2nd, 1.00 (P. Rowlands); Boolavogue United v. Wexford Celtic 2nd, 1.00 (T. Kearney); Taghmon United 2nd v. St Josephs 2nd, 1.00 (M. Colfer); Cloughbawn 2nd v. Glynn Barntown FC, 11.00 (J. Diskin).

Division 5: Bree United 2nd v. Kiltealy Celtic, 11.00 (W. Murphy); Killenagh Wanderers 2nd v. St. Leonards 2nd, 1.00 (J. Doyle); Adamstown 2nd v. Stoney Rovers 2nd, 1.00 (E. Molloy); St. Cormac's 2nd v. Ferns United 3rd, 1.00 (G. Cleary); Camolin Celtic 2nd v. Enniscorthy Town 2nd, 1.30 (M. Kenny); Cushinstown 2nd v. New Ross Town 2nd, 11.00 (J. Stafford).

Adult results

O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup second round: Bunclody AFC 2, Blessington FC 0.

O'Neill's LFA Junior Cup third round: New Oak Boys 0, Corach Ramblers 2; Baldoyle United 1, Gorey Rangers 1 (AET, Baldoyle won 4-3 on penalties); Sheriff YC (Premier A) 4, North End United 2 (AET); Sheriff YC (Premier B) 3, Shamrock Rovers 4.

O'Neill's LFA Junior Shield second round: St. John's AFC 3, Rosbercon AFC 1; Gorey Rangers 2, Grange Woodbine 0; Cushinstown AFC 2, Colepark United 0; Banagher United 3, New Ross Celtic 2.

Premier Division: Bridge Rovers 2, Courtown Hibs 3; Tombrack United 0, Gorey Celtic 1; New Ross Celtic 1, Moyne Rangers 6.

Division 1: Ferns United 1, Wexford Bohs 1 ; Forth Celtic 3, Shelburne 0; Kilmore United 2, Moyne Rangers 4; Rosslare Rangers 1, Campile United 0; St. Leonards 5, Curracloe United 2.

Division 2: Killenagh Wanderers 2, Wexford Celtic 3; New Ross Town 3, Adamstown 2; Cloughbawn 4, Stoney Rovers 1; St. Joseph's 1, St. Cormac's 6; Crossabeg 3, Fastnet Rovers 1.

Division 3: Bree United 0, Enniscorthy Town 3; Duncannon 3, Forth Celtic 2; Rosslare Port 8, Shamrock Rovers 2.

Division 3A: Raheen 4, Fethard Rangers 4; Rosslare Rangers 5, Bridge Rovers 4; Wexford Albion 7, Rosslare Strand 1.

Division 4: Corach Ramblers 3, All Blacks FC 0; Curracloe United 1, Carne United 1; Camolin Celtic 1, Castledockrell 0; Ferns United 3, Crossabeg 3; Courtown Hibs 5, Caim United 2.

Division 4A: Wexford Albion 3, Campile United 3; Enniscorthy United 4, Tombrack United 1; Ballymurn Celtic 3, Wexford Celtic 2; Gorey Celtic 4, St. Joseph's 0; Cloughbawn 2, Boolavogue United 1.

Division 5: Enniscorthy Town 0, Killenagh Wanderers 0; Kiltealy Celtic 4, St. Cormac's 1, New Ross Town 2, Cushinstown 2; Camolin Celtic 3, Ferns United 6; Adamstown 1, St. Leonards 2; Rosslare Port 7, Bree United 2.

Youths fixture

Saturday, November 25

FAI Youth inter-league group stage: Limerick Desmond League v. Wexford Football League in Limerick (2.00).

Youths results

FAI Youth Cup second round: Parkville 11, Camolin Celtic 0.

LFA Youth Cup first round: Wicklow Rovers B 1, Gorey Rangers 4.

Youths Premier Division: Ferns United 0, North End United 1 (Match abandoned on 35 minutes); New Ross Celtic 1, Moyne Rangers 1; Wexford Albion 4, Gorey Celtic 2.

Youths Division 1: Forth Celtic 5, St. Leonards 3; Campile United 2, Shelburne 5; Bridge Rovers 6, Taghmon United 3; Wexford Celtic 4, Duncannon FC 2.

Youths Division 2: Wexford Bohs 6, Kilmore United 0; St. Cormac's 3, Rosslare Rangers 1; Cloughbawn FC 4, Curracloe United 3.

Youths Division 3: Tombrack United 3, Enniscorthy United 0; Ballagh FC 2, Gorey Celtic 1; Gorey Rangers 10, Wexford Celtic 0.

Wexford People

Promoted Links

Most Read

Promoted Links

News