independent

Tuesday 25 September 2018

Soccer: Schoolboys and women's league details

Schoolboys results: Under-12 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup: Forth Celtic 3, Ferrybank 1; Ballagh United 1, Villa 6; Borris St. Kevin's 1, Gorey Rangers 1 (Borris won 5-4 on penalties).

Under-12 Division 1: Cloughbawn 3, New Ross Town 2.

Under-12 Division 1A: St. Joseph's 2, Wexford Albion 3; Wexford Celtic 0, Curracloe 8.

Under-12 Division 2: Rosslare Strand 3, Ferns 9.

Under-12 Division 2A: Fastnet Rovers 1, Camolin Celtic 0; Corach Ramblers 3, St. Leonards 1; Oylegate 4, Rosslare Rangers 1.

Under-12 Division 3: Campile 0, Shelburne 1; Fethard Rangers 1, Wexford Bohs 0.

Under-12 Division 3A: Gorey Celtic B 3, Forth Celtic B 3; A.F.C. Legia 0, Rathnure 3.

Under-12 Division 4: Stoney Rovers 0, Taghmon 3; Kilmore 2, Blackwater 3.

Under-12 Division 4A: Fastnet Rovers B 0, Rosslare Rangers B 8; Bridge Rovers B 1, Gorey Rangers B 2; Gorey Celtic B 2, Glynn Barntown B 5.

Under-13 Division 1A: Wexford Albion 3, Fastnet Rovers 1; Courtown Hibs 4, Bridge Rovers 3; Glynn Barntown 4, Blackwater 2.

Under-13 Division 2A: Adamstown 7, Ballymurn Celtic 2.

Under-13 Division 3: Ferns United 4, Gorey Celtic B 8.

Under-13 Division 3A: Rathnure United 1, Kilmore United 0; Tombrack United 1, Forth Celtic B 4.

Under-14 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup: Forth Celtic 2, Peake Villa 1.

Under-14 Division 1A: Bridge Rovers 1, St. Joseph's 8; St. Leonards 2, Bunclody 2.

Under-14 Division 2: Oylegate 3, Curracloe 3; Campile 1, Rosslare Rangers 2; Duncannon 0, Shelburne 6.

Under-14 Division 2A: Gorey Celtic B 5, New Ross Town B 2; Ferns 3, Tombrack 3; Killenagh 4, Corach Ramblers 2.

Under-14 Division 3: Glynn Barntown 5, Gorey Celtic C 1; Shamrock Rovers 5, Wexford Celtic B 0.

Under-15 Division 1: Gorey Rangers 0, North End United 1; Enniscorthy Town 3, Forth Celtic 0.

Under-15 Division 1A: St. Leonards 5, New Ross Town 5.

Under-15 Division 2: Ballymurn Celtic 0, Adamstown 2.

Under-15 Division 2A: Ferns United 1, Moyne Rangers 1.

Under-15 Division 3: Tombrack United 2, Gorey Celtic B 5; Fastnet Rovers 6, Gorey Rangers B 9.

Under-16 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup: Gorey Rangers 7, Clerihan 0.

Under-16 Division 1: Ballymurn Celtic 2, Bridge Rovers 2.

Under-16 Division 3: Enniscorthy Town 4, Glynn Barntown 1; Adamstown 4, Camolin Celtic 3.

Under-16 Division 4: Wexford Celtic 2, Shelburne 1; Kilmore 2, Curracloe 2; Rathnure 4, Fastnet Rovers 2.

Under-16 Division 5: Enniscorthy United 7, Tombrack 1; New Ross Town 2, Wexford Albion B 4.

SCHOOLBOYS FIXTURES

SAT. SEPT. 23

Under-11 Division 1: Gorey Rangers v. Bridge Rovers (11.00, P. Redmond); Forth Celtic v. Wexford Albion (1.00, D. Campion); New Ross Town v. North End (12.30, J. Cleere).

Under-11 Division 1A: New Ross Celtic v. Curracloe (1.00, A. Tobin); Wexford Celtic v. St. Joseph's (11.00, D. Donovan); Bunclody v. Gorey Celtic (11.00, J. Doyle).

Under-11 Division 2: St. Cormac's v. All Blacks (2.00, D. Jenkins); Ferns v. St. Leonards (12.30, T. Kearney); Glynn Barntown v. Courtown Hibs (11.00, D. Dennehy).

Under-11 Division 2A: Newpark v. Rosslare Rangers (11.00, O. Morris); Ballymurn Celtic v. Oylegate (11.00, M. Colfer); Enniscorthy Town v. New Ross Town B (11.00, W. Murphy).

Under-11 Division 3: Corach Ramblers v. Ballagh United (11.00, P. O'Rourke); Adamstown v. Rosslare Strand (11.00, D. Kelly); Campile v. Camolin Celtic (1.00, E. Molloy).

Under-11 Division 3A: Bunclody B v. St. Cormac's B (12.15, J. Doyle); Duncannon v. Kilmore (1.30, J. Diskin); Shelburne v. Moyne Rangers (1.00, F. Sinnott).

Under-11 Division 4: Shamrock Rovers v. Gorey Celtic B (1.30, M. Comiskey); Cushinstown v. Taghmon (11.00, D. Egan); Gorey Rangers B v. Blackwater (12.00, P. Redmond).

Under-11 Division 4A: Forth Celtic B v. Forth Celtic C (2.00, D. Campion); Courtown Hibs B v. New Ross Town C (1.30, P. Redmond); Wexford Albion B v. Corach Ramblers (11.00, S. O'Neill); Glynn Barntown B v. Taghmon B (12.15, B. Dennehy).

Under-13 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup round one: Villa v. Curracloe (12.30); Freebooters v. Courtown Hibs (2.00).

Under-13 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup round two: Moyne Rangers v. Cahir Park (3.00); St. Anne's v. Forth Celtic (12.30).

Under-13 Division 1: New Ross Town v. New Ross Celtic (12.00, J. Cleere); Gorey Rangers v. Gorey Celtic (11.00, M. Kenny).

Under-13 Division 1A: Bridge Rovers v. Blackwater (1.00, J. O'Neill); Glynn Barntown v. Wexford Albion (12.15, D. Dennehy); Fastnet Rovers v. North End (1.00, L. Doyle).

Under-13 Division 2: Oylegate v. Bunclody (11.00, G. Cleary); Wexford Celtic v. Rosslare Rangers (1.00, D. Gaul); St. Cormac's v. Shamrock Rovers (11.00, A. Foley).

Under-13 Division 2A: Ballymurn Celtic v. Caim (12.15, M. Colfer); Shelburne v. Adamstown (1.00, F. Sinnott); Corach Ramblers v. Cloughbawn (12.15, P. O'Rourke).

Under-13 Division 3: Gorey Rangers B v. New Ross Town B (12.00, K. Murphy); Ferns v. All Blacks (12.30, G. Cleary).

Under-13 Division 3A: Kilmore v. Bree (11.00, J. Stafford); Tombrack v. Cushinstown (11.00, T. Kearney); Rathnure v. Forth Celtic V (2.45, F. Sinnott).

Under-13 Division 4: New Ross Town C v. Ballagh United (2.30, A. Tobin); St. Joseph's v. Stoney Rovers (2.30, P. Cashman); Campile v. Forth Celtic C (2.30, E. Molloy).

Under-15 S.F.A.I. Skechers Cup round one: Gorey Rangers v. St. Patrick's Boys (12.30, M. Kenny); Peake Villa v. Wexford Celtic; Dungarvan v. North End (2.30).

Under-15 Division 1: Forth Celtic v. St. Joseph's (2.15, H. Morris); Enniscorthy Town v. Duncannon (1.30, K. Dunne).

Under-15 Division 1A: Gorey Celtic v. New Ross Celtic (12.30, K. Farnyik); St. Cormac's v. St. Leonards (12.30, A. Foley).

Under-15 Division 2: Corach Ramblers v. Ballymurn Celtic (1.30, P. O'Rourke); Bridge Rovers v. Adamstown (2.30, J. O'Neill); Shamrock Rovers v. Bree (2.45, M. Comiskey).

Under-15 Division 2A: Ferns v. Wexford Celtic B (1.45, G. Cleary); Kilmore v. Newpark (12.15, M. Kelly); Bunclody v. Moyne Rangers (1.30, J. Doyle).

Under-15 Division 3: Tombrack v. Glynn Barntown (2.15, T. Kearney); Gorey Rangers B v. Gorey Celtic B (1.30, K. Murphy); Taghmon v. Cloughbawn (3.00, L. Doyle).

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

SUN. SEPT. 24

Premier 1 Shield Group A: Bree United v. North End United (time TBC); Ferns United v. Camolin Celtic (off).

Premier 1 Shield Group B (11. a.m.): Kilmore United v. Seaview United; Cloughbawn A.F.C. v. Adamstown F.C.

Divisional Shield Group A: Fastnet Rovers v. Bridge Rovers (11 a.m.); St. Joseph's v. Forth Celtic (time TBC).

Divisional Shield Group B: Stoney L.F.C. v. Corach Ramblers (11 a.m.); St. Leonards v. Cushinstown A.F.C. (time TBC); Seaview United 'B' idle.

Divisional Shield Group C: Tombrack United v. Bunclody A.F.C. (off); Ajax Athletic v. Wexford Bohs (time TBC).

Divisional Shield Group D: New Ross Town v. Shelburne F.C. (11 a.m.); St. Cormac's v. Courtown Hibs (time TBC).

SUN. OCT. 1 (all subject to change)

Premier 1 Shield Group A: North End United v. Ferns United; Camolin Celtic v. Bree United.

Premier 1 Shield Group B: Adamstown v. Kilmore United; Seaview United v. Cloughbawn A.F.C.

Divisional Shield Group A: Forth Celtic v. Fastnet Rovers; Bridge Rovers v. St. Joseph's.

Divisional Shield Group B: Seaview United 'B' v. Stoney L.F.C.; Corach Ramblers v. St. Leonards; Cushinstown A.F.C. idle.

Divisional Shield Group C: Wexford Bohs v. Tombrack United; Bunclody A.F.C. v. Ajax Athletic.

Divisional Shield Group D: Courtown Hibs v. New Ross Town; Shelburne F.C. v. St. Cormac's.

SCHOOLGIRLS FIXTURES

SAT. SEPT. 30

Under-12 Premier Division: All Blacks v. Courtown Hibs; Ballindaggin F.C. v. Curracloe United; New Ross Town idle.

Under-12 Division 1: Seaview United v. New Ross Celtic; St. Leonards v. Bunclody A.F.C.; North End United v. Wexford Youths.

Under-12 Division 2A: Gorey Rangers v. Aughrim Rangers; Adamstown v. Forth Celtic; Bridge Rovers v. Kilmore United.

Under-12 Division 2B: St. Joseph's v. Cushinstown A.F.C.; Shelburne F.C. v. Carnew F.C.; Ferns United v. New Ross Town seconds; Tombrack United idle.

Under-16 Premier Division: Bunclody A.F.C. v. St. Leonards; All Blacks v. Tombrack United; Ballindaggin F.C. v. Forth Celtic.

Under-16 Division 1: Camolin Celtic v. Aughrim Rangers; Seaview United v. Courtown Hibs; Shelburne United v. Curracloe United; North End United idle.

Under-16 Division 2: Arklow Town v. St. Joseph's; Adamstown F.C. v. Wexford Youths; Moyne Rangers v. Carnew F.C.; Corach Ramblers v. New Ross Celtic (off).

Wexford People

Most Read

News